Restaurant technology by state

    Toast, Square or Clover: the leader per state
    Toast, Square or Clover: the leader per stateMap of US states coloured by the leading POS vendor among the venues we detect. Square leads in 33 of the 51 states shown (DC counted as one), Toast leads in 15 of the 51 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Nebraska, South Carolina, Virginia, strongest lead: Square at 65% in Alaska.Alaska: Square leads (65%), Toast second (20%)Alabama: Square leads (51%), Toast second (40%)Arkansas: Square leads (59%), Toast second (32%)Arizona: Square leads (46%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadCalifornia: Square leads (45%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadColorado: Toast leads (45%), Square second (42%), narrow leadConnecticut: Toast leads (44%), Square second (35%), narrow leadDistrict of Columbia: Toast leads (55%), Square second (37%)Delaware: Toast leads (56%), Square second (32%)Florida: Toast leads (45%), Square second (41%), narrow leadGeorgia: Square leads (44%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadHawaii: Square leads (47%), Toast second (30%)Iowa: Square leads (55%), Toast second (37%)Idaho: Square leads (59%), Toast second (34%)Illinois: Toast leads (49%), Square second (40%), narrow leadIndiana: Square leads (50%), Toast second (39%)Kansas: Square leads (53%), Toast second (38%)Kentucky: Square leads (48%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadLouisiana: Square leads (44%), Toast second (41%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Toast leads (56%), Square second (36%)Maryland: Toast leads (51%), Square second (36%)Maine: Square leads (46%), Toast second (45%), narrow leadMichigan: Toast leads (46%), Square second (42%), narrow leadMinnesota: Toast leads (49%), Square second (41%), narrow leadMissouri: Square leads (55%), Toast second (35%)Mississippi: Square leads (52%), Toast second (39%)Montana: Square leads (56%), Toast second (38%)North Carolina: Square leads (49%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadNorth Dakota: Square leads (47%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadNebraska: Toast and Square level (44%)New Hampshire: Toast leads (54%), Square second (39%)New Jersey: Square leads (40%), Toast second (39%), narrow leadNew Mexico: Square leads (61%), Toast second (29%)Nevada: Toast leads (45%), Square second (40%), narrow leadNew York: Square leads (45%), Toast second (43%), narrow leadOhio: Toast leads (47%), Square second (41%), narrow leadOklahoma: Square leads (57%), Toast second (35%)Oregon: Square leads (63%), Toast second (27%)Pennsylvania: Square leads (47%), Toast second (42%), narrow leadRhode Island: Toast leads (52%), Square second (41%)South Carolina: Toast and Square level (43%)South Dakota: Square leads (55%), Toast second (37%)Tennessee: Square leads (51%), Toast second (38%)Texas: Square leads (48%), Toast second (40%), narrow leadUtah: Square leads (51%), Toast second (41%)Virginia: Toast and Square level (44%)Vermont: Square leads (61%), Toast second (34%)Washington: Square leads (51%), Toast second (34%)Wisconsin: Toast leads (45%), Square second (44%), narrow leadWest Virginia: Square leads (59%), Toast second (31%)Wyoming: Square leads (54%), Toast second (39%)AKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYSquareToastStriped: narrow lead or level

    Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Toast, Square or Clover: the leader per state. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaSquare 51%Toast 40%
    AlaskaSquare 65%Toast 20%
    ArizonaSquare 46% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    ArkansasSquare 59%Toast 32%
    CaliforniaSquare 45% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    ColoradoToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 42%
    ConnecticutToast 44% (narrow lead)Square 35%
    DelawareToast 56%Square 32%
    District of ColumbiaToast 55%Square 37%
    FloridaToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    GeorgiaSquare 44% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    HawaiiSquare 47%Toast 30%
    IdahoSquare 59%Toast 34%
    IllinoisToast 49% (narrow lead)Square 40%
    IndianaSquare 50%Toast 39%
    IowaSquare 55%Toast 37%
    KansasSquare 53%Toast 38%
    KentuckySquare 48% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    LouisianaSquare 44% (narrow lead)Toast 41%
    MaineSquare 46% (narrow lead)Toast 45%
    MarylandToast 51%Square 36%
    MassachusettsToast 56%Square 36%
    MichiganToast 46% (narrow lead)Square 42%
    MinnesotaToast 49% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    MississippiSquare 52%Toast 39%
    MissouriSquare 55%Toast 35%
    MontanaSquare 56%Toast 38%
    NebraskaToast 44% (level)Square 44%
    NevadaToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 40%
    New HampshireToast 54%Square 39%
    New JerseySquare 40% (narrow lead)Toast 39%
    New MexicoSquare 61%Toast 29%
    New YorkSquare 45% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    North CarolinaSquare 49% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    North DakotaSquare 47% (narrow lead)Toast 43%
    OhioToast 47% (narrow lead)Square 41%
    OklahomaSquare 57%Toast 35%
    OregonSquare 63%Toast 27%
    PennsylvaniaSquare 47% (narrow lead)Toast 42%
    Rhode IslandToast 52%Square 41%
    South CarolinaToast 43% (level)Square 43%
    South DakotaSquare 55%Toast 37%
    TennesseeSquare 51%Toast 38%
    TexasSquare 48% (narrow lead)Toast 40%
    UtahSquare 51%Toast 41%
    VermontSquare 61%Toast 34%
    VirginiaToast 44% (level)Square 44%
    WashingtonSquare 51%Toast 34%
    West VirginiaSquare 59%Toast 31%
    WisconsinToast 45% (narrow lead)Square 44%
    WyomingSquare 54%Toast 39%

    Share of venues we detect in the state.Directory listings matched to eating and drinking places in our US base; match coverage differs by vendor (Toast 73% of listings, Square 49%), so Toast is if anything understated. The state view counts listings statewide; New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection, which is why Toast leads the city while Square leads New York State overall.

    Leading POS among the venues we detect on the Toast, Square and Clover directories. A close race is striped.

    Most popular restaurant tech in every state

    Square lists more venues than Toast on their public directories and leads more states; Bilt has the most dining rewards venues while Upside leads the most states; across US restaurants that take online bookings, OpenTable is the largest booking platform. Pick a system above the map to see who leads where.

    46% of the venues on the Toast, Square and Clover directories are Square's, against 42% for Toast.

    1. Square46%
    2. Toast42%

    Key shares

    • 52% of US restaurants that take online bookings are on OpenTable

    • 54% of Toast venues take online orders

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    POS

    Square leads 33 states, Toast 15

    Across the venues listed on the Toast, Square and Clover directories, Square holds 46%, Toast 42% and Clover 13%. Toast's clearest leads are in Delaware, Massachusetts, DC, Maryland and New Hampshire. Square wins on breadth. The state view counts directory listings matched to eating and drinking places statewide; the New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection. That is why Toast leads the city while Square narrowly leads New York State overall.

    Share of the venues on the three POS directories
    Share of the venues on the three POS directoriesBar chart of Square, Toast and Clover shares of US directory venues. Square 46%, Toast 42%, Clover 13%.SHARE OF VENUES LISTED ON THECOMPARED POS VENDORS'DIRECTORIES, UNITED STATESSquare: 46%Square46%Toast: 42%Toast42%Clover: 13%Clover13%

    Share of venues listed on the compared POS vendors' directories, United States.Directory listings matched to eating and drinking places in our US base; match coverage differs by vendor (Toast 73% of listings, Square 49%), so Toast is if anything understated. The state view counts listings statewide; New York City figures come from restaurant-level detection, which is why Toast leads the city while Square leads New York State overall.

    Show the data as a table

    Share of the venues on the three POS directories. Share of venues listed on the compared POS vendors' directories, United States.

    Share
    Square46%
    Toast42%
    Clover13%

    Reservations

    OpenTable is the largest US booking platform

    OpenTable is on 52% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp and Resy on 20%. Shares are of US restaurants (50 states and DC) that can be booked online on at least one of six platforms: OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables and Yelp. A restaurant on two platforms counts for both, so shares add up to more than 100%. In New York City, Resy is on 55% of places that take table bookings and OpenTable on 46%. Across the New York metro area's restaurants that take online bookings, Resy (47%) and OpenTable (45%) are level; SevenRooms follows at 11%. How we count bookable restaurants.

    OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables and Yelp: US restaurants that take online bookings
    OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables and Yelp: US restaurants that take online bookingsBar chart of US restaurants that take online bookings, by platform. OpenTable 52%, Resy 20%, Toast Tables 12%, SevenRooms 8.7%, Tock 6.9%, Yelp 6.8%.SHARE OF US RESTAURANTS THATTAKE ONLINE BOOKINGS ONOPENTABLE, RESY, SEVENROOMS,TOCK, TOAST TABLES OR YELPOpenTable: 52%OpenTable52%Resy: 20%Resy20%Toast Tables: 12%Toast Tables12%SevenRooms: 8.7%SevenRooms8.7%Tock: 6.9%Tock6.9%Yelp: 6.8%Yelp6.8%

    Share of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp.SevenRooms is a floor: we read only the SevenRooms venues we could find.

    Show the data as a table

    OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables and Yelp: US restaurants that take online bookings. Share of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp.

    Share
    OpenTable52%
    Resy20%
    Toast Tables12%
    SevenRooms8.7%
    Tock6.9%
    Yelp6.8%

    Dining rewards

    Bilt has the most venues; Upside leads 13 states

    Bilt is on 45% of US venues on the five dining rewards networks and Rewards Network on 44%, but Upside leads the most states. 42% of these venues are on two or more networks.

    Network share of US dining rewards venues
    Network share of US dining rewards venuesBar chart of each network's share of US venues on any network. Bilt 45%, Rewards Network 44%, Upside 42%, inKind 19%, Seated 4.4%.SHARE OF VENUES ON BILT, UPSIDE,REWARDS NETWORK, INKIND ORSEATED, UNITED STATESBilt: 45%Bilt45%Rewards Network: 44%Rewards Network44%Upside: 42%Upside42%inKind: 19%inKind19%Seated: 4.4%Seated4.4%

    Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Show the data as a table

    Network share of US dining rewards venues. Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Share
    Bilt45%
    Rewards Network44%
    Upside42%
    inKind19%
    Seated4.4%

    Online ordering

    Most Toast restaurants take orders online

    54% of Toast's US venue pages have online ordering switched on, from 66% in Delaware down to 36% in South Dakota. A Toast restaurant without ordering switched on is the easiest upsell in the stack.

    • 54% of Toast venues take online orders

    • 66% in Delaware, the highest state

    New York City

    Inside one city: the leader in each borough

    State maps count directory listings; inside New York City we detect the systems restaurant by restaurant. Toast leads POS in Manhattan and Queens and has a narrow lead in Brooklyn, the Bronx and Staten Island. More on the New York City page.

    The leading POS vendor in each borough
    The leading POS vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading POS vendor. Toast leads in 5 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Toast at 52% in Manhattan.Bronx: Toast leads (24%), Square second (21%)Brooklyn: Toast leads (35%), Square second (33%)Manhattan: Toast leads (52%), Square second (28%)Queens: Toast leads (30%), Square second (20%)Staten Island: Toast leads (19%), Clover second (18%)BronxToast24%BrooklynToast35%ManhattanToast52%QueensToast30%Staten IslandToast19%Toast

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxToast 24%Square 21%
    BrooklynToast 35%Square 33%
    ManhattanToast 52%Square 28%
    QueensToast 30%Square 20%
    Staten IslandToast 19%Clover 18%

    Method

    What the state maps measure

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state. A venue on two systems counts for both, so a state's shares can add to more than 100%. States with too few venues detected are left grey.

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which POS is most popular in each state?

    Toast or Square in most states among the venues we detect on their directories; the map shows the leader and runner-up per state.

    Is Resy or OpenTable bigger in the US?

    OpenTable: 52% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp, against 20% for Resy. Across the New York metro area's restaurants that take online bookings, Resy (47%) and OpenTable (45%) are level; SevenRooms follows at 11%.

    How many Toast restaurants offer online ordering?

    54% of Toast's US venue pages have online ordering switched on.

    See which restaurants run in your states

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.