Reservations

    How many restaurants use Resy?

    55% of New York City places that take table bookings run Resy, more than any other reservations vendor in the city. Below: Resy against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.

    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each borough
    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading reservations vendor. Resy leads in 2 of the 3 boroughs shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Resy at 63% in Brooklyn.Bronx: too few venues detectedBrooklyn: Resy leads (63%), OpenTable second (28%)Manhattan: Resy leads (58%), OpenTable second (50%)Queens: OpenTable leads (47%), Resy second (34%)Staten Island: too few venues detectedBronxBrooklynResy63%ManhattanResy58%QueensOpenTable47%Staten IslandResyOpenTableToo few venues detected

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Resy or OpenTable: the leader in each borough. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with a table-booking vendor seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BrooklynResy 63%OpenTable 28%
    ManhattanResy 58%OpenTable 50%
    QueensOpenTable 47%Resy 34%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with a table-booking vendor seen.

    Resy or OpenTable in each New York City borough, with its share of places on either; a close race is striped. The same figures as Resy vs OpenTable.

    55% of New York City places that take table bookings run Resy.

    1. Resyleads55%
    2. OpenTable46%
    3. SevenRooms8.1%
    4. Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    5. Dorsia2.6%
    6. TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Also in the data

    • 20% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp are on Resy

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Resy market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%. How we count bookable restaurants.

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run Resy
    How many New York City places that take table bookings run ResyWaffle chart of the share of New York City places that take table bookings that run Resy. 55% run Resy.55%run Resyother reservations vendors

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run Resy. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    run Resy55%

    Who is Resy's biggest competitor?

    Resy against the other reservations vendors in New York City.

    Resy among reservations vendors in New York City
    Resy among reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City with Resy highlighted. Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.6%, Dorsia 2.6%, TableAgent 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS THAT TAKE TABLEBOOKINGSResy: 55%Resy55%OpenTable: 46%OpenTable46%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.6%Yelp Guest Manager7.6%Dorsia: 2.6%Dorsia2.6%TableAgent: 2.0%TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    Resy among reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    Resy55%
    OpenTable46%
    SevenRooms8.1%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    Dorsia2.6%
    TableAgent2.0%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    About Resy

    Resy sells reservations software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 55% of New York City places that take table bookings, the most of any vendor.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Resy?

    55% of New York City places that take table bookings run Resy. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is Resy's market share?

    55% of New York City places that take table bookings.

    How many restaurants are on Resy?

    55% of New York City places that take table bookings use Resy. We publish shares, not counts.

    How do I know if a restaurant uses Resy?

    Its website or map listing links to a Resy booking page; that link is the evidence we record.

    See which restaurants run Resy

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.