Rewards and discounts

    How many restaurants use Bilt?

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt, more than any other rewards and discounts vendor in the city. Below: Bilt against its rivals, by market, and where it leads by state and borough.

    Where Bilt leads among US states
    Where Bilt leads among US statesMap of US states with the states Bilt leads among the venues we detect. Upside leads in 13 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Rewards Network leads in 8 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Bilt leads in 7 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), inKind leads in 1 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, Texas, strongest lead: Rewards Network at 68% in Minnesota.Alaska: too few venues detectedAlabama: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Arkansas: too few venues detectedArizona: Rewards Network leads (55%), Bilt second (54%), narrow leadCalifornia: Bilt leads (46%), Upside second (45%), narrow leadColorado: Bilt and Rewards Network level (47%)Connecticut: Upside leads (67%), Rewards Network second (39%)District of Columbia: inKind leads (61%), Bilt second (49%)Delaware: too few venues detectedFlorida: Bilt leads (46%), Rewards Network second (45%), narrow leadGeorgia: Bilt leads (59%), Rewards Network second (58%)Hawaii: too few venues detectedIowa: too few venues detectedIdaho: too few venues detectedIllinois: Bilt leads (64%), Rewards Network second (61%)Indiana: Upside leads (56%), Rewards Network second (41%)Kansas: too few venues detectedKentucky: Upside leads (63%), Rewards Network second (40%)Louisiana: Bilt leads (50%), Rewards Network second (49%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Maryland: Bilt and Rewards Network level (45%)Maine: too few venues detectedMichigan: Upside leads (54%), Rewards Network second (42%)Minnesota: Rewards Network and Bilt level (68%)Missouri: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (53%)Mississippi: too few venues detectedMontana: too few venues detectedNorth Carolina: Upside leads (51%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 42%North Dakota: too few venues detectedNebraska: Upside leads (65%), Rewards Network second (43%)New Hampshire: too few venues detectedNew Jersey: Upside leads (58%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 45%New Mexico: too few venues detectedNevada: Rewards Network and Bilt level (54%)New York: Bilt leads (44%); Upside and Rewards Network level at 36%Ohio: Upside leads (47%), Rewards Network second (45%)Oklahoma: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (41%)Oregon: Rewards Network leads (39%), Bilt second (38%), narrow leadPennsylvania: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (38%)Rhode Island: Upside leads (61%), Rewards Network second (53%)South Carolina: Rewards Network leads (51%), Bilt second (49%)South Dakota: too few venues detectedTennessee: Bilt leads (39%), Upside second (38%), narrow leadTexas: Rewards Network and Bilt level (43%)Utah: Rewards Network leads (48%), Bilt second (46%)Virginia: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (55%), narrow leadVermont: too few venues detectedWashington: Rewards Network leads (57%), Bilt second (54%)Wisconsin: Rewards Network leads (63%), Bilt second (58%)West Virginia: too few venues detectedWyoming: too few venues detectedAKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYUpsideRewards NetworkBiltinKindStriped: narrow lead or levelToo few venues detected

    Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where Bilt leads among US states. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    ArizonaRewards Network 55% (narrow lead)Bilt 54%
    CaliforniaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Upside 45%
    ColoradoBilt 47% (level)Rewards Network 47%
    ConnecticutUpside 67%Rewards Network 39%
    District of ColumbiainKind 61%Bilt 49%
    FloridaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 45%
    GeorgiaBilt 59%Rewards Network 58%
    IllinoisBilt 64%Rewards Network 61%
    IndianaUpside 56%Rewards Network 41%
    KentuckyUpside 63%Rewards Network 40%
    LouisianaBilt 50% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 49%
    MarylandBilt 45% (level)Rewards Network 45%
    MassachusettsUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    MichiganUpside 54%Rewards Network 42%
    MinnesotaRewards Network 68% (level)Bilt 68%
    MissouriRewards Network 56%Bilt 53%
    NebraskaUpside 65%Rewards Network 43%
    NevadaRewards Network 54% (level)Bilt 54%
    New JerseyUpside 58%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 45%
    New YorkBilt 44%Upside and Rewards Network (level) 36%
    North CarolinaUpside 51%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 42%
    OhioUpside 47%Rewards Network 45%
    OklahomaUpside 64%Rewards Network 41%
    OregonRewards Network 39% (narrow lead)Bilt 38%
    PennsylvaniaUpside 64%Rewards Network 38%
    Rhode IslandUpside 61%Rewards Network 53%
    South CarolinaRewards Network 51%Bilt 49%
    TennesseeBilt 39% (narrow lead)Upside 38%
    TexasRewards Network 43% (level)Bilt 43%
    UtahRewards Network 48%Bilt 46%
    VirginiaRewards Network 56% (narrow lead)Bilt 55%
    WashingtonRewards Network 57%Bilt 54%
    WisconsinRewards Network 63%Bilt 58%

    Share of venues we detect in the state.

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt.

    1. Biltleads41%
    2. Upside35%
    3. inKind35%
    4. Rewards Network32%
    5. Seated23%
    6. Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Also in the data

    • 45% of US venues on the five dining rewards networks are on Bilt

    • 42% of those US venues are on two or more networks

    • 12% of Toast POS places in New York City are on Bilt

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Bilt market share in New York City

    A place can use several vendors in one system, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt
    How many New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run BiltWaffle chart of the share of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen that run Bilt. 41% run Bilt.41%run Biltother rewards and discounts vendors

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    run Bilt41%

    Who is Bilt's biggest competitor?

    Bilt against the other rewards and discounts vendors in New York City.

    Bilt among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City
    Bilt among rewards and discounts vendors in New York CityBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New York City with Bilt highlighted. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%, Rewards Network 32%, Seated 23%, Rakuten Dining 22%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%inKind: 35%inKind35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%Seated: 23%Seated23%Rakuten Dining: 22%Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Bilt among rewards and discounts vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    inKind35%
    Rewards Network32%
    Seated23%
    Rakuten Dining22%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Rewards and discounts leader by borough

    The leading vendor in each borough, with its share; a close race is striped.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each borough
    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each boroughMap of New York City boroughs coloured by the leading rewards and discounts vendor. Bilt leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, inKind leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, Upside leads in 1 of the 3 boroughs shown, strongest lead: Upside at 45% in Queens.Bronx: too few venues detectedBrooklyn: inKind leads (37%), Bilt second (33%)Manhattan: Bilt leads (43%), inKind second (37%)Queens: Upside leads (45%), Rakuten Dining second (42%)Staten Island: too few venues detectedBronxBrooklyninKind37%ManhattanBilt43%QueensUpside45%Staten IslandBiltinKindUpsideToo few venues detected

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendor in each borough. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough with the system seen.

    BoroughLeadsSecond
    BrooklyninKind 37%Bilt 33%
    ManhattanBilt 43%inKind 37%
    QueensUpside 45%Rakuten Dining 42%

    About Bilt

    Bilt sells rewards and discounts software to restaurants. In New York City it runs at 41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen, the most of any vendor.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Bilt?

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    What is Bilt's market share?

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen.

    Who are Bilt Dining partners?

    Restaurants on Bilt's public dining map: 41% of New York City places in a dining rewards programme, 45% of US venues on the five networks.

    See which restaurants run Bilt

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.