Delivery marketplaces

    Which restaurants are on Uber Eats and what else do they run?

    62% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Uber Eats, more than any other app there. Uber Eats is a delivery marketplace app, with Postmates folded in here. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each borough
    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading delivery platforms vendor. Uber Eats leads in 3 of the 5 boroughs shown, Grubhub leads in 1 of the 5 boroughs shown, DoorDash leads in 1 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: DoorDash at 69% in Staten Island.Bronx: Uber Eats leads (65%), Grubhub second (59%)Brooklyn: Uber Eats leads (60%); DoorDash and Grubhub level at 58%Manhattan: Grubhub leads (63%); DoorDash and Uber Eats level at 61%Queens: Uber Eats leads (64%), DoorDash second (58%)Staten Island: DoorDash leads (69%); Uber Eats and Grubhub level at 63%BronxUber Eats65%BrooklynUber Eats60%ManhattanGrubhub63%QueensUber Eats64%Staten IslandDoorDash69%Uber EatsGrubhubDoorDash

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxUber Eats 65%Grubhub 59%
    BrooklynUber Eats 60%DoorDash and Grubhub (level) 58%
    ManhattanGrubhub 63%DoorDash and Uber Eats (level) 61%
    QueensUber Eats 64%DoorDash 58%
    Staten IslandDoorDash 69%Uber Eats and Grubhub (level) 63%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    The leading delivery platforms vendor in each New York City borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    62% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Uber Eats.

    1. Uber Eatsleads62%
    2. Grubhub60%
    3. DoorDash59%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 46% in London

    • 31% in Amsterdam

    • 65% in Sydney

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Uber Eats logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Grubhub logo
    • Deliveroo logo
    • Just Eat logo
    • Thuisbezorgd.nl logo
    • Lieferando logo
    • Wolt logo
    • Glovo logo
    • foodora logo
    • Grab logo
    • foodpanda logo
    • LINE MAN logo
    • GoFood logo
    • talabat logo

    Uber Eats listings in New York City

    Uber Eats is a delivery marketplace app, with Postmates folded in here. A place is listed when it is matched to an open store on the app, or the app is named on its own Google listing. Listed is not selling, and nothing here counts orders: these are not market shares. DoorDash Storefront is in online ordering; DoorDash here means the DoorDash marketplace app.

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Uber Eats
    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Uber EatsWaffle chart of the share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews that are listed on Uber Eats. 62% listed on Uber Eats.62%listed on Uber Eatsnot listed on it

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on Uber Eats. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    listed on Uber Eats62%

    Who is Uber Eats' biggest competitor?

    Uber Eats is the app that lists the most places in New York City; the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    Uber Eats among delivery platforms vendors in New York City
    Uber Eats among delivery platforms vendors in New York CityBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in New York City with Uber Eats highlighted. Uber Eats 62%, Grubhub 60%, DoorDash 59%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 62%Uber Eats62%Grubhub: 60%Grubhub60%DoorDash: 59%DoorDash59%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    Uber Eats among delivery platforms vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats62%
    Grubhub60%
    DoorDash59%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Uber Eats by market

    Uber Eats' share by city
    Uber Eats' share by cityBar chart of Uber Eats' share in each city. New York City 62%, London 46%, Amsterdam 31%, Sydney 65%, Melbourne 64%, Auckland 59%, Wellington 53%, Christchurch 57%.UBER EATS: SHARE BY MARKETNew York City: 62%New York City62%London: 46%London46%Amsterdam: 31%Amsterdam31%Sydney: 65%Sydney65%Melbourne: 64%Melbourne64%Auckland: 59%Auckland59%Wellington: 53%Wellington53%Christchurch: 57%Christchurch57%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    Uber Eats' share by city. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.

    Share
    New York City62%
    London46%
    Amsterdam31%
    Sydney65%
    Melbourne64%
    Auckland59%
    Wellington53%
    Christchurch57%

    Which POS Uber Eats sits next to

    Share of each POS vendor's New York City places that also show Uber Eats.

    POS places listed on Uber Eats
    POS places listed on Uber EatsHeatmap of POS places that also show Uber Eats. 83% of Clover POS places are listed on Uber Eats; 83% of Chowbus POS places are listed on Uber Eats; 81% of MenuSifu POS places are listed on Uber Eats.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESLISTED ON THE MARKETPLACEUber EatsToastToast, Uber Eats: 71%71%SquareSquare, Uber Eats: 59%59%CloverClover, Uber Eats: 83%83%MenuSifuMenuSifu, Uber Eats: 81%81%ChowbusPOSChowbus POS, Uber Eats: 83%83%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places listed on Uber Eats. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Uber Eats
    Toast71%
    Square59%
    Clover83%
    MenuSifu81%
    Chowbus POS83%

    Uber Eats and the other apps

    The share of Uber Eats' places in New York City that the other leading apps also list. 6.5% of delivery-listed places are on Uber Eats only, among the leading apps.

    Uber Eats places also listed on the other apps
    Uber Eats places also listed on the other appsHeatmap of Uber Eats places in New York City also listed on the other leading apps. 83% of Uber Eats places are also listed on Grubhub; 82% of Uber Eats places are also listed on DoorDash.SHARE OF THE VENDOR'S PLACESALSO LISTED ON THE OTHER APPDoorDashGrubhubUber EatsUber Eats, DoorDash: 82%82%Uber Eats, Grubhub: 83%83%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    Show the data as a table

    Uber Eats places also listed on the other apps. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    DoorDashGrubhub
    Uber Eats82%83%

    Which places Uber Eats lists

    The share of each kind of New York City place listed on Uber Eats.

    New York City places on Uber Eats, by kind of place
    New York City places on Uber Eats, by kind of placeHeatmap of Uber Eats listings by venue type in New York City. 82% of Fast food are listed on Uber Eats; 72% of Pizza places are listed on Uber Eats; 68% of Mexican restaurants are listed on Uber Eats.SHARE OF EACH KIND OF PLACELISTED ON THE APPUber EatsPizzaplacesPizza places, Uber Eats: 72%72%Fast foodFast food, Uber Eats: 82%82%ItalianrestaurantsItalian restaurants, Uber Eats: 59%59%MexicanrestaurantsMexican restaurants, Uber Eats: 68%68%CoffeeshopsCoffee shops, Uber Eats: 55%55%ChineserestaurantsChinese restaurants, Uber Eats: 50%50%CafesCafes, Uber Eats: 47%47%Restaurants(general)Restaurants (general), Uber Eats: 59%59%DelisDelis, Uber Eats: 39%39%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews of each kind.

    Show the data as a table

    New York City places on Uber Eats, by kind of place. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews of each kind.

    Uber Eats
    Pizza places72%
    Fast food82%
    Italian restaurants59%
    Mexican restaurants68%
    Coffee shops55%
    Chinese restaurants50%
    Cafes47%
    Restaurants (general)59%
    Delis39%

    Uber Eats country by country

    Share of restaurant listings on delivery apps: each app's share of the open restaurant storefronts on the delivery apps we track in the country. A restaurant on three apps counts three times, so this is not a share of restaurants, orders or sales, and it is not comparable with the city figures on this page. Uber Eats has the most listings in Australia, Canada, Switzerland, France, New Zealand, Portugal, Taiwan and South Africa. It is level with its rival in Spain.

    Uber Eats' share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country
    Uber Eats' share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by countryBar chart of Uber Eats' share of restaurant listings on delivery apps in each country. Taiwan 66%, Australia 64%, France 56%, New Zealand 53%, South Africa 52%, Portugal 51%, Switzerland 46%, Canada 43%, Netherlands 39%, Spain 37%, United States 37%, Kenya 33%.SHARE OF RESTAURANT LISTINGS ONTHE TRACKED DELIVERY APPS INEACH COUNTRYTaiwan: 66%Taiwan66%Australia: 64%Australia64%France: 56%France56%New Zealand: 53%New Zealand53%South Africa: 52%South Africa52%Portugal: 51%Portugal51%Switzerland: 46%Switzerland46%Canada: 43%Canada43%Netherlands: 39%Netherlands39%Spain: 37%Spain37%United States: 37%United States37%Kenya: 33%Kenya33%

    Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Show the data as a table

    Uber Eats' share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country. Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Share
    Taiwan66%
    Australia64%
    France56%
    New Zealand53%
    South Africa52%
    Portugal51%
    Switzerland46%
    Canada43%
    Netherlands39%
    Spain37%
    United States37%
    Kenya33%

    Where Uber Eats leads

    The app with the most restaurant listings in each country; stripes mark a narrow lead.

    Where Uber Eats has the most restaurant listings
    Where Uber Eats has the most restaurant listingsMap of countries where Uber Eats has the largest share of restaurant listings on delivery apps. Uber Eats leads in 8 of the 42 countries shown, Wolt leads in 5 of the 42 countries shown, Glovo leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, Grab leads in 4 of the 42 countries shown, talabat leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, Deliveroo leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, foodora leads in 2 of the 42 countries shown, PedidosYa leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Lieferando leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, efood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, GoFood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Just Eat leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Thuisbezorgd leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Pyszne.pl leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Jahez leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, LINE MAN leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Yemeksepeti leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, DoorDash leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, ShopeeFood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, level in Czechia, Spain, strongest lead: Wolt at 92% in Luxembourg.Fiji: not shownTanzania: not shownW. Sahara: not shownCanada: Uber Eats leads (43%), DoorDash second (29%)United States of America: DoorDash leads (40%), Uber Eats second (37%), narrow leadKazakhstan: Wolt leads (40%), Yandex Eats second (35%)Uzbekistan: not shownPapua New Guinea: not shownIndonesia: GoFood leads (59%), ShopeeFood second (25%)Argentina: not shownChile: PedidosYa leads (40%); Rappi and Uber Eats level at 30%Dem. Rep. Congo: not shownSomalia: not shownKenya: Glovo leads (43%), Uber Eats second (33%)Sudan: not shownChad: not shownHaiti: not shownDominican Rep.: not shownRussia: not shownBahamas: not shownFalkland Is.: not shownNorway: Wolt leads (54%), foodora second (46%)Greenland: not shownFr. S. Antarctic Lands: not shownTimor-Leste: not shownSouth Africa: Uber Eats leads (52%), Mr D Food second (48%)Lesotho: not shownMexico: not shownUruguay: not shownBrazil: not shownBolivia: not shownPeru: not shownColombia: not shownPanama: not shownCosta Rica: not shownNicaragua: not shownHonduras: not shownEl Salvador: not shownGuatemala: not shownBelize: not shownVenezuela: not shownGuyana: not shownSuriname: not shownFrance: Uber Eats leads (56%), Deliveroo second (44%)Ecuador: not shownPuerto Rico: not shownJamaica: not shownCuba: not shownZimbabwe: not shownBotswana: not shownNamibia: not shownSenegal: not shownMali: not shownMauritania: not shownBenin: not shownNiger: not shownNigeria: not shownCameroon: not shownTogo: not shownGhana: not shownCôte d'Ivoire: not shownGuinea: not shownGuinea-Bissau: not shownLiberia: not shownSierra Leone: not shownBurkina Faso: not shownCentral African Rep.: not shownCongo: not shownGabon: not shownEq. Guinea: not shownZambia: not shownMalawi: not shownMozambique: not showneSwatini: not shownAngola: not shownBurundi: not shownIsrael: not shownLebanon: not shownMadagascar: not shownPalestine: not shownGambia: not shownTunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownJordan: talabat leads (76%), Careem second (24%)United Arab Emirates: talabat leads (47%), Noon Food second (24%)Qatar: talabat leads (76%), Deliveroo second (24%)Kuwait: not shownIraq: not shownOman: not shownVanuatu: not shownCambodia: Grab leads (57%), foodpanda second (43%)Thailand: LINE MAN leads (62%), Grab second (27%)Laos: not shownMyanmar: not shownVietnam: ShopeeFood leads (48%), Grab second (39%)North Korea: not shownSouth Korea: not shownMongolia: not shownIndia: not shownBangladesh: not shownBhutan: not shownNepal: not shownPakistan: not shownAfghanistan: not shownTajikistan: not shownKyrgyzstan: not shownTurkmenistan: not shownIran: not shownSyria: not shownArmenia: not shownSweden: foodora leads (47%), Wolt second (28%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: Pyszne.pl leads (32%), Glovo second (29%), narrow leadAustria: foodora leads (52%), Lieferando second (48%)Hungary: Wolt leads (51%), foodora second (49%), narrow leadMoldova: not shownRomania: Glovo leads (58%), Wolt second (42%)Lithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: Lieferando leads (45%), Uber Eats second (28%)Bulgaria: Glovo leads (53%), Takeaway.com second (47%)Greece: efood leads (58%), Wolt second (42%)Turkey: Yemeksepeti leads (68%), Trendyol Go second (32%)Albania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: Uber Eats leads (46%), Just Eat second (44%), narrow leadLuxembourg: Wolt leads (92%), Takeaway.com second (7.7%)Belgium: Deliveroo leads (41%), Takeaway.com second (30%)Netherlands: Thuisbezorgd leads (61%), Uber Eats second (39%)Portugal: Uber Eats leads (51%), Glovo second (31%)Spain: Glovo and Uber Eats level (37%)Ireland: Just Eat leads (39%), Deliveroo second (38%), narrow leadNew Caledonia: not shownSolomon Is.: not shownNew Zealand: Uber Eats leads (53%), DoorDash second (36%)Australia: Uber Eats leads (64%), DoorDash second (36%)Sri Lanka: not shownChina: not shownTaiwan: Uber Eats leads (66%), foodpanda second (34%)Italy: Deliveroo leads (49%), Glovo second (28%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: Deliveroo leads (41%), Just Eat second (30%)Iceland: not shownAzerbaijan: not shownGeorgia: not shownPhilippines: Grab leads (57%), foodpanda second (43%)Malaysia: Grab leads (55%), ShopeeFood second (23%)Brunei: not shownSlovenia: not shownFinland: Wolt leads (64%), foodora second (36%)Slovakia: not shownCzechia: Wolt and foodora level (50%)Eritrea: not shownJapan: not shownParaguay: not shownYemen: not shownSaudi Arabia: Jahez leads (59%), HungerStation second (41%)N. Cyprus: not shownCyprus: not shownMorocco: not shownEgypt: not shownLibya: not shownEthiopia: not shownDjibouti: not shownSomaliland: not shownUganda: not shownRwanda: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownTrinidad and Tobago: not shownS. Sudan: not shownSingapore: Grab leads (39%), foodpanda second (37%), narrow leadHong Kong: not shownBahrain: not shownUber EatsAnother app leadsStriped: narrow lead or levelNot covered

    Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in the country.

    Show the data as a table

    Where Uber Eats has the most restaurant listings. Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustraliaUber Eats 64%DoorDash 36%
    Austriafoodora 52%Lieferando 48%
    BelgiumDeliveroo 41%Takeaway.com 30%
    BulgariaGlovo 53%Takeaway.com 47%
    CambodiaGrab 57%foodpanda 43%
    CanadaUber Eats 43%DoorDash 29%
    ChilePedidosYa 40%Rappi and Uber Eats (level) 30%
    CzechiaWolt 50% (level)foodora 50%
    FinlandWolt 64%foodora 36%
    FranceUber Eats 56%Deliveroo 44%
    GermanyLieferando 45%Uber Eats 28%
    Greeceefood 58%Wolt 42%
    HungaryWolt 51% (narrow lead)foodora 49%
    IndonesiaGoFood 59%ShopeeFood 25%
    IrelandJust Eat 39% (narrow lead)Deliveroo 38%
    ItalyDeliveroo 49%Glovo 28%
    Jordantalabat 76%Careem 24%
    KazakhstanWolt 40%Yandex Eats 35%
    KenyaGlovo 43%Uber Eats 33%
    LuxembourgWolt 92%Takeaway.com 7.7%
    MalaysiaGrab 55%ShopeeFood 23%
    NetherlandsThuisbezorgd 61%Uber Eats 39%
    New ZealandUber Eats 53%DoorDash 36%
    NorwayWolt 54%foodora 46%
    PhilippinesGrab 57%foodpanda 43%
    PolandPyszne.pl 32% (narrow lead)Glovo 29%
    PortugalUber Eats 51%Glovo 31%
    Qatartalabat 76%Deliveroo 24%
    RomaniaGlovo 58%Wolt 42%
    Saudi ArabiaJahez 59%HungerStation 41%
    SingaporeGrab 39% (narrow lead)foodpanda 37%
    South AfricaUber Eats 52%Mr D Food 48%
    SpainGlovo 37% (level)Uber Eats 37%
    Swedenfoodora 47%Wolt 28%
    SwitzerlandUber Eats 46% (narrow lead)Just Eat 44%
    TaiwanUber Eats 66%foodpanda 34%
    ThailandLINE MAN 62%Grab 27%
    TurkeyYemeksepeti 68%Trendyol Go 32%
    United Arab Emiratestalabat 47%Noon Food 24%
    United KingdomDeliveroo 41%Just Eat 30%
    United States of AmericaDoorDash 40% (narrow lead)Uber Eats 37%
    VietnamShopeeFood 48%Grab 39%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Sydney, at 65% of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.
    • Weakest market: Amsterdam, at 31%.
    • Position: the app that lists the most places in New York City.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants are on Uber Eats?

    62% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts, and listings, not orders.

    Who is Uber Eats' biggest competitor?

    Uber Eats leads New York City; the next is Grubhub at 60%.

    See which restaurants run Uber Eats

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.