How many restaurants use Square?
27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square; Toast leads at 40%. Below: Square against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by state and borough.
Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.
Show the data as a table
Where Square leads among US states. Share of venues we detect in the state.
| State | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Square 51% | Toast 40% |
| Alaska | Square 65% | Toast 20% |
| Arizona | Square 46% (narrow lead) | Toast 42% |
| Arkansas | Square 59% | Toast 32% |
| California | Square 45% (narrow lead) | Toast 40% |
| Colorado | Toast 45% (narrow lead) | Square 42% |
| Connecticut | Toast 44% (narrow lead) | Square 35% |
| Delaware | Toast 56% | Square 32% |
| District of Columbia | Toast 55% | Square 37% |
| Florida | Toast 45% (narrow lead) | Square 41% |
| Georgia | Square 44% (narrow lead) | Toast 42% |
| Hawaii | Square 47% | Toast 30% |
| Idaho | Square 59% | Toast 34% |
| Illinois | Toast 49% (narrow lead) | Square 40% |
| Indiana | Square 50% | Toast 39% |
| Iowa | Square 55% | Toast 37% |
| Kansas | Square 53% | Toast 38% |
| Kentucky | Square 48% (narrow lead) | Toast 43% |
| Louisiana | Square 44% (narrow lead) | Toast 41% |
| Maine | Square 46% (narrow lead) | Toast 45% |
| Maryland | Toast 51% | Square 36% |
| Massachusetts | Toast 56% | Square 36% |
| Michigan | Toast 46% (narrow lead) | Square 42% |
| Minnesota | Toast 49% (narrow lead) | Square 41% |
| Mississippi | Square 52% | Toast 39% |
| Missouri | Square 55% | Toast 35% |
| Montana | Square 56% | Toast 38% |
| Nebraska | Toast 44% (level) | Square 44% |
| Nevada | Toast 45% (narrow lead) | Square 40% |
| New Hampshire | Toast 54% | Square 39% |
| New Jersey | Square 40% (narrow lead) | Toast 39% |
| New Mexico | Square 61% | Toast 29% |
| New York | Square 45% (narrow lead) | Toast 43% |
| North Carolina | Square 49% (narrow lead) | Toast 40% |
| North Dakota | Square 47% (narrow lead) | Toast 43% |
| Ohio | Toast 47% (narrow lead) | Square 41% |
| Oklahoma | Square 57% | Toast 35% |
| Oregon | Square 63% | Toast 27% |
| Pennsylvania | Square 47% (narrow lead) | Toast 42% |
| Rhode Island | Toast 52% | Square 41% |
| South Carolina | Toast 43% (level) | Square 43% |
| South Dakota | Square 55% | Toast 37% |
| Tennessee | Square 51% | Toast 38% |
| Texas | Square 48% (narrow lead) | Toast 40% |
| Utah | Square 51% | Toast 41% |
| Vermont | Square 61% | Toast 34% |
| Virginia | Toast 44% (level) | Square 44% |
| Washington | Square 51% | Toast 34% |
| West Virginia | Square 59% | Toast 31% |
| Wisconsin | Toast 45% (narrow lead) | Square 44% |
| Wyoming | Square 54% | Toast 39% |
Share of venues we detect in the state.Directory listings matched to eating and drinking places in our US base; match coverage differs by vendor (Toast 73% of listings, Square 49%), so Toast is if anything understated. The state view counts listings statewide; New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection, which is why Toast leads the city while Square leads New York State overall.
US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.
27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square.
- Toastleads40%
- Square27%
- Clover9.7%
- Oracle Simphony7.5%
- MenuSifu5.5%
- Chowbus POS3.4%
Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
Also in the data
34% of Square POS places also use Square's online ordering
21% of Square POS places use Square's loyalty product
20% of Square POS places also show Resy
46% of US venues on the Toast, Square and Clover directories are Square's
Vendors we track at every restaurant
Who is Square's biggest competitor?
Square against the other POS vendors in New York City.
Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
Show the data as a table
Square among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Toast | 40% |
| Square | 27% |
| Clover | 9.7% |
| Oracle Simphony | 7.5% |
| MenuSifu | 5.5% |
| Chowbus POS | 3.4% |
DashLeads
The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.
- Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
- Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
- Views by borough, city and state
- Export the list to your CRM
We walk you through your city and your slot.
Square by market
Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each city.
Show the data as a table
Square's share by market. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each city.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| New York City | 27% |
| London | 11% |
| Sydney | 44% |
| Melbourne | 48% |
POS leader by borough
The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.
Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
Show the data as a table
The leading POS vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
| Borough | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Bronx | Toast 24% | Square 21% |
| Brooklyn | Toast 35% | Square 33% |
| Manhattan | Toast 52% | Square 28% |
| Queens | Toast 30% | Square 20% |
| Staten Island | Toast 19% | Clover 18% |
Square suite or best of breed
34% of Square POS places also use Square's own online ordering.
- MenuSifuleads97%
- Chowbus94%
- Toast53%
- Clover48%
- Square34%
Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
Measured on places whose POS evidence does not come from the ordering product itself.
Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
Show the data as a table
POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
| Share | |
|---|---|
| MenuSifu | 97% |
| Chowbus | 94% |
| Toast | 53% |
| Clover | 48% |
| Square | 34% |
About Square
Square sells POS, online ordering and loyalty software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 27% of New York City places with a POS seen, behind Toast at 40%. Outside New York City: London 11%, Sydney 44%, Melbourne 48% of places with POS seen. 21% of Square POS places also use its own loyalty product; across all New York City POS places, 71% show no loyalty programme in public data.
Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants use Square?
27% of New York City places with a POS seen run Square. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.
What is Square's market share?
27% of New York City places with a POS seen.
Is Square or Toast more popular?
In New York City, Toast: 40% of places with a POS seen against 27% for Square.
Who is Square's biggest competitor?
Toast, which runs at 40% of New York City places with a POS seen.
