Reservations

    Who uses Tock and what goes with it?

    1.6% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings use Tock; Resy leads at 55%. Tock is a reservation platform for ticketed and prepaid bookings: tasting menus, wineries and events. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    How many open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings use Tock
    How many open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings use TockWaffle chart of the share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings that use Tock. 1.6% use Tock.1.6%use Tockother reservations vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings use Tock. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    use Tock1.6%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Tock is a reservation platform for ticketed and prepaid bookings: tasting menus, wineries and events. A place can use several reservations vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    1.6% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings use Tock.

    1. Resyleads55%
    2. OpenTable46%
    3. SevenRooms8.1%
    4. Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    5. Dorsia2.6%
    6. Tock1.6%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is Tock's biggest competitor?

    Resy leads New York City at 55%; Tock ranks eighth.

    Tock among reservations vendors in New York City
    Tock among reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City with Tock highlighted. Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.6%, Dorsia 2.6%, Tock 1.6%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS THAT TAKE TABLEBOOKINGSResy: 55%Resy55%OpenTable: 46%OpenTable46%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.6%Yelp Guest Manager7.6%Dorsia: 2.6%Dorsia2.6%Tock: 1.6%Tock1.6%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    Tock among reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    Resy55%
    OpenTable46%
    SevenRooms8.1%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    Dorsia2.6%
    Tock1.6%

    Tock across the United States

    The share of US venues Tock holds among the platforms we compare nationally. How we count bookable restaurants.

    Tock among US reservations platforms
    Tock among US reservations platformsBar chart of US venue shares with Tock highlighted. OpenTable 52%, Resy 20%, Toast Tables 12%, SevenRooms 8.7%, Tock 6.9%, Yelp 6.8%.SHARE OF US RESTAURANTS THATTAKE ONLINE BOOKINGS ONOPENTABLE, RESY, SEVENROOMS,TOCK, TOAST TABLES OR YELPOpenTable: 52%OpenTable52%Resy: 20%Resy20%Toast Tables: 12%Toast Tables12%SevenRooms: 8.7%SevenRooms8.7%Tock: 6.9%Tock6.9%Yelp: 6.8%Yelp6.8%

    Share of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp.SevenRooms is a floor: we read only the SevenRooms venues we could find.

    Show the data as a table

    Tock among US reservations platforms. Share of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp.

    Share
    OpenTable52%
    Resy20%
    Toast Tables12%
    SevenRooms8.7%
    Tock6.9%
    Yelp6.8%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: number 8 in New York City, behind Resy.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Tock?

    1.6% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Tock's biggest competitor?

    Resy, at 55% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    See which restaurants run Tock

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.