Reservations

    How many restaurants use OpenTable?

    46% of New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTable; Resy leads at 55%. Below: OpenTable against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.

    Where OpenTable leads among booking platforms in Europe
    Where OpenTable leads among booking platforms in EuropeMap of European countries where OpenTable is found at the most restaurants. Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBOpenTableAnother app leadsStriped: levelNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where OpenTable leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.

    46% of New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTable.

    1. Resyleads55%
    2. OpenTable46%
    3. SevenRooms8.1%
    4. Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    5. Dorsia2.6%
    6. TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Also in the data

    • 52% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp are on OpenTable

    • 44% of London restaurants with a booking platform use OpenTable

    • 36% of Sydney places with reservations seen use OpenTable

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    OpenTable market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTable
    How many New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTableWaffle chart of the share of New York City places that take table bookings that run OpenTable. 46% run OpenTable.46%run OpenTableother reservations vendors

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTable. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    run OpenTable46%

    Who is OpenTable's biggest competitor?

    OpenTable against the other reservations vendors in New York City.

    OpenTable among reservations vendors in New York City
    OpenTable among reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City with OpenTable highlighted. Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.6%, Dorsia 2.6%, TableAgent 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS THAT TAKE TABLEBOOKINGSResy: 55%Resy55%OpenTable: 46%OpenTable46%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.6%Yelp Guest Manager7.6%Dorsia: 2.6%Dorsia2.6%TableAgent: 2.0%TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    OpenTable among reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    Resy55%
    OpenTable46%
    SevenRooms8.1%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    Dorsia2.6%
    TableAgent2.0%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    OpenTable by market

    OpenTable's share by market
    OpenTable's share by marketBar chart of OpenTable's share of places with reservations seen in each market. New York City 45%, London 44%, Amsterdam 4.2%, Sydney 36%, Melbourne 63%.OPENTABLE: SHARE BY MARKETNew York City: 45%New York City45%London: 44%London44%Amsterdam: 4.2%Amsterdam4.2%Sydney: 36%Sydney36%Melbourne: 63%Melbourne63%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included) in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    OpenTable's share by market. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included) in each city.

    Share
    New York City45%
    London44%
    Amsterdam4.2%
    Sydney36%
    Melbourne63%

    OpenTable in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on OpenTable. OpenTable leads Ireland. In the UK it is one of the three most used booking platforms (31%).

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    OpenTable's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    OpenTable's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of OpenTable's share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. Ireland 58%, United Kingdom 31%, Spain 18%, Germany 15%, France 5.8%, Italy 5.6%, Portugal 2.4%, Austria 2.4%, Switzerland 2.0%, Netherlands 1.1%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYIreland: 58%Ireland58%United Kingdom: 31%United Kingdom31%Spain: 18%Spain18%Germany: 15%Germany15%France: 5.8%France5.8%Italy: 5.6%Italy5.6%Portugal: 2.4%Portugal2.4%Austria: 2.4%Austria2.4%Switzerland: 2.0%Switzerland2.0%Netherlands: 1.1%Netherlands1.1%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    OpenTable's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    Ireland58%
    United Kingdom31%
    Spain18%
    Germany15%
    France5.8%
    Italy5.6%
    Portugal2.4%
    Austria2.4%
    Switzerland2.0%
    Netherlands1.1%

    Resy or OpenTable by borough

    Resy or OpenTable in each New York City borough, with its share of places on either; a close race is striped. The same figures as Resy vs OpenTable.

    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each borough
    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading reservations vendor. Resy leads in 2 of the 3 boroughs shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Resy at 63% in Brooklyn.Bronx: too few venues detectedBrooklyn: Resy leads (63%), OpenTable second (28%)Manhattan: Resy leads (58%), OpenTable second (50%)Queens: OpenTable leads (47%), Resy second (34%)Staten Island: too few venues detectedBronxBrooklynResy63%ManhattanResy58%QueensOpenTable47%Staten IslandResyOpenTableToo few venues detected

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with a table-booking vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each borough. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with a table-booking vendor seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BrooklynResy 63%OpenTable 28%
    ManhattanResy 58%OpenTable 50%
    QueensOpenTable 47%Resy 34%

    About OpenTable

    OpenTable sells reservations software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 46% of New York City places that take table bookings, behind Resy at 55%. Outside New York City: London 44%, Amsterdam 4.2%, Sydney 36%, Melbourne 63% of places with reservations seen.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use OpenTable?

    46% of New York City places that take table bookings run OpenTable. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is OpenTable's market share?

    46% of New York City places that take table bookings.

    Is Resy or OpenTable bigger?

    In New York City, Resy (55% of table-booking places against 46%). Across US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp, OpenTable (52%).

    See which restaurants run OpenTable

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.