Online ordering

    Restaurant online ordering: who leads

    Toast Online Ordering leads online ordering in New York City at 23% of the places with ordering confirmed in use; 56% of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering (includes order links on Google listings). Below: every vendor's share, where each one leads by borough and state, how the same system looks in other markets, and how sales teams use it.

    Phone showing an order-online page, detected as Toast Online Ordering, next to a dashboard tile: 56% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering; leading vendors among open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use: Toast Online Ordering 23%, Grubhub Direct 17%, Slice 12%

    56% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Also in the data

    • 23% of the places with ordering confirmed in use run Toast Online Ordering, the leading vendor

    • 37% of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) have online ordering confirmed in use

    • 39% of places with online ordering seen use two or more online ordering vendors

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Online ordering vendors by share

    Ranked by in-use evidence (ordering pages that take orders); DoorDash Storefront is seen at more places but mostly on weaker evidence, so it ranks lower here.

    The leading online ordering vendors in New York City
    The leading online ordering vendors in New York CityBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in New York City. Toast Online Ordering 23%, Grubhub Direct 17%, Slice 12%, Square Online 11%, MealKeyway (MenuSifu) 6.9%, ChowNow 6.3%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR CONFIRMEDIN USEToast Online Ordering: 23%Toast Online Ordering23%Grubhub Direct: 17%Grubhub Direct17%Slice: 12%Slice12%Square Online: 11%Square Online11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu): 6.9%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%ChowNow: 6.3%ChowNow6.3%

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor confirmed in use.

    Share
    Toast Online Ordering23%
    Grubhub Direct17%
    Slice12%
    Square Online11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)6.9%
    ChowNow6.3%

    What online ordering means here

    Online ordering on these pages is first-party ordering: the restaurant's own website ordering. The guest orders from the restaurant directly, on its website or an ordering page under its name, run by its POS vendor (Toast Online Ordering, Square Online) or an ordering vendor (Slice, Owner.com, ChowNow).

    It is not a delivery marketplace. On Uber Eats, DoorDash or Grubhub the restaurant is one listing in the app, under the app's brand and next to its competitors; those listings are on restaurant delivery platforms.

    Online ordering (first party)Delivery marketplace (aggregator)
    Where the guest ordersThe restaurant's website or ordering pageThe marketplace app
    Whose brand the guest seesThe restaurant'sThe marketplace's
    Who holds the guest relationshipThe restaurantThe marketplace
    ExamplesToast Online Ordering, Slice, Owner.comUber Eats, DoorDash, Grubhub

    One grey zone: a storefront a marketplace runs under the restaurant's name (DoorDash Storefront, Grubhub Direct). The guest orders on the restaurant's own page, so it counts here, kept apart from ordering software the restaurant runs.

    Order buttons on Google listings link many places to a marketplace storefront, so we show two readings: seen (any evidence) and confirmed in use (an ordering page that takes orders). A venue with its own ordering is a more digital operator, and usually a better fit for integrations, promotions and payments.

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Seen or confirmed in use

    Order buttons on Google listings make marketplace storefronts look larger than the ordering pages restaurants run; both readings side by side.

    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in use
    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in useGrouped bar chart of online ordering vendors, seen and confirmed in use. DoorDash Storefront Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 65% vs Confirmed in use 5.9%; Toast Online Ordering Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 16% vs Confirmed in use 23%; Grubhub Direct Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 12% vs Confirmed in use 17%; Slice Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 8.5% vs Confirmed in use 12%; Square Online Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 7.6% vs Confirmed in use 11%; MealKeyway (MenuSifu) Seen, incl. order links on Google listings 4.7% vs Confirmed in use 6.9%.Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in useDoorDash StorefrontDoorDash Storefront, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 65%65%DoorDash Storefront, Confirmed in use: 5.9%5.9%Toast Online OrderingToast Online Ordering, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 16%16%Toast Online Ordering, Confirmed in use: 23%23%Grubhub DirectGrubhub Direct, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 12%12%Grubhub Direct, Confirmed in use: 17%17%SliceSlice, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 8.5%8.5%Slice, Confirmed in use: 12%12%Square OnlineSquare Online, Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 7.6%7.6%Square Online, Confirmed in use: 11%11%MealKeyway (MenuSifu)MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Seen, incl. order links on Google listings: 4.7%4.7%MealKeyway (MenuSifu), Confirmed in use: 6.9%6.9%

    Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering vendors in New York City, seen and confirmed in use. Seen: share of New York City places with online ordering seen. Confirmed in use: share of places with ordering confirmed in use.

    Seen, incl. order links on Google listingsConfirmed in use
    DoorDash Storefront65%5.9%
    Toast Online Ordering16%23%
    Grubhub Direct12%17%
    Slice8.5%12%
    Square Online7.6%11%
    MealKeyway (MenuSifu)4.7%6.9%

    Across the United States

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    Online ordering across US states
    Online ordering across US statesMap of US states for online ordering among the venues we detect. Delaware 66%, Connecticut 62%, Massachusetts 62%.Alaska: 39%Alabama: 51%Arkansas: 53%Arizona: 50%California: 56%Colorado: 51%Connecticut: 62%District of Columbia: 57%Delaware: 66%Florida: 53%Georgia: 52%Hawaii: 54%Iowa: 47%Idaho: 48%Illinois: 57%Indiana: 51%Kansas: 50%Kentucky: 52%Louisiana: 52%Massachusetts: 62%Maryland: 62%Maine: 52%Michigan: 53%Minnesota: 45%Missouri: 54%Mississippi: 53%Montana: 41%North Carolina: 52%North Dakota: 44%Nebraska: 50%New Hampshire: 57%New Jersey: 60%New Mexico: 52%Nevada: 50%New York: 47%Ohio: 53%Oklahoma: 53%Oregon: 53%Pennsylvania: 55%Rhode Island: 56%South Carolina: 57%South Dakota: 36%Tennessee: 55%Texas: 54%Utah: 53%Virginia: 59%Vermont: 51%Washington: 53%Wisconsin: 45%West Virginia: 49%Wyoming: 37%AKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYShare of Toast venue pages36%51%66%

    Share of Toast venue pages.

    Show the data as a table

    Online ordering across US states. Share of Toast venue pages.

    StateShare
    Alabama51%
    Alaska39%
    Arizona50%
    Arkansas53%
    California56%
    Colorado51%
    Connecticut62%
    Delaware66%
    District of Columbia57%
    Florida53%
    Georgia52%
    Hawaii54%
    Idaho48%
    Illinois57%
    Indiana51%
    Iowa47%
    Kansas50%
    Kentucky52%
    Louisiana52%
    Maine52%
    Maryland62%
    Massachusetts62%
    Michigan53%
    Minnesota45%
    Mississippi53%
    Missouri54%
    Montana41%
    Nebraska50%
    Nevada50%
    New Hampshire57%
    New Jersey60%
    New Mexico52%
    New York47%
    North Carolina52%
    North Dakota44%
    Ohio53%
    Oklahoma53%
    Oregon53%
    Pennsylvania55%
    Rhode Island56%
    South Carolina57%
    South Dakota36%
    Tennessee55%
    Texas54%
    Utah53%
    Vermont51%
    Virginia59%
    Washington53%
    West Virginia49%
    Wisconsin45%
    Wyoming37%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    A marketplace storefront (DoorDash Storefront, Grubhub Direct) is run by a delivery app; own ordering software comes from the POS or an ordering vendor.

    Marketplace storefronts against own ordering software
    Marketplace storefronts against own ordering softwareDonut chart of places by ordering channel type. Marketplace storefront only 39%, Own ordering software only 31%, Both 30%.Marketplace storefront only: 39%Own ordering software only: 31%Both: 30%39%Marketplacestorefrontonly39% Marketplace storefront only31% Own ordering software only30% Both

    Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Marketplace storefronts against own ordering software. Share of open New York City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Marketplace storefront only39%
    Own ordering software only31%
    Both30%

    Online ordering by borough

    Manhattan shows the most online ordering; the Bronx the least.

    Where online ordering is most visible in New York City
    Where online ordering is most visible in New York CityMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with online ordering seen. Manhattan 61%, Staten Island 58%, Brooklyn 54%.Bronx: 47%Brooklyn: 54%Manhattan: 61%Queens: 53%Staten Island: 58%Bronx47%Brooklyn54%Manhattan61%Queens53%Staten Island58%Share of places with online orderingseen, by borough47%54%61%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    Where online ordering is most visible in New York City. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx47%
    Brooklyn54%
    Manhattan61%
    Queens53%
    Staten Island58%

    Across markets

    The same system, different leaders: DoorDash Storefront by market.

    DoorDash Storefront share of online ordering by market
    DoorDash Storefront share of online ordering by marketBar chart of DoorDash Storefront's share of places with online ordering seen in each market. New York City 65%, Sydney 10%, Melbourne 11%.DOORDASH STOREFRONT: SHARE BYMARKETNew York City: 65%New York City65%Sydney: 10%Sydney10%Melbourne: 11%Melbourne11%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.Includes ordering links on Google listings; 37% of places have ordering confirmed in use.

    Show the data as a table

    DoorDash Storefront share of online ordering by market. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.

    Share
    New York City65%
    Sydney10%
    Melbourne11%

    London, Amsterdam, Sydney, Melbourne

    Outside New York City the ordering field is local: Flipdish and Zonal's iOrder lead London, Sitedish and Foodticket lead Amsterdam, and Square Online leads Sydney and Melbourne, at 25% of Sydney places with online ordering seen.

    The leading online ordering vendors outside New York City
    The leading online ordering vendors outside New York CityBar charts of the top four online ordering vendors in London, Amsterdam, Sydney and Melbourne. London: Flipdish 19%, Vita Mojo (VMOS) 14%, Foodhub 13%, Storekit 8.1%; Amsterdam: Sitedish 43%, Foodticket 29%, Cashdesk webshop 9.9%, Uber Eats Storefront 4.7%; Sydney: Square Online 25%, Redcat Online Ordering 12%, DoorDash Storefront 10%, Nextorder 7.9%; Melbourne: Square Online 25%, DoorDash Storefront 11%, TuckerFox 10%, Nextorder 9.1%.London10% show online orderingFlipdish: 19%Flipdish19%Vita Mojo (VMOS): 14%Vita Mojo (VMOS)14%Foodhub: 13%Foodhub13%Storekit: 8.1%Storekit8.1%Amsterdam11% show online orderingSitedish: 43%Sitedish43%Foodticket: 29%Foodticket29%Cashdesk webshop: 9.9%Cashdesk webshop9.9%Uber Eats Storefront: 4.7%Uber Eats Storefront4.7%Sydney13% show online orderingSquare Online: 25%Square Online25%Redcat Online Ordering: 12%Redcat Online Ordering12%DoorDash Storefront: 10%DoorDash Storefront10%Nextorder: 7.9%Nextorder7.9%Melbourne21% show online orderingSquare Online: 25%Square Online25%DoorDash Storefront: 11%DoorDash Storefront11%TuckerFox: 10%TuckerFox10%Nextorder: 9.1%Nextorder9.1%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors outside New York City. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen in each city.

    Share
    London: Flipdish19%
    London: Vita Mojo (VMOS)14%
    London: Foodhub13%
    London: Storekit8.1%
    Amsterdam: Sitedish43%
    Amsterdam: Foodticket29%
    Amsterdam: Cashdesk webshop9.9%
    Amsterdam: Uber Eats Storefront4.7%
    Sydney: Square Online25%
    Sydney: Redcat Online Ordering12%
    Sydney: DoorDash Storefront10%
    Sydney: Nextorder7.9%
    Melbourne: Square Online25%
    Melbourne: DoorDash Storefront11%
    Melbourne: TuckerFox10%
    Melbourne: Nextorder9.1%

    How teams use online ordering data

    • Ordering software vendors. Find the restaurants on a marketplace-run storefront only: they pay commission on orders they could take themselves.
    • POS companies. See which ordering product sits next to your system, and where a rival's suite has won the slot.
    • Delivery platforms. Find the restaurants that run their own ordering and no marketplace storefront.
    • Food and drinks brands. Pick the venues with a digital menu you can be listed on.

    More vendors we track

    Vendors with too few public figures for a page of their own, with what we can show. Each one is in the restaurant lists, next to the vendors above.

    • ChowNow. Commission-free ordering for independent restaurants and small groups. 6.3% of New York City places with ordering confirmed in use.
    • Olo. Ordering for multi-unit restaurant brands; too few independent places in our data to publish a share.

    Every vendor we detect

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • SpotOn logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • TouchBistro logo
    • Tock logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo

    Online ordering vendors we detect

    • Toast
    • Square
    • Clover
    • SpotOn
    • Lightspeed
    • TouchBistro
    • HungerRush
    • Dripos
    • GoTab
    • Chowbus
    • Tock
    • Olo
    • ChowNow
    • DoorDash Storefront
    • Slice
    • Sauce
    • Owner.com
    • BentoBox
    • Popmenu
    • Menufy
    • Otter
    • Deliverect
    • Paytronix
    • Incentivio
    • Zonal
    • Vita Mojo
    • Flipdish
    • me&u
    • Redcat
    • Grubhub Direct

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the difference between DoorDash marketplace and Storefront?

    Storefront is DoorDash's commission-free ordering page that a restaurant runs under its own name; the marketplace is the DoorDash app. 69% of New York City places with online ordering show a marketplace-run storefront.

    Does online ordering include delivery apps?

    Only a storefront a delivery marketplace runs under the restaurant's name (DoorDash Storefront, Grubhub Direct), and it is kept apart from ordering software the restaurant runs. Listings in the marketplace apps themselves are not counted.

    What is storefront by DoorDash?

    DoorDash Storefront is an ordering page a restaurant runs under its own name, run by DoorDash. It is linked from 65% of New York City places with online ordering seen, mostly through Google's order button.

    Does Toast support online ordering?

    Yes: 53% of Toast POS places in New York City also use Toast Online Ordering.

    For sales leaders: the business case

    Knowing the ordering channel by venue tells a rep which pitch to bring.

    • Commission savers. Restaurants on a marketplace storefront only, the pitch for own ordering.
    • Suite gaps. POS places that run a rival's ordering, or none.
    • Digital operators first. Venues with ordering confirmed in use are the quickest to integrate.

    See which restaurants run each online ordering vendor

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.