Delivery marketplaces

    Which restaurants are on Grubhub and what else do they run?

    60% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Grubhub; Uber Eats leads at 62%. Grubhub is a US delivery marketplace app, with Seamless folded in here. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each borough
    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading delivery platforms vendor. Uber Eats leads in 3 of the 5 boroughs shown, Grubhub leads in 1 of the 5 boroughs shown, DoorDash leads in 1 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: DoorDash at 69% in Staten Island.Bronx: Uber Eats leads (65%), Grubhub second (59%)Brooklyn: Uber Eats leads (60%); DoorDash and Grubhub level at 58%Manhattan: Grubhub leads (63%); DoorDash and Uber Eats level at 61%Queens: Uber Eats leads (64%), DoorDash second (58%)Staten Island: DoorDash leads (69%); Uber Eats and Grubhub level at 63%BronxUber Eats65%BrooklynUber Eats60%ManhattanGrubhub63%QueensUber Eats64%Staten IslandDoorDash69%Uber EatsGrubhubDoorDash

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxUber Eats 65%Grubhub 59%
    BrooklynUber Eats 60%DoorDash and Grubhub (level) 58%
    ManhattanGrubhub 63%DoorDash and Uber Eats (level) 61%
    QueensUber Eats 64%DoorDash 58%
    Staten IslandDoorDash 69%Uber Eats and Grubhub (level) 63%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each New York City borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    60% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Grubhub.

    1. Uber Eatsleads62%
    2. Grubhub60%
    3. DoorDash59%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Uber Eats logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Grubhub logo
    • Deliveroo logo
    • Just Eat logo
    • Thuisbezorgd.nl logo
    • Lieferando logo
    • Wolt logo
    • Glovo logo
    • foodora logo
    • Grab logo
    • foodpanda logo
    • LINE MAN logo
    • GoFood logo
    • talabat logo

    Grubhub listings in New York City

    Grubhub is a US delivery marketplace app, with Seamless folded in here. A place is listed when it is matched to an open store on the app, or the app is named on its own Google listing. Listed is not selling, and nothing here counts orders: these are not market shares. DoorDash Storefront is in online ordering; DoorDash here means the DoorDash marketplace app.

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Grubhub
    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on GrubhubWaffle chart of the share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews that are listed on Grubhub. 60% listed on Grubhub.60%listed on Grubhubnot listed on it

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Grubhub. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    listed on Grubhub60%

    Who is Grubhub's biggest competitor?

    Uber Eats leads New York City at 62%; Grubhub ranks second.

    Grubhub among delivery platforms vendors in New York City
    Grubhub among delivery platforms vendors in New York CityBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in New York City with Grubhub highlighted. Uber Eats 62%, Grubhub 60%, DoorDash 59%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 62%Uber Eats62%Grubhub: 60%Grubhub60%DoorDash: 59%DoorDash59%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    Grubhub among delivery platforms vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats62%
    Grubhub60%
    DoorDash59%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Which POS Grubhub sits next to

    Share of each POS vendor's New York City places that also show Grubhub.

    POS places listed on Grubhub
    POS places listed on GrubhubHeatmap of POS places that also show Grubhub. 78% of Clover POS places are listed on Grubhub; 69% of MenuSifu POS places are listed on Grubhub; 67% of Toast POS places are listed on Grubhub.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESLISTED ON THE MARKETPLACEGrubhubToastToast, Grubhub: 67%67%SquareSquare, Grubhub: 59%59%CloverClover, Grubhub: 78%78%MenuSifuMenuSifu, Grubhub: 69%69%ChowbusPOSChowbus POS, Grubhub: 62%62%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places listed on Grubhub. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Grubhub
    Toast67%
    Square59%
    Clover78%
    MenuSifu69%
    Chowbus POS62%

    Grubhub and the other apps

    The share of Grubhub's places in New York City that the other leading apps also list. 5.2% of delivery-listed places are on Grubhub only, among the leading apps.

    Grubhub places also listed on the other apps
    Grubhub places also listed on the other appsHeatmap of Grubhub places in New York City also listed on the other leading apps. 86% of Grubhub places are also listed on Uber Eats; 83% of Grubhub places are also listed on DoorDash.SHARE OF THE VENDOR'S PLACESALSO LISTED ON THE OTHER APPDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubGrubhub, DoorDash: 83%83%Grubhub, Uber Eats: 86%86%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    Show the data as a table

    Grubhub places also listed on the other apps. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    DoorDashUber Eats
    Grubhub83%86%

    Which places Grubhub lists

    The share of each kind of New York City place listed on Grubhub.

    New York City places on Grubhub, by kind of place
    New York City places on Grubhub, by kind of placeHeatmap of Grubhub listings by venue type in New York City. 80% of Fast food are listed on Grubhub; 78% of Pizza places are listed on Grubhub; 71% of Mexican restaurants are listed on Grubhub.SHARE OF EACH KIND OF PLACELISTED ON THE APPGrubhubPizzaplacesPizza places, Grubhub: 78%78%Fast foodFast food, Grubhub: 80%80%ItalianrestaurantsItalian restaurants, Grubhub: 67%67%MexicanrestaurantsMexican restaurants, Grubhub: 71%71%CoffeeshopsCoffee shops, Grubhub: 51%51%ChineserestaurantsChinese restaurants, Grubhub: 45%45%CafesCafes, Grubhub: 46%46%Restaurants(general)Restaurants (general), Grubhub: 54%54%DelisDelis, Grubhub: 41%41%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews of each kind.

    Show the data as a table

    New York City places on Grubhub, by kind of place. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews of each kind.

    Grubhub
    Pizza places78%
    Fast food80%
    Italian restaurants67%
    Mexican restaurants71%
    Coffee shops51%
    Chinese restaurants45%
    Cafes46%
    Restaurants (general)54%
    Delis41%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: number 2 in New York City, behind Uber Eats.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants are on Grubhub?

    60% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts, and listings, not orders.

    Who is Grubhub's biggest competitor?

    Uber Eats, at 62% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    See which restaurants run Grubhub

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.