Rewards and discounts

    Who uses Upside and what goes with it?

    35% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Upside; Bilt leads at 41%. Upside is a cashback app: guests earn cash back when they pay with a linked card at member restaurants. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each borough
    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading rewards and discounts vendor. Bilt leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, inKind leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, Upside leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Upside at 45% in Queens.Bronx: too few venues detectedBrooklyn: inKind leads (37%), Bilt second (33%)Manhattan: Bilt leads (43%), inKind second (37%)Queens: Upside leads (45%), Rakuten Dining second (42%)Staten Island: too few venues detectedBronxBrooklyninKind37%ManhattanBilt43%QueensUpside45%Staten IslandBiltinKindUpsideToo few venues detected

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BrooklyninKind 37%Bilt 33%
    ManhattanBilt 43%inKind 37%
    QueensUpside 45%Rakuten Dining 42%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each New York City borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    35% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Upside.

    1. Biltleads41%
    2. Upside35%
    3. inKind35%
    4. Rewards Network32%
    5. Seated23%
    6. Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Upside market share in New York City

    Upside is a cashback app: guests earn cash back when they pay with a linked card at member restaurants. A place can use several rewards and discounts vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Upside
    How many open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use UpsideWaffle chart of the share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen that use Upside. 35% use Upside.35%use Upsideother rewards and discounts vendors

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Upside. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    use Upside35%

    Who is Upside's biggest competitor?

    Bilt leads New York City at 41%; Upside and inKind are level at 35%.

    Upside among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City
    Upside among rewards and discounts vendors in New York CityBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New York City with Upside highlighted. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%, Rewards Network 32%, Seated 23%, Rakuten Dining 22%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%inKind: 35%inKind35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%Seated: 23%Seated23%Rakuten Dining: 22%Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Upside among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    inKind35%
    Rewards Network32%
    Seated23%
    Rakuten Dining22%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Where Upside leads

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    Where Upside leads among US states
    Where Upside leads among US statesMap of US states with the states Upside leads among the venues we detect. Upside leads in 13 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Rewards Network leads in 8 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Bilt leads in 7 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), inKind leads in 1 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, Texas, strongest lead: Rewards Network at 68% in Minnesota.Alaska: too few venues detectedAlabama: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Arkansas: too few venues detectedArizona: Rewards Network leads (55%), Bilt second (54%), narrow leadCalifornia: Bilt leads (46%), Upside second (45%), narrow leadColorado: Bilt and Rewards Network level (47%)Connecticut: Upside leads (67%), Rewards Network second (39%)District of Columbia: inKind leads (61%), Bilt second (49%)Delaware: too few venues detectedFlorida: Bilt leads (46%), Rewards Network second (45%), narrow leadGeorgia: Bilt leads (59%), Rewards Network second (58%)Hawaii: too few venues detectedIowa: too few venues detectedIdaho: too few venues detectedIllinois: Bilt leads (64%), Rewards Network second (61%)Indiana: Upside leads (56%), Rewards Network second (41%)Kansas: too few venues detectedKentucky: Upside leads (63%), Rewards Network second (40%)Louisiana: Bilt leads (50%), Rewards Network second (49%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Maryland: Bilt and Rewards Network level (45%)Maine: too few venues detectedMichigan: Upside leads (54%), Rewards Network second (42%)Minnesota: Rewards Network and Bilt level (68%)Missouri: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (53%)Mississippi: too few venues detectedMontana: too few venues detectedNorth Carolina: Upside leads (51%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 42%North Dakota: too few venues detectedNebraska: Upside leads (65%), Rewards Network second (43%)New Hampshire: too few venues detectedNew Jersey: Upside leads (58%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 45%New Mexico: too few venues detectedNevada: Rewards Network and Bilt level (54%)New York: Bilt leads (44%); Upside and Rewards Network level at 36%Ohio: Upside leads (47%), Rewards Network second (45%)Oklahoma: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (41%)Oregon: Rewards Network leads (39%), Bilt second (38%), narrow leadPennsylvania: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (38%)Rhode Island: Upside leads (61%), Rewards Network second (53%)South Carolina: Rewards Network leads (51%), Bilt second (49%)South Dakota: too few venues detectedTennessee: Bilt leads (39%), Upside second (38%), narrow leadTexas: Rewards Network and Bilt level (43%)Utah: Rewards Network leads (48%), Bilt second (46%)Virginia: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (55%), narrow leadVermont: too few venues detectedWashington: Rewards Network leads (57%), Bilt second (54%)Wisconsin: Rewards Network leads (63%), Bilt second (58%)West Virginia: too few venues detectedWyoming: too few venues detectedAKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYUpsideRewards NetworkBiltinKindStriped: narrow lead or levelToo few venues detected

    Share of venues we detect in the state.

    Show the data as a table

    Where Upside leads among US states. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    ArizonaRewards Network 55% (narrow lead)Bilt 54%
    CaliforniaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Upside 45%
    ColoradoBilt 47% (level)Rewards Network 47%
    ConnecticutUpside 67%Rewards Network 39%
    District of ColumbiainKind 61%Bilt 49%
    FloridaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 45%
    GeorgiaBilt 59%Rewards Network 58%
    IllinoisBilt 64%Rewards Network 61%
    IndianaUpside 56%Rewards Network 41%
    KentuckyUpside 63%Rewards Network 40%
    LouisianaBilt 50% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 49%
    MarylandBilt 45% (level)Rewards Network 45%
    MassachusettsUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    MichiganUpside 54%Rewards Network 42%
    MinnesotaRewards Network 68% (level)Bilt 68%
    MissouriRewards Network 56%Bilt 53%
    NebraskaUpside 65%Rewards Network 43%
    NevadaRewards Network 54% (level)Bilt 54%
    New JerseyUpside 58%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 45%
    New YorkBilt 44%Upside and Rewards Network (level) 36%
    North CarolinaUpside 51%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 42%
    OhioUpside 47%Rewards Network 45%
    OklahomaUpside 64%Rewards Network 41%
    OregonRewards Network 39% (narrow lead)Bilt 38%
    PennsylvaniaUpside 64%Rewards Network 38%
    Rhode IslandUpside 61%Rewards Network 53%
    South CarolinaRewards Network 51%Bilt 49%
    TennesseeBilt 39% (narrow lead)Upside 38%
    TexasRewards Network 43% (level)Bilt 43%
    UtahRewards Network 48%Bilt 46%
    VirginiaRewards Network 56% (narrow lead)Bilt 55%
    WashingtonRewards Network 57%Bilt 54%
    WisconsinRewards Network 63%Bilt 58%

    Upside across the United States

    The share of US venues Upside holds among the platforms we compare nationally.

    Upside among US rewards and discounts platforms
    Upside among US rewards and discounts platformsBar chart of US venue shares with Upside highlighted. Bilt 45%, Rewards Network 44%, Upside 42%, inKind 19%, Seated 4.4%.SHARE OF VENUES ON BILT, UPSIDE,REWARDS NETWORK, INKIND ORSEATED, UNITED STATESBilt: 45%Bilt45%Rewards Network: 44%Rewards Network44%Upside: 42%Upside42%inKind: 19%inKind19%Seated: 4.4%Seated4.4%

    Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Show the data as a table

    Upside among US rewards and discounts platforms. Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Share
    Bilt45%
    Rewards Network44%
    Upside42%
    inKind19%
    Seated4.4%

    Which POS Upside sits next to

    Share of each POS vendor's New York City places that also show Upside.

    POS places that also show Upside
    POS places that also show UpsideHeatmap of POS places that also show Upside. 10% of Toast POS places also show Upside; 6.3% of Clover POS places also show Upside; 3.2% of Square POS places also show Upside.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESTHAT ALSO SHOW THE OTHER VENDORUpsideToastToast, Upside: 10%10%SquareSquare, Upside: 3.2%3.2%CloverClover, Upside: 6.3%6.3%MenuSifuMenuSifu, Upside: 3.0%3.0%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also show Upside. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Upside
    Toast10%
    Square3.2%
    Clover6.3%
    MenuSifu3.0%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: level with inKind in New York City, behind Bilt.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Upside?

    35% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Upside's biggest competitor?

    Bilt, at 41% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    See which restaurants run Upside

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.