Online ordering

    Who uses Toast Online Ordering and what goes with it?

    23% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use run Toast Online Ordering, more than any other online ordering vendor there. Toast Online Ordering is Toast's own ordering page, sold with the Toast POS. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    The leading online ordering vendor in each borough
    The leading online ordering vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading online ordering vendor. DoorDash Storefront leads in 5 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: DoorDash Storefront at 71% in Bronx.Bronx: DoorDash Storefront leads (71%), Grubhub Direct second (14%)Brooklyn: DoorDash Storefront leads (64%), Toast Online Ordering second (15%)Manhattan: DoorDash Storefront leads (63%), Toast Online Ordering second (20%)Queens: DoorDash Storefront leads (65%), Toast Online Ordering second (13%)Staten Island: DoorDash Storefront leads (66%), Slice second (17%)BronxDoorDash Storefront71%BrooklynDoorDash Storefront64%ManhattanDoorDash Storefront63%QueensDoorDash Storefront65%Staten IslandDoorDash Storefront66%DoorDash Storefront

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendor in each borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxDoorDash Storefront 71%Grubhub Direct 14%
    BrooklynDoorDash Storefront 64%Toast Online Ordering 15%
    ManhattanDoorDash Storefront 63%Toast Online Ordering 20%
    QueensDoorDash Storefront 65%Toast Online Ordering 13%
    Staten IslandDoorDash Storefront 66%Slice 17%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    The leading online ordering vendor in each New York City borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    23% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use run Toast Online Ordering.

    1. Toast Online Orderingleads23%
    2. Grubhub Direct17%
    3. Slice12%
    4. Square Online11%
    5. MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
    6. ChowNow6.3%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Toast Online Ordering market share in New York City

    Toast Online Ordering is Toast's own ordering page, sold with the Toast POS. A place can use several online ordering vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use run Toast Online Ordering
    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use run Toast Online OrderingWaffle chart of the share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use that run Toast Online Ordering. 23% use Toast Online Ordering.23%use Toast Online Orderingother online ordering vendors

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use run Toast Online Ordering. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    use Toast Online Ordering23%

    Who is Toast Online Ordering's biggest competitor?

    Toast Online Ordering is the most used online ordering vendor in New York City (confirmed in use); the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    Toast Online Ordering among online ordering vendors in New York City
    Toast Online Ordering among online ordering vendors in New York CityBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in New York City with Toast Online Ordering highlighted. Toast Online Ordering 23%, Grubhub Direct 17%, Slice 12%, Square Online 11%, MealKeyway (MenuSifu) 6.9%, ChowNow 6.3%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR CONFIRMEDIN USEToast Online Ordering: 23%Toast Online Ordering23%Grubhub Direct: 17%Grubhub Direct17%Slice: 12%Slice12%Square Online: 11%Square Online11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu): 6.9%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%ChowNow: 6.3%ChowNow6.3%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Toast Online Ordering among online ordering vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    Toast Online Ordering23%
    Grubhub Direct17%
    Slice12%
    Square Online11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
    ChowNow6.3%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Which POS Toast Online Ordering sits next to

    Share of each POS vendor's New York City places that also show Toast Online Ordering.

    POS places that also show Toast Online Ordering
    POS places that also show Toast Online OrderingHeatmap of POS places that also show Toast Online Ordering. 53% of Toast POS places also show Toast Online Ordering; 5.6% of Square POS places also show Toast Online Ordering; 3.8% of Clover POS places also show Toast Online Ordering.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESTHAT ALSO SHOW THE OTHER VENDORToast OnlineOrderingToastToast, Toast Online Ordering: 53%53%SquareSquare, Toast Online Ordering: 5.6%5.6%CloverClover, Toast Online Ordering: 3.8%3.8%OracleSimphonyOracle Simphony, Toast Online Ordering: not applicable--MenuSifuMenuSifu, Toast Online Ordering: not applicable--

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also show Toast Online Ordering. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Toast Online Ordering
    Toast53%
    Square5.6%
    Clover3.8%
    Oracle Simphony--
    MenuSifu--

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: the most used online ordering vendor in New York City (confirmed in use).

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Toast Online Ordering?

    23% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Toast Online Ordering's biggest competitor?

    Toast Online Ordering leads New York City (confirmed in use); the next is Grubhub Direct at 17%.

    See which restaurants run Toast Online Ordering

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.