Online ordering

    How many restaurants use DoorDash Storefront?

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront; Toast Online Ordering leads at 23%. Below: DoorDash Storefront against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.

    The leading online ordering vendor in each borough
    The leading online ordering vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading online ordering vendor. DoorDash Storefront leads in 5 of the 5 boroughs shown, strongest lead: DoorDash Storefront at 71% in Bronx.Bronx: DoorDash Storefront leads (71%), Grubhub Direct second (14%)Brooklyn: DoorDash Storefront leads (64%), Toast Online Ordering second (15%)Manhattan: DoorDash Storefront leads (63%), Toast Online Ordering second (20%)Queens: DoorDash Storefront leads (65%), Toast Online Ordering second (13%)Staten Island: DoorDash Storefront leads (66%), Slice second (17%)BronxDoorDash Storefront71%BrooklynDoorDash Storefront64%ManhattanDoorDash Storefront63%QueensDoorDash Storefront65%Staten IslandDoorDash Storefront66%DoorDash Storefront

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendor in each borough. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BronxDoorDash Storefront 71%Grubhub Direct 14%
    BrooklynDoorDash Storefront 64%Toast Online Ordering 15%
    ManhattanDoorDash Storefront 63%Toast Online Ordering 20%
    QueensDoorDash Storefront 65%Toast Online Ordering 13%
    Staten IslandDoorDash Storefront 66%Slice 17%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront.

    1. Toast Online Orderingleads23%
    2. Grubhub Direct17%
    3. Slice12%
    4. Square Online11%
    5. MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
    6. DoorDash Storefront5.9%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Also in the data

    • 65% of New York City places with online ordering seen link to DoorDash Storefront, mostly via Google listings

    • 69% of New York City places with online ordering seen use a marketplace storefront

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    DoorDash Storefront market share in New York City

    DoorDash Storefront is linked from 65% of New York City places with online ordering seen, mostly through order buttons on Google listings; it is confirmed in use at 5.9% of places with ordering confirmed in use. The chart below shows both.

    How many New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront
    How many New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash StorefrontWaffle chart of the share of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use that run DoorDash Storefront. 5.9% run DoorDash Storefront.5.9%run DoorDash Storefrontother online ordering vendors

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    run DoorDash Storefront5.9%

    Who is DoorDash Storefront's biggest competitor?

    DoorDash Storefront against the other online ordering vendors in New York City.

    DoorDash Storefront among online ordering vendors in New York City
    DoorDash Storefront among online ordering vendors in New York CityBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in New York City with DoorDash Storefront highlighted. Toast Online Ordering 23%, Grubhub Direct 17%, Slice 12%, Square Online 11%, MealKeyway (MenuSifu) 6.9%, ChowNow 6.3%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR CONFIRMEDIN USEToast Online Ordering: 23%Toast Online Ordering23%Grubhub Direct: 17%Grubhub Direct17%Slice: 12%Slice12%Square Online: 11%Square Online11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu): 6.9%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%ChowNow: 6.3%ChowNow6.3%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront among online ordering vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    Toast Online Ordering23%
    Grubhub Direct17%
    Slice12%
    Square Online11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
    ChowNow6.3%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Seen or confirmed in use

    Ordering links on Google listings make some vendors look larger than the ordering pages restaurants actually run; both readings side by side.

    DoorDash Storefront and the other ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront and the other ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in useGrouped bar chart of online ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. DoorDash Storefront Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 65% vs Confirmed in use 5.9%; Toast Online Ordering Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 16% vs Confirmed in use 23%; Grubhub Direct Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 12% vs Confirmed in use 17%; Slice Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 8.5% vs Confirmed in use 12%; Square Online Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 7.6% vs Confirmed in use 11%; MealKeyway (MenuSifu) Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 4.7% vs Confirmed in use 6.9%.Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in useDoorDash StorefrontDoorDash Storefront, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 65%65%DoorDash Storefront, Confirmed in use: 5.9%5.9%Toast Online OrderingToast Online Ordering, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 16%16%Toast Online Ordering, Confirmed in use: 23%23%Grubhub DirectGrubhub Direct, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 12%12%Grubhub Direct, Confirmed in use: 17%17%SliceSlice, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 8.5%8.5%Slice, Confirmed in use: 12%12%Square OnlineSquare Online, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 7.6%7.6%Square Online, Confirmed in use: 11%11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 4.7%4.7%MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Confirmed in use: 6.9%6.9%

    Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront and the other ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.

    Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront65%5.9%
    Toast Online Ordering16%23%
    Grubhub Direct12%17%
    Slice8.5%12%
    Square Online7.6%11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)4.7%6.9%

    DoorDash Storefront by market

    DoorDash Storefront's share by market
    DoorDash Storefront's share by marketBar chart of DoorDash Storefront's share of places with online ordering seen in each market. New York City 65%, Sydney 10%, Melbourne 11%.DOORDASH STOREFRONT: SHARE BYMARKETNew York City: 65%New York City65%Sydney: 10%Sydney10%Melbourne: 11%Melbourne11%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront's share by market. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.

    Share
    New York City65%
    Sydney10%
    Melbourne11%

    About DoorDash Storefront

    DoorDash Storefront sells online ordering software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use, behind Toast Online Ordering at 23%. Outside New York City: Sydney 10%, Melbourne 11% of places with online ordering seen.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use DoorDash Storefront?

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use run DoorDash Storefront. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is DoorDash Storefront's market share?

    5.9% of New York City places with online ordering confirmed in use.

    What is the difference between DoorDash marketplace and Storefront?

    The marketplace is the DoorDash app; Storefront is an ordering page the restaurant runs under its own name. 69% of New York City places with online ordering show a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run DoorDash Storefront

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.