Rewards and discounts

    Who uses Seated and what goes with it?

    44% of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen use Seated. 23% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Seated; Bilt leads at 41%. Seated is a dining rewards app that pays guests back in gift cards for meals at member restaurants. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Seated among Japanese and sushi places in New York City
    Seated among Japanese and sushi places in New York CityWaffle chart of the share of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen that use Seated. 44% use Seated.44%use Seatedother rewards and discounts vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Seated among Japanese and sushi places in New York City. Share of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen.

    Share
    use Seated44%

    Share of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen.

    It is also on 30% of open bars and nightlife in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen. Across all places: 23% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen use Seated. Seated is a dining rewards app that pays guests back in gift cards for meals at member restaurants. A place can use several rewards and discounts vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    44% of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen use Seated.

    Share of open Japanese and sushi places in New York City with recent reviews and a rewards programme seen.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is Seated's biggest competitor?

    Bilt leads New York City at 41%; Seated ranks fifth.

    Seated among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City
    Seated among rewards and discounts vendors in New York CityBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New York City with Seated highlighted. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%, Rewards Network 32%, Seated 23%, Rakuten Dining 22%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%inKind: 35%inKind35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%Seated: 23%Seated23%Rakuten Dining: 22%Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Seated among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    inKind35%
    Rewards Network32%
    Seated23%
    Rakuten Dining22%

    Seated across the United States

    The share of US venues Seated holds among the platforms we compare nationally.

    Seated among US rewards and discounts platforms
    Seated among US rewards and discounts platformsBar chart of US venue shares with Seated highlighted. Bilt 45%, Rewards Network 44%, Upside 42%, inKind 19%, Seated 4.4%.SHARE OF VENUES ON BILT, UPSIDE,REWARDS NETWORK, INKIND ORSEATED, UNITED STATESBilt: 45%Bilt45%Rewards Network: 44%Rewards Network44%Upside: 42%Upside42%inKind: 19%inKind19%Seated: 4.4%Seated4.4%

    Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Show the data as a table

    Seated among US rewards and discounts platforms. Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Share
    Bilt45%
    Rewards Network44%
    Upside42%
    inKind19%
    Seated4.4%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Which POS Seated sits next to

    Share of each POS vendor's New York City places that also show Seated.

    POS places that also show Seated
    POS places that also show SeatedHeatmap of POS places that also show Seated. 7.1% of Toast POS places also show Seated; 3.1% of Square POS places also show Seated; 3.1% of Clover POS places also show Seated.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESTHAT ALSO SHOW THE OTHER VENDORSeatedToastToast, Seated: 7.1%7.1%SquareSquare, Seated: 3.1%3.1%CloverClover, Seated: 3.1%3.1%MenuSifuMenuSifu, Seated: not applicable--

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also show Seated. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Seated
    Toast7.1%
    Square3.1%
    Clover3.1%
    MenuSifu--

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: number 5 in New York City, behind Bilt.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Seated?

    23% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Seated's biggest competitor?

    Bilt, at 41% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    See which restaurants run Seated

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.