Reservations

    How many restaurants use SevenRooms?

    8.1% of New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRooms; Resy leads at 55%. Below: SevenRooms against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by borough.

    The leading reservations vendor in each borough
    The leading reservations vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading reservations vendor. Resy leads in 2 of the 3 boroughs shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Resy at 62% in Brooklyn.Bronx: too few venues detectedBrooklyn: Resy leads (62%), OpenTable second (27%)Manhattan: Resy leads (57%), OpenTable second (50%)Queens: OpenTable leads (46%), Resy second (34%)Staten Island: too few venues detectedBronxBrooklynResy62%ManhattanResy57%QueensOpenTable46%Staten IslandResyOpenTableToo few venues detected

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendor in each borough. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BrooklynResy 62%OpenTable 27%
    ManhattanResy 57%OpenTable 50%
    QueensOpenTable 46%Resy 34%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    8.1% of New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRooms.

    1. Resyleads55%
    2. OpenTable46%
    3. SevenRooms8.1%
    4. Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    5. Dorsia2.6%
    6. TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Also in the data

    • 8.7% of US restaurants that take online bookings on OpenTable, Resy, SevenRooms, Tock, Toast Tables or Yelp are on SevenRooms

    • 28% of London restaurants with a booking platform use SevenRooms

    • 33% of Sydney places with reservations seen use SevenRooms

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    SevenRooms market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRooms
    How many New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRoomsWaffle chart of the share of New York City places that take table bookings that run SevenRooms. 8.1% run SevenRooms.8.1%run SevenRoomsother reservations vendors

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRooms. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    run SevenRooms8.1%

    Who is SevenRooms' biggest competitor?

    SevenRooms against the other reservations vendors in New York City.

    SevenRooms among reservations vendors in New York City
    SevenRooms among reservations vendors in New York CityBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New York City with SevenRooms highlighted. Resy 55%, OpenTable 46%, SevenRooms 8.1%, Yelp Guest Manager 7.6%, Dorsia 2.6%, TableAgent 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS THAT TAKE TABLEBOOKINGSResy: 55%Resy55%OpenTable: 46%OpenTable46%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%Yelp Guest Manager: 7.6%Yelp Guest Manager7.6%Dorsia: 2.6%Dorsia2.6%TableAgent: 2.0%TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Show the data as a table

    SevenRooms among reservations vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City table-service restaurants with recent reviews that take table bookings.

    Share
    Resy55%
    OpenTable46%
    SevenRooms8.1%
    Yelp Guest Manager7.6%
    Dorsia2.6%
    TableAgent2.0%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    SevenRooms by market

    SevenRooms' share by market
    SevenRooms' share by marketBar chart of SevenRooms' share of places with reservations seen in each market. New York City 7.9%, London 28%, Amsterdam 2.9%, Sydney 33%, Melbourne 22%, Auckland 8.1%.SEVENROOMS: SHARE BY MARKETNew York City: 7.9%New York City7.9%London: 28%London28%Amsterdam: 2.9%Amsterdam2.9%Sydney: 33%Sydney33%Melbourne: 22%Melbourne22%Auckland: 8.1%Auckland8.1%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included) in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    SevenRooms' share by market. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen (private-event tools included) in each city.

    Share
    New York City7.9%
    London28%
    Amsterdam2.9%
    Sydney33%
    Melbourne22%
    Auckland8.1%

    SevenRooms in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on SevenRooms. Its highest share is in the UK, at 14%.

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    SevenRooms' share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    SevenRooms' share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of SevenRooms' share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. United Kingdom 14%, Ireland 3.9%, Switzerland 2.8%, Netherlands 2.0%, Austria 1.4%, Portugal 1.3%, Belgium 1.3%, Italy 1.2%, France 0.9%, Spain 0.6%, Germany 0.3%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYUnited Kingdom: 14%United Kingdom14%Ireland: 3.9%Ireland3.9%Switzerland: 2.8%Switzerland2.8%Netherlands: 2.0%Netherlands2.0%Austria: 1.4%Austria1.4%Portugal: 1.3%Portugal1.3%Belgium: 1.3%Belgium1.3%Italy: 1.2%Italy1.2%France: 0.9%France0.9%Spain: 0.6%Spain0.6%Germany: 0.3%Germany0.3%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    SevenRooms' share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    United Kingdom14%
    Ireland3.9%
    Switzerland2.8%
    Netherlands2.0%
    Austria1.4%
    Portugal1.3%
    Belgium1.3%
    Italy1.2%
    France0.9%
    Spain0.6%
    Germany0.3%

    About SevenRooms

    SevenRooms sells reservations and loyalty software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 8.1% of New York City places that take table bookings, behind Resy at 55%. Outside New York City: London 28%, Amsterdam 2.9%, Sydney 33%, Melbourne 22%, Auckland 8.1% of places with reservations seen.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use SevenRooms?

    8.1% of New York City places that take table bookings run SevenRooms. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is SevenRooms' market share?

    8.1% of New York City places that take table bookings.

    See which restaurants run SevenRooms

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.