Reservations

    Restaurant reservations: who leads

    Resy leads reservations in New York City at 55% of the places that take table bookings; 27% of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform (any booking vendor, private-event tools included). Below: every vendor's share, where each one leads by borough and country, how the same system looks in other markets, and how sales teams use it.

    Booking tablet on a host stand, detected as Resy, next to a dashboard tile: 27% of open New York City table-service restaurants show a booking platform; leading vendors among open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings: Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%

    27% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform (any booking vendor, private-event tools included).

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 55% of the places that take table bookings run Resy, the leading vendor

    • 26% of open New York City table-service restaurants have a booking platform confirmed in use

    • 33% of places with a booking platform seen use two or more reservations vendors

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Reservations vendors by share

    Shares are of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    The leading reservations vendors in New York City
    The leading reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City. Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.6%, Dorsia 2.6%, TableAgent 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS THAT TAKE TABLEBOOKINGSResy: 55%Resy55%OpenTable: 46%OpenTable46%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.6%Yelp Guest Manager7.6%Dorsia: 2.6%Dorsia2.6%TableAgent: 2.0%TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    Resy55%
    OpenTable46%
    SevenRooms8.1%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    Dorsia2.6%
    TableAgent2.0%

    Price decides who books through a platform

    Across six European cities, 2.8% of table-service restaurants under EUR 15 per person book through a platform; at EUR 60 and up, 85% do. The climb is the same in every city, so the best-qualified prospects for a booking platform sit at EUR 30 and up with no platform found.

    Reservation data turns that into a list of named restaurants, grouped by booking situation:

    • No booking platform found. The new-business list, best sorted by price and cuisine.
    • On a competitor only. One rival system and nothing else: the win-back and displacement list.
    • Marketplace only. Listed on a diner-side marketplace with no booking tool on its own website: the upsell list for white-label software.
    • Several systems. Restaurants juggling several tools: the consolidation pitch.
    • Closed platform. Still linking to Quandoo, which stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026: these restaurants must choose a new system now.
    Pricier restaurants book through a platform more
    Pricier restaurants book through a platform moreGrouped bar chart of the share of table-service restaurants with a booking platform by price per person in six European cities. London: Under EUR 15 --, EUR 15 to 30 23%, EUR 30 to 60 62%, EUR 60 and up 87%; Amsterdam: Under EUR 15 --, EUR 15 to 30 30%, EUR 30 to 60 74%, EUR 60 and up 80%; Paris: Under EUR 15 5.2%, EUR 15 to 30 41%, EUR 30 to 60 77%, EUR 60 and up 86%; Berlin: Under EUR 15 4.0%, EUR 15 to 30 27%, EUR 30 to 60 60%, EUR 60 and up 78%; Barcelona: Under EUR 15 --, EUR 15 to 30 29%, EUR 30 to 60 65%, EUR 60 and up 88%; Milan: Under EUR 15 4.8%, EUR 15 to 30 35%, EUR 30 to 60 65%, EUR 60 and up 80%.Under EUR 15EUR 15 to 30EUR 30 to 60EUR 60 and upLondonLondon, Under EUR 15: ----London, EUR 15 to 30: 23%23%London, EUR 30 to 60: 62%62%London, EUR 60 and up: 87%87%AmsterdamAmsterdam, Under EUR 15: ----Amsterdam, EUR 15 to 30: 30%30%Amsterdam, EUR 30 to 60: 74%74%Amsterdam, EUR 60 and up: 80%80%ParisParis, Under EUR 15: 5.2%5.2%Paris, EUR 15 to 30: 41%41%Paris, EUR 30 to 60: 77%77%Paris, EUR 60 and up: 86%86%BerlinBerlin, Under EUR 15: 4.0%4.0%Berlin, EUR 15 to 30: 27%27%Berlin, EUR 30 to 60: 60%60%Berlin, EUR 60 and up: 78%78%BarcelonaBarcelona, Under EUR 15: ----Barcelona, EUR 15 to 30: 29%29%Barcelona, EUR 30 to 60: 65%65%Barcelona, EUR 60 and up: 88%88%MilanMilan, Under EUR 15: 4.8%4.8%Milan, EUR 15 to 30: 35%35%Milan, EUR 30 to 60: 65%65%Milan, EUR 60 and up: 80%80%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    Pricier restaurants book through a platform more. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band in each city.

    Under EUR 15EUR 15 to 30EUR 30 to 60EUR 60 and up
    London--23%62%87%
    Amsterdam--30%74%80%
    Paris5.2%41%77%86%
    Berlin4.0%27%60%78%
    Barcelona--29%65%88%
    Milan4.8%35%65%80%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Marketplace or own software, by price

    Among the restaurants that do book through a platform, the mix barely moves above EUR 15: own booking software only is the largest group and marketplace only the next, while the share on both grows towards the top end. Under EUR 15 the few restaurants that book online mostly run their own software.

    How restaurants on a booking platform book, by price per person
    How restaurants on a booking platform book, by price per personGrouped bar chart of marketplace only, both, and own booking software only by price band, six European cities. Under EUR 15 Marketplace only 22% vs Both -- vs Own booking software only 73%; EUR 15 to 30 Marketplace only 39% vs Both 18% vs Own booking software only 42%; EUR 30 to 60 Marketplace only 35% vs Both 23% vs Own booking software only 42%; EUR 60 and up Marketplace only 36% vs Both 28% vs Own booking software only 36%.Marketplace onlyBothOwn booking software onlyUnder EUR 15Under EUR 15, Marketplace only: 22%22%Under EUR 15, Both: ----Under EUR 15, Own booking software only: 73%73%EUR 15 to 30EUR 15 to 30, Marketplace only: 39%39%EUR 15 to 30, Both: 18%18%EUR 15 to 30, Own booking software only: 42%42%EUR 30 to 60EUR 30 to 60, Marketplace only: 35%35%EUR 30 to 60, Both: 23%23%EUR 30 to 60, Own booking software only: 42%42%EUR 60 and upEUR 60 and up, Marketplace only: 36%36%EUR 60 and up, Both: 28%28%EUR 60 and up, Own booking software only: 36%36%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen, in each price band, six cities.

    Show the data as a table

    How restaurants on a booking platform book, by price per person. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen, in each price band, six cities.

    Marketplace onlyBothOwn booking software only
    Under EUR 1522%--73%
    EUR 15 to 3039%18%42%
    EUR 30 to 6035%23%42%
    EUR 60 and up36%28%36%
    Map of London titled "Where booking platforms sit in London": each coloured dot is a restaurant on OpenTable, TheFork, SevenRooms, Dojo, ResDiary or another platform, grey dots are other sit-down restaurants, with Central London zoomed in.

    Where booking platforms sit in London

    OpenTable is on 44% of London table-service restaurants with a booking platform, TheFork on 37% and SevenRooms on 28%. The platforms crowd into London Soho, Mayfair, the City and Shoreditch; further out, coloured dots thin and most sit-down restaurants show no platform at all.

    More on the London booking platforms page.

    Top booking platforms in six European cities

    TheFork leads among the marketplaces in most cities and OpenTable leads London. In Berlin DISH Reservation is the most common booking tool we found, at 25% of restaurants on a booking platform; TheFork and OpenTable are level at 18%. A restaurant can use several platforms, so the shares overlap; the last column is a share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the city.

    CityTheForkOpenTableLeader among the threeBook through a platform
    London37%44%OpenTable leads32%
    Amsterdam40%4.2%TheFork leads41%
    Paris52%8.0%TheFork leads46%
    Berlin18%18%Level26%
    Barcelona54%12%TheFork leads30%
    Milan69%6.1%TheFork leads39%
    The top four booking platforms in each city
    The top four booking platforms in each cityBar charts of the top four booking platforms in London, Amsterdam, Paris, Berlin, Barcelona and Milan. London: OpenTable 44%, TheFork 37%, SevenRooms 28%, Dojo Bookings 12%; Amsterdam: TheFork 40%, Zenchef 32%, Tebi 15%, Guestplan 14%; Paris: TheFork 52%, Zenchef 34%, uReserve (Uniiti) 18%, DISH Reservation 8.7%; Berlin: DISH Reservation 25%, TheFork 18%, OpenTable 18%, resmio 16%; Barcelona: TheFork 54%, CoverManager 32%, DISH Reservation 14%, OpenTable 12%; Milan: TheFork 69%, DISH Reservation 14%, Plateform 8.4%, Superb 7.3%.London32% book through a platformOpenTable: 44%OpenTable44%TheFork: 37%TheFork37%SevenRooms: 28%SevenRooms28%Dojo Bookings: 12%Dojo Bookings12%Amsterdam41% book through a platformTheFork: 40%TheFork40%Zenchef: 32%Zenchef32%Tebi: 15%Tebi15%Guestplan: 14%Guestplan14%Paris46% book through a platformTheFork: 52%TheFork52%Zenchef: 34%Zenchef34%uReserve (Uniiti): 18%uReserve (Uniiti)18%DISH Reservation: 8.7%DISH Reservation8.7%Berlin26% book through a platformDISH Reservation: 25%DISH Reservation25%TheFork: 18%TheFork18%OpenTable: 18%OpenTable18%resmio: 16%resmio16%Barcelona30% book through a platformTheFork: 54%TheFork54%CoverManager: 32%CoverManager32%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%OpenTable: 12%OpenTable12%Milan39% book through a platformTheFork: 69%TheFork69%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%Plateform: 8.4%Plateform8.4%Superb: 7.3%Superb7.3%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    The top four booking platforms in each city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    London: OpenTable44%
    London: TheFork37%
    London: SevenRooms28%
    London: Dojo Bookings12%
    Amsterdam: TheFork40%
    Amsterdam: Zenchef32%
    Amsterdam: Tebi15%
    Amsterdam: Guestplan14%
    Paris: TheFork52%
    Paris: Zenchef34%
    Paris: uReserve (Uniiti)18%
    Paris: DISH Reservation8.7%
    Berlin: DISH Reservation25%
    Berlin: TheFork18%
    Berlin: OpenTable18%
    Berlin: resmio16%
    Barcelona: TheFork54%
    Barcelona: CoverManager32%
    Barcelona: DISH Reservation14%
    Barcelona: OpenTable12%
    Milan: TheFork69%
    Milan: DISH Reservation14%
    Milan: Plateform8.4%
    Milan: Superb7.3%

    TheFork, OpenTable and own booking software

    Across the six cities, a large share of the restaurants on a booking platform run their own booking software only, and the two marketplaces overlap far less with each other than with own software.

    TheFork, OpenTable and own booking software, six cities
    TheFork, OpenTable and own booking software, six citiesVenn diagram of six-city restaurants on TheFork, OpenTable and own booking software. only TheFork 24%, only OpenTable 8.9%, only Own Booking Software 42%, TheFork and OpenTable 4.2%, TheFork and Own Booking Software 15%, OpenTable and Own Booking Software 2.8%, TheFork and OpenTable and Own Booking Software 2.9%.TheForkOpenTableOwn booking softwareTheFork only: 24%24%OpenTable only: 8.9%8.9%Own booking software only: 42%42%TheFork and OpenTable: 4.2%4.2%TheFork and Own booking software: 15%15%OpenTable and Own booking software: 2.8%2.8%TheFork and OpenTable and Own booking software: 2.9%2.9%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in the six cities.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork, OpenTable and own booking software, six cities. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in the six cities.

    Share
    TheFork only24%
    OpenTable only8.9%
    Own booking software only42%
    TheFork and OpenTable4.2%
    TheFork and Own booking software15%
    OpenTable and Own booking software2.8%
    TheFork and OpenTable and Own booking software2.9%

    Own software or marketplace: it depends on the city

    • Amsterdam and Berlin: mostly own booking software (73% and 75% of restaurants on a booking platform), Berlin through many small tools.
    • Paris: mostly own software, 69% against 56% on a marketplace.
    • Milan and London: mostly marketplace (71% and 67%).
    • Barcelona: level, 62% on a marketplace and 60% on own software.

    On restaurants' own websites, own booking software outnumbers marketplace widgets in every city; where the marketplaces lead, they win through their listings.

    Marketplace or own booking software, by city
    Marketplace or own booking software, by cityGrouped bar chart of the share of restaurants on a booking platform that use a marketplace and own booking software in six European cities. London: Marketplace 67%, Own booking software 53%; Amsterdam: Marketplace 43%, Own booking software 73%; Paris: Marketplace 56%, Own booking software 69%; Berlin: Marketplace 34%, Own booking software 75%; Barcelona: Marketplace 62%, Own booking software 60%; Milan: Marketplace 71%, Own booking software 52%.MarketplaceOwn booking softwareLondonLondon, Marketplace: 67%67%London, Own booking software: 53%53%AmsterdamAmsterdam, Marketplace: 43%43%Amsterdam, Own booking software: 73%73%ParisParis, Marketplace: 56%56%Paris, Own booking software: 69%69%BerlinBerlin, Marketplace: 34%34%Berlin, Own booking software: 75%75%BarcelonaBarcelona, Marketplace: 62%62%Barcelona, Own booking software: 60%60%MilanMilan, Marketplace: 71%71%Milan, Own booking software: 52%52%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    Marketplace or own booking software, by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    MarketplaceOwn booking software
    London67%53%
    Amsterdam43%73%
    Paris56%69%
    Berlin34%75%
    Barcelona62%60%
    Milan71%52%

    Four numbers per city

    Who dominates, the marketplace and own-software split, switching exposure (restaurants on one platform only) and white space (no platform found):

    CityOn a marketplaceOwn booking softwareOne platform foundNo booking platform found
    London67%53%69%68%
    Amsterdam43%73%80%59%
    Paris56%69%71%54%
    Berlin34%75%84%74%
    Barcelona62%60%77%70%
    Milan71%52%73%61%

    Marketplace, own software and one-platform shares are shares of restaurants on a booking platform; a restaurant can be on a marketplace and own software at once. The last column is a share of all table-service restaurants in the city.

    Europe, country by country

    With every booking platform we track, Zenchef leads Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands; TheFork leads Italy, Sweden and Switzerland; DISH Reservation leads Austria and Germany; OpenTable leads Ireland. France, Portugal and Spain have no clear leader. In the UK, the three most used booking platforms are OpenTable (31%), ResDiary (26%) and Dojo Bookings (22%). A country is level (striped) where the top two are under 5 points apart.

    The country table and the three-platform view are on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums.

    The leading booking platform in each country
    The leading booking platform in each countryMap of Europe coloured by the booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country. TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBTheForkZenchefDISH ReservationOpenTableStriped: levelNot covered

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading booking platform in each country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    How we count bookable restaurants

    What the shares measure. Each share is a platform's share of the restaurants that can be booked online on at least one of the booking platforms we track in that market. A restaurant on two platforms counts for both, so shares add up to more than 100%. A listing shows where a restaurant can be booked, not how many bookings it takes, and says nothing about bookings, revenue or contracts.

    What counts as bookable.

    • OpenTable: a restaurant profile that takes reservations; information-only listings and permanently closed profiles are left out.
    • Resy: an active Resy venue.
    • SevenRooms: a live SevenRooms venue with online booking switched on.
    • Tock: a Tock venue with bookings switched on and dates open for booking.
    • Toast Tables: only restaurants that have switched on Toast's online reservations. Restaurants that use Toast Tables only for the host stand or the waitlist are not counted.
    • Yelp: a restaurant in Yelp's reservations search with at least one open booking time in the following week.
    • TheFork (Europe): only restaurants TheFork marks as bookable that have dates open for booking. Listed-only restaurants are not counted.
    • ResDiary (Europe): only restaurants with at least one open time in the next three months; demo and test diaries are left out.
    • Zenchef (Europe): active accounts only; a Formitable account that moved to Zenchef counts once, as Zenchef.
    • Other European platforms (DISH Reservation, Dojo Bookings, resmio, gastronovi, CoverManager): restaurants whose booking page is live.

    What is out of scope. Waitlist-only tools; Yelp listings without an open booking time; Toast Tables without online reservations; restaurants we could not match to a single map listing; US territories; in Europe, the Channel Islands, Monaco and other territories with their own country code. Quandoo is not counted: it stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026.

    Coverage. United States: the 50 states and DC; Yelp was read in 60 major metro areas, so its national share is a minimum. Europe: Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, plus Ireland and Luxembourg. Data read in 2026.

    Limits. Shares cover the booking tools we could detect, so the true use of online booking is likely higher. SevenRooms and Toast Tables are minimums. DISH Reservation is matched to restaurants by postcode and name, so its overlaps with other platforms are minimums. Shares of 10% and over are rounded to the nearest whole percent, shares under 10% to one decimal.

    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable in six European cities

    Own booking software and marketplaces sit side by side in every city, and many restaurants use both: 29% of Paris restaurants with a booking platform use two or more, 20% in Amsterdam and 31% in London.

    The full city-by-city comparison is on Zenchef vs TheFork vs OpenTable.

    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable in six European cities
    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable in six European citiesGrouped bar chart of TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable shares in six European cities. London: TheFork 37%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 44%; Amsterdam: TheFork 40%, Zenchef 32%, OpenTable 4.2%; Paris: TheFork 52%, Zenchef 34%, OpenTable 8.0%; Berlin: TheFork 18%, Zenchef 12%, OpenTable 18%; Barcelona: TheFork 54%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 12%; Milan: TheFork 69%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 6.1%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableLondonLondon, TheFork: 37%37%London, Zenchef: ----London, OpenTable: 44%44%AmsterdamAmsterdam, TheFork: 40%40%Amsterdam, Zenchef: 32%32%Amsterdam, OpenTable: 4.2%4.2%ParisParis, TheFork: 52%52%Paris, Zenchef: 34%34%Paris, OpenTable: 8.0%8.0%BerlinBerlin, TheFork: 18%18%Berlin, Zenchef: 12%12%Berlin, OpenTable: 18%18%BarcelonaBarcelona, TheFork: 54%54%Barcelona, Zenchef: ----Barcelona, OpenTable: 12%12%MilanMilan, TheFork: 69%69%Milan, Zenchef: ----Milan, OpenTable: 6.1%6.1%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable in six European cities. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    TheForkZenchefOpenTable
    London37%--44%
    Amsterdam40%32%4.2%
    Paris52%34%8.0%
    Berlin18%12%18%
    Barcelona54%--12%
    Milan69%--6.1%

    Reservations by borough

    Manhattan shows the most reservations; the Bronx the least.

    Where reservations is most visible in New York City
    Where reservations is most visible in New York CityMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with reservations seen. Manhattan 49%, Brooklyn 20%, Staten Island 14%.Bronx: 5.3%Brooklyn: 20%Manhattan: 49%Queens: 11%Staten Island: 14%Bronx 5.3%Brooklyn20%Manhattan49%Queens11%Staten Island14%Share of places with reservationsseen, by borough5%27%49%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Where reservations is most visible in New York City. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx5.3%
    Brooklyn20%
    Manhattan49%
    Queens11%
    Staten Island14%

    Singapore

    In Singapore, 32% of open sit-down restaurants show a booking platform, and Chope leads at 54% of them.

    Booking platforms in Singapore
    Booking platforms in SingaporeBar chart of booking platform shares in Singapore. Chope 54%, inline 15%, Oddle Reserve 14%, SevenRooms 14%, Eatigo 10%, Hungry Hub 8.1%.SHARE OF OPEN SINGAPORE SIT-DOWNRESTAURANTS WITH RECENT REVIEWSAND A BOOKING PLATFORM SEENChope: 54%Chope54%inline: 15%inline15%Oddle Reserve: 14%Oddle Reserve14%SevenRooms: 14%SevenRooms14%Eatigo: 10%Eatigo10%Hungry Hub: 8.1%Hungry Hub8.1%

    Share of open Singapore sit-down restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Booking platforms in Singapore. Share of open Singapore sit-down restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    Chope54%
    inline15%
    Oddle Reserve14%
    SevenRooms14%
    Eatigo10%
    Hungry Hub8.1%

    Seven booking fields per restaurant, next to the outlet profile

    FieldWhat it tells youExample values
    Booking systemsEvery booking system foundTheFork; Zenchef
    Found viaWhere each system was foundMap listing, marketplace, website
    Platform typeWhat kind of system it isMarketplace, own-website booking software, events and groups
    Systems foundHow many table-booking systemsOne, several, events only, none
    Closed platformStill links to a closed platform (Quandoo)Yes, no
    White space scoreHow open the restaurant is to a new booking systemHigh, medium, low
    Outlet profileWho the restaurant isCuisine, price per person, neighbourhood, chain or independent, rating, reviews

    We deliver it as a list or CSV export. Send us your customer list and we mark the restaurants you already serve, so the rest is prospect territory.

    Worked example: a week of prospecting

    Sample rows with generic names, not real restaurants.

    A rep selling own-website booking software in one city starts from the restaurants at EUR 30 and up per person with a solid review count:

    RestaurantCuisineBooking systems foundFound viaSystems foundNext step
    Venue AItalianNonenoneNoneNew business: book a demo
    Venue BSteakhouseMarketplaceMarketplaceOneAdd own-website booking
    Venue CJapaneseOwn softwareWebsiteOneCompetitor customer: note renewal
    Venue DFrenchMarketplace; own softwareMap listing, websiteSeveralConsolidation pitch
    Venue ETapasQuandoo (stopped accepting new bookings)Map listingNoneNo live booking platform: call this week

    Venue E is the warmest call: its booking platform has closed, so it must choose a new system now.

    What the shares cover

    • Table-service restaurants; bars, cafes, coffee shops, takeaway and fast food are excluded from the European city shares.
    • Shares cover the booking tools we could detect, so the true use of online booking is likely higher.
    • A listing shows where a restaurant can be booked, not how many bookings it takes.

    More vendors we track

    Vendors with too few public figures for a page of their own, with what we can show. Each one is in the restaurant lists, next to the vendors above.

    • Quandoo. A booking marketplace that stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026. Restaurants still linking to it are on the closed-platform list.
    • Dojo Bookings. Booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in the UK. 22% of UK restaurants on a booking platform we track.
    • gastronovi. Booking software in German-speaking countries. 16% of German and 16% of Swiss restaurants on a booking platform we track.
    • Tripleseat. Software for private dining and group events at restaurants and venues, rather than table booking. 12% of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included).

    Platforms we track: marketplaces, booking software and events

    The booking platforms we found in New York City, the US, Europe and Singapore, grouped by type. Website-builder booking forms such as Wix are not counted as platforms.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    • OpenTable logo
    • Resy logo
    • TheFork logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • Tock logo
    • ResDiary logo
    • CoverManager logo
    • Formitable logo
    • Tebi logo
    • Toast logo
    • SpotOn logo
    • TouchBistro logo
    • Yelp logo
    • Tripleseat logo
    • Seated logo

    Marketplaces and booking apps

    • OpenTable
    • Resy
    • TheFork
    • Tock
    • Chope
    • TableAgent
    • Privateaser
    • Foodhutz
    • Dish Cult
    • BooknBook
    • eet.nu
    • AutoReserve
    • Eatigo

    Restaurant booking software

    • SevenRooms
    • Zenchef
    • Formitable
    • CoverManager
    • DISH Reservation
    • uReserve by Uniiti
    • Dojo Bookings
    • resmio
    • ResDiary
    • Foodamigos
    • Tebi
    • OKO
    • Guestplan
    • Restoo
    • Plateform
    • Superb
    • LOR
    • resOS
    • gastronovi
    • Favourite Table
    • ChefOnline
    • Last.app
    • Toast Tables
    • Yelp Guest Manager
    • NowBookIt
    • Obee
    • inline
    • Oddle Reserve
    • Tableo
    • Guestonline
    • Lightspeed
    • Eat App
    • Octotable
    • EasyTable
    • aleno
    • TableCheck
    • Tablein
    • Eveve
    • SumUp
    • UMAI

    Events and group bookings

    • Tripleseat
    • Perfect Venue
    • RestauRent
    • DesignMyNight
    • Bookingshake
    • FareHarbor

    No longer taking bookings

    • Quandoo (stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026)

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Resy or OpenTable bigger?

    In New York City, Resy: 55% of table-booking places use it against 46% for OpenTable. Across the US OpenTable is larger, at 52% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp.

    How do I find out which reservation system a restaurant uses?

    We combine several public sources per restaurant (its map listing, its website and the booking platforms) and match each booking system to the venue, so a restaurant counts once however many places show it.

    How many restaurants book through a platform?

    In six European cities: Paris 46%, Barcelona 30%, Amsterdam 41%, Milan 39%, Berlin 26% and London 32% of table-service restaurants. In New York City, 27% of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    What is the difference between a platform listing and a booking taken through it?

    A listing means the restaurant can be booked on that platform; it does not tell you how many bookings it takes there. The data shows where a restaurant is bookable, not booking volumes, availability or commissions.

    Can I get a list of restaurants with no booking platform?

    Yes: we deliver them as a list or export, marked as no system found. Detection can miss a hidden booking link, so treat it as the restaurants where no system was visible, and qualify on the first call.

    Can I match it to my CRM?

    Yes: send us your customer list and we mark the restaurants you already serve, so the rest of the list is prospects.

    What is the most used platform for restaurant reservations?

    In New York City, Resy (55% of places that take table bookings). Across US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp, OpenTable (52%).

    Who are OpenTable's competitors?

    In New York City, among places that take table bookings: Resy (55%), SevenRooms (8.1%) and Yelp Guest Manager (7.6%); across the US, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables and Yelp.

    For sales leaders: the business case

    A shared list of every restaurant and its booking system helps a sales leader in three ways.

    • Territories sized on the open market: restaurants with no booking platform, on a competitor only, or on several systems, per city.
    • Faster win-backs: restaurants on a closed or rival platform flagged by name.
    • One list for the whole team, delivered as a list or CSV export. See pricing.

    See which restaurants run each reservations vendor

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.