Point of sale (POS)

    Who uses MenuSifu and what goes with it?

    48% of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen use MenuSifu, more than any other POS vendor there. 5.5% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use MenuSifu; Toast leads at 40%. MenuSifu is a POS built for independent restaurants, with its roots in Asian restaurants, and its own ordering. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    MenuSifu among Chinese places in New York City
    MenuSifu among Chinese places in New York CityWaffle chart of the share of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen that use MenuSifu. 48% use MenuSifu.48%use MenuSifuother POS vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    MenuSifu among Chinese places in New York City. Share of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Share
    use MenuSifu48%

    Share of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    It is also on 55% of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen. Across all places: 5.5% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use MenuSifu. MenuSifu is a POS built for independent restaurants, with its roots in Asian restaurants, and its own ordering. A place can use several POS vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    48% of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen use MenuSifu, more than any other POS vendor there.

    Share of open Chinese places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Also in the data

    • 97% of MenuSifu POS places also use MenuSifu's own online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is MenuSifu's biggest competitor?

    Toast leads New York City at 40%; MenuSifu ranks fifth.

    MenuSifu among POS vendors in New York City
    MenuSifu among POS vendors in New York CityBar chart of POS vendor shares in New York City with MenuSifu highlighted. Toast 40%, Square 27%, Clover 9.7%, Oracle Simphony 7.5%, MenuSifu 5.5%, Chowbus POS 3.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A POS VENDORSEENToast: 40%Toast40%Square: 27%Square27%Clover: 9.7%Clover9.7%Oracle Simphony: 7.5%Oracle Simphony7.5%MenuSifu: 5.5%MenuSifu5.5%Chowbus POS: 3.4%Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    MenuSifu among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast40%
    Square27%
    Clover9.7%
    Oracle Simphony7.5%
    MenuSifu5.5%
    Chowbus POS3.4%

    What sits next to MenuSifu

    Share of MenuSifu POS places in New York City that also show each vendor.

    MenuSifu POS places and the vendors next to them
    MenuSifu POS places and the vendors next to themHeatmap of MenuSifu POS places that also show other vendors. 5.1% of MenuSifu POS places also show OpenTable; 4.2% of MenuSifu POS places also show Resy; 4.2% of MenuSifu POS places also show Yelp Guest Manager.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESTHAT ALSO SHOW THE OTHER VENDORResyOpenTableTripleseat(privateevents)SevenRoomsYelp GuestManagerMenuSifuMenuSifu, Resy: 4.2%4.2%MenuSifu, OpenTable: 5.1%5.1%MenuSifu, Tripleseat (private events): not applicable--MenuSifu, SevenRooms: not applicable--MenuSifu, Yelp Guest Manager: 4.2%4.2%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    MenuSifu POS places and the vendors next to them. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    ResyOpenTableTripleseat (private events)SevenRoomsYelp Guest Manager
    MenuSifu4.2%5.1%----4.2%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Suite or best of breed

    The share of each POS vendor's places that also use the same vendor's own product in this slot.

    POS places on the same vendor's own product
    POS places on the same vendor's own productBar chart of suite share per POS vendor. MenuSifu 97%, Chowbus 94%, Toast 53%, Clover 48%, Square 34%.SHARE OF EACH VENDOR'S POSPLACES AMONG OPEN EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS (POS EVIDENCEINDEPENDENT OF THE SLOT'SPRODUCT)MenuSifu: 97%MenuSifu97%Chowbus: 94%Chowbus94%Toast: 53%Toast53%Clover: 48%Clover48%Square: 34%Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Show the data as a table

    POS places on the same vendor's own product. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Share
    MenuSifu97%
    Chowbus94%
    Toast53%
    Clover48%
    Square34%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: number 5 in New York City, behind Toast.
    • Suite pull: 97% of the vendor's POS places also use this product.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use MenuSifu?

    5.5% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is MenuSifu's biggest competitor?

    Toast, at 40% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    See which restaurants run MenuSifu

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.