How many restaurants use DoorDash Storefront?
5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront; Toast Online Ordering leads at 23%. Below: DoorDash Storefront against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.
Method below the table.
Show the data as a table
The leading online ordering vendor in each borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
| Borough | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Bronx | DoorDash Storefront 71% | Grubhub Direct 14% |
| Brooklyn | DoorDash Storefront 64% | Toast Online Ordering 15% |
| Manhattan | DoorDash Storefront 63% | Toast Online Ordering 20% |
| Queens | DoorDash Storefront 65% | Toast Online Ordering 13% |
| Staten Island | DoorDash Storefront 66% | Slice 17% |
Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.
The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.
5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront.
- Toast Online Orderingleads23%
- Grubhub Direct17%
- Slice12%
- Square Online11%
- MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
- DoorDash Storefront5.9%
Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.
Also in the data
65% of New York City places with online ordering seen link to DoorDash Storefront, mostly via Google listings
69% of New York City places with online ordering seen use a marketplace storefront
Vendors we track at every restaurant
Who is DoorDash Storefront's biggest competitor?
DoorDash Storefront against the other online ordering vendors in New York City.
Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.
Show the data as a table
DoorDash Storefront among online ordering vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Toast Online Ordering | 23% |
| Grubhub Direct | 17% |
| Slice | 12% |
| Square Online | 11% |
| MealKeyway (MenuSifu) | 6.9% |
| ChowNow | 6.3% |
DashLeads
The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.
- Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
- Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
- Views by borough, city and state
- Export the list to your CRM
We walk you through your city and your slot.
Seen or confirmed in use
Ordering links on Google listings make some vendors look larger than the ordering pages restaurants actually run; both readings side by side.
Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.
Show the data as a table
DoorDash Storefront and the other ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.
| Seen, incl. order links on Google listings | Confirmed in use | |
|---|---|---|
| DoorDash Storefront | 65% | 5.9% |
| Toast Online Ordering | 16% | 23% |
| Grubhub Direct | 12% | 17% |
| Slice | 8.5% | 12% |
| Square Online | 7.6% | 11% |
| MealKeyway (MenuSifu) | 4.7% | 6.9% |
DoorDash Storefront by market
Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.
Show the data as a table
DoorDash Storefront's share by market. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| New York City | 65% |
| Sydney | 10% |
| Melbourne | 11% |
About DoorDash Storefront
DoorDash Storefront sells online ordering software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use, behind Toast Online Ordering at 23%. Outside New York City: Sydney 10%, Melbourne 11% of places with online ordering seen.
Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants use DoorDash Storefront?
5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.
What is DoorDash Storefront's market share?
5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use.
What is the difference between DoorDash marketplace and Storefront?
The marketplace is the DoorDash app; Storefront is an ordering page the restaurant runs under its own name. 69% of New York City places with online ordering show a marketplace-run storefront.
