Point of sale (POS)

    How many restaurants use Clover?

    9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover; Toast leads at 40%. Below: Clover against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.

    The leading POS vendor in each borough
    The leading POS vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading POS vendor. Toast leads in 5 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Toast at 52% in Manhattan.Bronx: Toast leads (24%), Square second (21%)Brooklyn: Toast leads (35%), Square second (33%)Manhattan: Toast leads (52%), Square second (28%)Queens: Toast leads (30%), Square second (20%)Staten Island: Toast leads (19%), Clover second (18%)BronxToast24%BrooklynToast35%ManhattanToast52%QueensToast30%Staten IslandToast19%Toast

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxToast 24%Square 21%
    BrooklynToast 35%Square 33%
    ManhattanToast 52%Square 28%
    QueensToast 30%Square 20%
    Staten IslandToast 19%Clover 18%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover.

    1. Toastleads40%
    2. Square27%
    3. Clover9.7%
    4. Oracle Simphony7.5%
    5. MenuSifu5.5%
    6. Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Also in the data

    • 48% of Clover POS places also use Clover's online ordering

    • 7.5% of Clover POS places also show Resy

    • 13% of US venues on the Toast, Square and Clover directories are Clover's

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Clover market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many New York City places with a POS seen run Clover
    How many New York City places with a POS seen run CloverWaffle chart of the share of New York City places with a POS seen that run Clover. 9.7% run Clover.9.7%run Cloverother POS vendors

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places with a POS seen run Clover. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    run Clover9.7%

    Who is Clover's biggest competitor?

    Clover against the other POS vendors in New York City.

    Clover among POS vendors in New York City
    Clover among POS vendors in New York CityBar chart of POS vendor shares in New York City with Clover highlighted. Toast 40%, Square 27%, Clover 9.7%, Oracle Simphony 7.5%, MenuSifu 5.5%, Chowbus POS 3.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A POS VENDORSEENToast: 40%Toast40%Square: 27%Square27%Clover: 9.7%Clover9.7%Oracle Simphony: 7.5%Oracle Simphony7.5%MenuSifu: 5.5%MenuSifu5.5%Chowbus POS: 3.4%Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Clover among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast40%
    Square27%
    Clover9.7%
    Oracle Simphony7.5%
    MenuSifu5.5%
    Chowbus POS3.4%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Clover suite or best of breed

    48% of Clover POS places also use Clover's own online ordering.

    1. MenuSifuleads97%
    2. Chowbus94%
    3. Toast53%
    4. Clover48%
    5. Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Measured on places whose POS evidence does not come from the ordering product itself.

    POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering
    POS places that also use the same vendor's orderingBar chart of the share of each POS vendor's places on its own online ordering. MenuSifu 97%, Chowbus 94%, Toast 53%, Clover 48%, Square 34%.SHARE OF EACH VENDOR'S POSPLACES AMONG OPEN EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS (POS EVIDENCEINDEPENDENT OF THE SLOT'SPRODUCT)MenuSifu: 97%MenuSifu97%Chowbus: 94%Chowbus94%Toast: 53%Toast53%Clover: 48%Clover48%Square: 34%Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Share
    MenuSifu97%
    Chowbus94%
    Toast53%
    Clover48%
    Square34%

    About Clover

    Clover sells POS and online ordering software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen, behind Toast at 40%.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Clover?

    9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is Clover's market share?

    9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen.

    Who is Clover's biggest competitor?

    Toast and Square, at 40% and 27% of New York City places with a POS seen; Clover is at 9.7%.

    See which restaurants run Clover

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.