How many restaurants use Clover?
9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover; Toast leads at 40%. Below: Clover against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.
Method below the table.
Show the data as a table
The leading POS vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
| Borough | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Bronx | Toast 24% | Square 21% |
| Brooklyn | Toast 35% | Square 33% |
| Manhattan | Toast 52% | Square 28% |
| Queens | Toast 30% | Square 20% |
| Staten Island | Toast 19% | Clover 18% |
Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.
9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover.
- Toastleads40%
- Square27%
- Clover9.7%
- Oracle Simphony7.5%
- MenuSifu5.5%
- Chowbus POS3.4%
Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
Also in the data
48% of Clover POS places also use Clover's online ordering
7.5% of Clover POS places also show Resy
13% of US venues on the Toast, Square and Clover directories are Clover's
Vendors we track at every restaurant
Who is Clover's biggest competitor?
Clover against the other POS vendors in New York City.
Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
Show the data as a table
Clover among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Toast | 40% |
| Square | 27% |
| Clover | 9.7% |
| Oracle Simphony | 7.5% |
| MenuSifu | 5.5% |
| Chowbus POS | 3.4% |
DashLeads
The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.
- Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
- Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
- Views by borough, city and state
- Export the list to your CRM
We walk you through your city and your slot.
Clover suite or best of breed
48% of Clover POS places also use Clover's own online ordering.
- MenuSifuleads97%
- Chowbus94%
- Toast53%
- Clover48%
- Square34%
Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
Measured on places whose POS evidence does not come from the ordering product itself.
Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
Show the data as a table
POS places that also use the same vendor's ordering. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).
| Share | |
|---|---|
| MenuSifu | 97% |
| Chowbus | 94% |
| Toast | 53% |
| Clover | 48% |
| Square | 34% |
About Clover
Clover sells POS and online ordering software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen, behind Toast at 40%.
Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants use Clover?
9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen run Clover. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.
What is Clover's market share?
9.7% of New York City places with a POS seen.
Who is Clover's biggest competitor?
Toast and Square, at 40% and 27% of New York City places with a POS seen; Clover is at 9.7%.
