New York City

    What technology do restaurants in New York City use?

    Toast leads POS in New York City, at 40% of places with a POS seen. 44% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in New York City, measured place by place.

    POS by borough
    POS by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with POS seen. Manhattan 53%, Brooklyn 43%, Staten Island 37%.Bronx: 30%Brooklyn: 43%Manhattan: 53%Queens: 36%Staten Island: 37%Bronx30%Brooklyn43%Manhattan53%Queens36%Staten Island37%Share of places with a POS seen, byborough30%42%53%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    POS by borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx30%
    Brooklyn43%
    Manhattan53%
    Queens36%
    Staten Island37%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    43% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews run two or more of the five systems.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 44% of open New York City eating and drinking places show POS

    • 27% of open New York City table-service restaurants show reservations

    • 56% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering (includes order links on Google listings; 37% confirmed in use)

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Five systems in New York City

    The share of places with each system seen.

    Systems seen at New York City places
    Systems seen at New York City placesBar chart of the share of New York City places with each system seen. Online ordering 56% of food-serving places (no bars), POS 44% of eating and drinking places, Reservations 27% of table-service restaurants, Loyalty 16% of eating and drinking places, Rewards and discounts 11% of eating and drinking places.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYPLACES, EACH SYSTEM ON ITS OWNBASEOnline ordering: 56% of food-serving places (no bars)Online orderingof food-serving places (no bars)56%POS: 44% of eating and drinking placesPOSof eating and drinking places44%Reservations: 27% of table-service restaurantsReservationsof table-service restaurants27%Loyalty: 16% of eating and drinking placesLoyaltyof eating and drinking places16%Rewards and discounts: 11% of eating and drinking placesRewards and discountsof eating and drinking places11%

    Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews.Online ordering includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Systems seen at New York City places. Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews.

    Share
    Online ordering56%
    POS44%
    Reservations27%
    Loyalty16%
    Rewards and discounts11%

    POS in New York City

    44% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    The state view counts directory listings matched to eating and drinking places statewide; the New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection. That is why Toast leads the city while Square narrowly leads New York State overall.

    The leading POS vendors in New York City
    The leading POS vendors in New York CityBar chart of POS vendor shares in New York City. Toast 40%, Square 27%, Clover 9.7%, Oracle Simphony 7.5%, MenuSifu 5.5%, Chowbus POS 3.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A POS VENDORSEENToast: 40%Toast40%Square: 27%Square27%Clover: 9.7%Clover9.7%Oracle Simphony: 7.5%Oracle Simphony7.5%MenuSifu: 5.5%MenuSifu5.5%Chowbus POS: 3.4%Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast40%
    Square27%
    Clover9.7%
    Oracle Simphony7.5%
    MenuSifu5.5%
    Chowbus POS3.4%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Reservations in New York City

    27% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations.

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in New York City
    The leading reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City. Resy 54%, OpenTable 45%, Tripleseat (private events) 12%, SevenRooms 7.9%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.5%, RestauRent (private events) 3.3%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEEN(PRIVATE-EVENT TOOLS INCLUDED)Resy: 54%Resy54%OpenTable: 45%OpenTable45%Tripleseat (private events): 12%Tripleseat (private events)12%SevenRooms: 7.9%SevenRooms7.9%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.5%Yelp Guest Manager7.5%RestauRent (private events): 3.3%RestauRent (private events)3.3%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included).

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included).

    Share
    Resy54%
    OpenTable45%
    Tripleseat (private events)12%
    SevenRooms7.9%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.5%
    RestauRent (private events)3.3%

    Reservations by borough

    Reservations by borough
    Reservations by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with reservations seen. Manhattan 49%, Brooklyn 20%, Staten Island 14%.Bronx: 5.3%Brooklyn: 20%Manhattan: 49%Queens: 11%Staten Island: 14%Bronx 5.3%Brooklyn20%Manhattan49%Queens11%Staten Island14%Share of places with reservationsseen, by borough5%27%49%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Reservations by borough. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx5.3%
    Brooklyn20%
    Manhattan49%
    Queens11%
    Staten Island14%

    Online ordering in New York City

    56% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in New York City
    The leading online ordering vendors in New York CityBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in New York City. DoorDash Storefront 65%, Toast Online Ordering 16%, Grubhub Direct 12%, Slice 8.5%, Square Online 7.6%, MealKeyway (MenuSifu) 4.7%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENDoorDash Storefront: 65%DoorDash Storefront65%Toast Online Ordering: 16%Toast Online Ordering16%Grubhub Direct: 12%Grubhub Direct12%Slice: 8.5%Slice8.5%Square Online: 7.6%Square Online7.6%MealKeyway (MenuSifu): 4.7%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)4.7%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    DoorDash Storefront65%
    Toast Online Ordering16%
    Grubhub Direct12%
    Slice8.5%
    Square Online7.6%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)4.7%

    Ordering: seen or confirmed in use

    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in use
    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in useGrouped bar chart of online ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. DoorDash Storefront Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 65% vs Confirmed in use 5.9%; Toast Online Ordering Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 16% vs Confirmed in use 23%; Grubhub Direct Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 12% vs Confirmed in use 17%; Slice Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 8.5% vs Confirmed in use 12%; Square Online Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 7.6% vs Confirmed in use 11%; MealKeyway (MenuSifu) Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 4.7% vs Confirmed in use 6.9%.Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in useDoorDash StorefrontDoorDash Storefront, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 65%65%DoorDash Storefront, Confirmed in use: 5.9%5.9%Toast Online OrderingToast Online Ordering, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 16%16%Toast Online Ordering, Confirmed in use: 23%23%Grubhub DirectGrubhub Direct, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 12%12%Grubhub Direct, Confirmed in use: 17%17%SliceSlice, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 8.5%8.5%Slice, Confirmed in use: 12%12%Square OnlineSquare Online, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 7.6%7.6%Square Online, Confirmed in use: 11%11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 4.7%4.7%MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Confirmed in use: 6.9%6.9%

    Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in use. Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.

    Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront65%5.9%
    Toast Online Ordering16%23%
    Grubhub Direct12%17%
    Slice8.5%12%
    Square Online7.6%11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)4.7%6.9%

    Online ordering by borough

    Online ordering by borough
    Online ordering by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with online ordering seen. Manhattan 61%, Staten Island 58%, Brooklyn 54%.Bronx: 47%Brooklyn: 54%Manhattan: 61%Queens: 53%Staten Island: 58%Bronx47%Brooklyn54%Manhattan61%Queens53%Staten Island58%Share of places with online orderingseen, by borough47%54%61%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Online ordering by borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx47%
    Brooklyn54%
    Manhattan61%
    Queens53%
    Staten Island58%

    Loyalty in New York City

    16% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show loyalty.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading loyalty vendors in New York City
    The leading loyalty vendors in New York CityBar chart of loyalty vendor shares in New York City. Toast Loyalty 19%, Square Loyalty 16%, Slice Loyalty 14%, Epsilon 12%, Owner.com Loyalty 9.0%, SessionM 7.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A LOYALTYVENDOR SEENToast Loyalty: 19%Toast Loyalty19%Square Loyalty: 16%Square Loyalty16%Slice Loyalty: 14%Slice Loyalty14%Epsilon: 12%Epsilon12%Owner.com Loyalty: 9.0%Owner.com Loyalty9.0%SessionM: 7.4%SessionM7.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading loyalty vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast Loyalty19%
    Square Loyalty16%
    Slice Loyalty14%
    Epsilon12%
    Owner.com Loyalty9.0%
    SessionM7.4%

    Loyalty by borough

    Loyalty by borough
    Loyalty by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with loyalty seen. Staten Island 19%, Manhattan 18%, Brooklyn 15%.Bronx: 15%Brooklyn: 15%Manhattan: 18%Queens: 14%Staten Island: 19%Bronx15%Brooklyn15%Manhattan18%Queens14%Staten Island19%Share of places with loyalty seen, byborough14%17%19%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Loyalty by borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx15%
    Brooklyn15%
    Manhattan18%
    Queens14%
    Staten Island19%

    Rewards and discounts in New York City

    11% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York City
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York CityBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New York City. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%, Rewards Network 32%, Seated 23%, Rakuten Dining 22%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%inKind: 35%inKind35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%Seated: 23%Seated23%Rakuten Dining: 22%Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    inKind35%
    Rewards Network32%
    Seated23%
    Rakuten Dining22%

    Rewards and discounts by borough

    Rewards and discounts by borough
    Rewards and discounts by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with rewards and discounts seen. Manhattan 18%, Brooklyn 9.8%, Staten Island 5.8%.Bronx: 3.4%Brooklyn: 9.8%Manhattan: 18%Queens: 5.1%Staten Island: 5.8%Bronx 3.4%Brooklyn 9.8%Manhattan18%Queens 5.1%Staten Island 5.8%Share of places with card and diningrewards seen, by borough3%11%18%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Rewards and discounts by borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx3.4%
    Brooklyn9.8%
    Manhattan18%
    Queens5.1%
    Staten Island5.8%

    Delivery platforms in New York City

    74% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most New York City places
    The delivery apps that list the most New York City placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in New York City. Uber Eats 62%, Grubhub 60%, DoorDash 59%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 62%Uber Eats62%Grubhub: 60%Grubhub60%DoorDash: 59%DoorDash59%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most New York City places. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats62%
    Grubhub60%
    DoorDash59%

    Delivery platforms by borough

    Delivery platforms by borough
    Delivery platforms by boroughMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with delivery platforms seen. Staten Island 79%, Manhattan 75%, Queens 74%.Bronx: 73%Brooklyn: 73%Manhattan: 75%Queens: 74%Staten Island: 79%Bronx73%Brooklyn73%Manhattan75%Queens74%Staten Island79%Share of places listed on a leadingdelivery marketplace, by borough73%76%79%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Delivery platforms by borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx73%
    Brooklyn73%
    Manhattan75%
    Queens74%
    Staten Island79%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in New York City
    Ordering channel types in New York CityDonut chart of New York City places by ordering channel type. Marketplace storefront only 39%, Own ordering software only 31%, Both 30%.Marketplace storefront only: 39%Own ordering software only: 31%Both: 30%39%Marketplacestorefrontonly39% Marketplace storefront only31% Own ordering software only30% Both

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Marketplace storefront only39%
    Own ordering software only31%
    Both30%

    Frequently asked questions

    Which POS do most New York City restaurants use?

    Toast: 40% of New York City places with a POS seen.

    Which booking platform do most New York City restaurants use?

    Resy: 54% of New York City places with reservations seen.

    What share of New York City restaurants take bookings online?

    27% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform (any booking vendor, private-event tools included).

    Do New York City restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    69% of New York City places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in New York City

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.