Point of sale (POS)

    How many restaurants use Square?

    27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square; Toast leads at 40%. Below: Square against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by state and borough.

    Where Square leads among US states
    Where Square leads among US statesMap of US states with the states Square leads among the venues we detect. Square leads in 33 of the 51 states shown (DC counted as one), Toast leads in 15 of the 51 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Nebraska, South Carolina, Virginia, strongest lead: Square at 65% in Alaska.Alaska: Square leads (65%), Toast second (20%)Alabama: Square leads (51%), Toast second (40%)Arkansas: Square leads (59%), Toast second (32%)Arizona: Square leads (46%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadCalifornia: Square leads (45%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadColorado: Toast leads (45%), Square second (42%), narrow leadConnecticut: Toast leads (44%), Square second (35%), narrow leadDistrict of Columbia: Toast leads (55%), Square second (37%)Delaware: Toast leads (56%), Square second (32%)Florida: Toast leads (45%), Square second (41%), narrow leadGeorgia: Square leads (44%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadHawaii: Square leads (47%), Toast second (30%)Iowa: Square leads (55%), Toast second (37%)Idaho: Square leads (59%), Toast second (34%)Illinois: Toast leads (49%), Square second (40%), narrow leadIndiana: Square leads (50%), Toast second (39%)Kansas: Square leads (53%), Toast second (38%)Kentucky: Square leads (48%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadLouisiana: Square leads (44%), Toast second (41%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Toast leads (56%), Square second (36%)Maryland: Toast leads (51%), Square second (36%)Maine: Square leads (46%), Toast second (45%), narrow leadMichigan: Toast leads (46%), Square second (42%), narrow leadMinnesota: Toast leads (49%), Square second (41%), narrow leadMissouri: Square leads (55%), Toast second (35%)Mississippi: Square leads (52%), Toast second (39%)Montana: Square leads (56%), Toast second (38%)North Carolina: Square leads (49%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadNorth Dakota: Square leads (47%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadNebraska: Toast and Square level (44%)New Hampshire: Toast leads (54%), Square second (39%)New Jersey: Square leads (40%), Toast second (39%), narrow leadNew Mexico: Square leads (61%), Toast second (29%)Nevada: Toast leads (45%), Square second (40%), narrow leadNew York: Square leads (45%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadOhio: Toast leads (47%), Square second (41%), narrow leadOklahoma: Square leads (57%), Toast second (35%)Oregon: Square leads (63%), Toast second (27%)Pennsylvania: Square leads (47%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadRhode Island: Toast leads (52%), Square second (41%)South Carolina: Toast and Square level (43%)South Dakota: Square leads (55%), Toast second (37%)Tennessee: Square leads (51%), Toast second (38%)Texas: Square leads (48%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadUtah: Square leads (51%), Toast second (41%)Virginia: Toast and Square level (44%)Vermont: Square leads (61%), Toast second (34%)Washington: Square leads (51%), Toast second (34%)Wisconsin: Toast leads (45%), Square second (44%), narrow leadWest Virginia: Square leads (59%), Toast second (31%)Wyoming: Square leads (54%), Toast second (39%)AKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYSquareToastStriped: narrow lead or level

    Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where Square leads among US states. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaSquare 51%Toast 40%
    AlaskaSquare 65%Toast 20%
    ArizonaSquare 46% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    ArkansasSquare 59%Toast 32%
    CaliforniaSquare 45% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    ColoradoToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 42%
    ConnecticutToast 44% (narrow lead)Square 35%
    DelawareToast 56%Square 32%
    District of ColumbiaToast 55%Square 37%
    FloridaToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    GeorgiaSquare 44% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    HawaiiSquare 47%Toast 30%
    IdahoSquare 59%Toast 34%
    IllinoisToast 49% (narrow lead)Square 40%
    IndianaSquare 50%Toast 39%
    IowaSquare 55%Toast 37%
    KansasSquare 53%Toast 38%
    KentuckySquare 48% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    LouisianaSquare 44% (narrow lead)Toast 41%
    MaineSquare 46% (narrow lead)Toast 45%
    MarylandToast 51%Square 36%
    MassachusettsToast 56%Square 36%
    MichiganToast 46% (narrow lead)Square 42%
    MinnesotaToast 49% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    MississippiSquare 52%Toast 39%
    MissouriSquare 55%Toast 35%
    MontanaSquare 56%Toast 38%
    NebraskaToast 44% (level)Square 44%
    NevadaToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 40%
    New HampshireToast 54%Square 39%
    New JerseySquare 40% (narrow lead)Toast 39%
    New MexicoSquare 61%Toast 29%
    New YorkSquare 45% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    North CarolinaSquare 49% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    North DakotaSquare 47% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    OhioToast 47% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    OklahomaSquare 57%Toast 35%
    OregonSquare 63%Toast 27%
    PennsylvaniaSquare 47% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    Rhode IslandToast 52%Square 41%
    South CarolinaToast 43% (level)Square 43%
    South DakotaSquare 55%Toast 37%
    TennesseeSquare 51%Toast 38%
    TexasSquare 48% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    UtahSquare 51%Toast 41%
    VermontSquare 61%Toast 34%
    VirginiaToast 44% (level)Square 44%
    WashingtonSquare 51%Toast 34%
    West VirginiaSquare 59%Toast 31%
    WisconsinToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 44%
    WyomingSquare 54%Toast 39%

    Share of venues we detect in the state.Directory listings matched to eating and drinking places in our US base; match coverage differs by vendor (Toast 73% of listings, Square 49%), so Toast is if anything understated. The state view counts listings statewide; New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection, which is why Toast leads the city while Square leads New York State overall.

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square.

    1. Toastleads40%
    2. Square27%
    3. Clover9.7%
    4. Oracle Simphony7.5%
    5. MenuSifu5.5%
    6. Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Also in the data

    • 34% of Square POS places also use Square's online ordering

    • 21% of Square POS places use Square's loyalty product

    • 20% of Square POS places also show Resy

    • 46% of US venues on the Toast, Square and Clover directories are Square's

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Square market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many New York City places with a POS seen run Square
    How many New York City places with a POS seen run SquareWaffle chart of the share of New York City places with a POS seen that run Square. 27% run Square.27%run Squareother POS vendors

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places with a POS seen run Square. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    run Square27%

    Who is Square's biggest competitor?

    Square against the other POS vendors in New York City.

    Square among POS vendors in New York City
    Square among POS vendors in New York CityBar chart of POS vendor shares in New York City with Square highlighted. Toast 40%, Square 27%, Clover 9.7%, Oracle Simphony 7.5%, MenuSifu 5.5%, Chowbus POS 3.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A POS VENDORSEENToast: 40%Toast40%Square: 27%Square27%Clover: 9.7%Clover9.7%Oracle Simphony: 7.5%Oracle Simphony7.5%MenuSifu: 5.5%MenuSifu5.5%Chowbus POS: 3.4%Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Square among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast40%
    Square27%
    Clover9.7%
    Oracle Simphony7.5%
    MenuSifu5.5%
    Chowbus POS3.4%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Square by market

    Square's share by market
    Square's share by marketBar chart of Square's share of places with POS seen in each market. New York City 27%, London 11%, Sydney 44%, Melbourne 48%.SQUARE: SHARE BY MARKETNew York City: 27%New York City27%London: 11%London11%Sydney: 44%Sydney44%Melbourne: 48%Melbourne48%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    Square's share by market. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each city.

    Share
    New York City27%
    London11%
    Sydney44%
    Melbourne48%

    POS leader by borough

    The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    The leading POS vendor in each borough
    The leading POS vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading POS vendor. Toast leads in 5 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Toast at 52% in Manhattan.Bronx: Toast leads (24%), Square second (21%)Brooklyn: Toast leads (35%), Square second (33%)Manhattan: Toast leads (52%), Square second (28%)Queens: Toast leads (30%), Square second (20%)Staten Island: Toast leads (19%), Clover second (18%)BronxToast24%BrooklynToast35%ManhattanToast52%QueensToast30%Staten IslandToast19%Toast

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxToast 24%Square 21%
    BrooklynToast 35%Square 33%
    ManhattanToast 52%Square 28%
    QueensToast 30%Square 20%
    Staten IslandToast 19%Clover 18%

    Square suite or best of breed

    34% of Square POS places also use Square's own online ordering.

    1. MenuSifuleads97%
    2. Chowbus94%
    3. Toast53%
    4. Clover48%
    5. Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Measured on places whose POS evidence does not come from the ordering product itself.

    POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering
    POS places that also use the same vendor's orderingBar chart of the share of each POS vendor's places on its own online ordering. MenuSifu 97%, Chowbus 94%, Toast 53%, Clover 48%, Square 34%.SHARE OF EACH VENDOR'S POSPLACES AMONG OPEN EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS (POS EVIDENCEINDEPENDENT OF THE SLOT'SPRODUCT)MenuSifu: 97%MenuSifu97%Chowbus: 94%Chowbus94%Toast: 53%Toast53%Clover: 48%Clover48%Square: 34%Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Share
    MenuSifu97%
    Chowbus94%
    Toast53%
    Clover48%
    Square34%

    About Square

    Square sells POS, online ordering and loyalty software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 27% of New York City places with a POS seen, behind Toast at 40%. Outside New York City: London 11%, Sydney 44%, Melbourne 48% of places with POS seen. 21% of Square POS places also use its own loyalty product; across all New York City POS places, 71% show no loyalty programme in public data.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Square?

    27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is Square's market share?

    27% of New York City places with a POS seen.

    Is Square or Toast more popular?

    In New York City, Toast: 40% of places with a POS seen against 27% for Square.

    Who is Square's biggest competitor?

    Toast, which runs at 40% of New York City places with a POS seen.

    See which restaurants run Square

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.