Point of sale (POS)

    Who uses Chowbus and what goes with it?

    32% of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen use Chowbus. 3.4% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Chowbus; Toast leads at 40%. Chowbus is a POS and ordering system built for Asian restaurants. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Chowbus among Chinese places in Queens
    Chowbus among Chinese places in QueensWaffle chart of the share of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen that use Chowbus. 32% use Chowbus.32%use Chowbusother POS vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Chowbus among Chinese places in Queens. Share of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Share
    use Chowbus32%

    Share of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    It is also on 30% of open bubble tea places in New York City with recent reviews and a POS seen. Among Chinese places in New York City it is second, at 23%, behind MenuSifu. Across all places: 3.4% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Chowbus. Chowbus is a POS and ordering system built for Asian restaurants. A place can use several POS vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    32% of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen use Chowbus.

    Share of open Chinese places in Queens with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Also in the data

    • 94% of Chowbus POS places also use Chowbus' own online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is Chowbus' biggest competitor?

    Toast leads New York City at 40%; Chowbus ranks sixth.

    Chowbus among POS vendors in New York City
    Chowbus among POS vendors in New York CityBar chart of POS vendor shares in New York City with Chowbus highlighted. Toast 40%, Square 27%, Clover 9.7%, Oracle Simphony 7.5%, MenuSifu 5.5%, Chowbus POS 3.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A POS VENDORSEENToast: 40%Toast40%Square: 27%Square27%Clover: 9.7%Clover9.7%Oracle Simphony: 7.5%Oracle Simphony7.5%MenuSifu: 5.5%MenuSifu5.5%Chowbus POS: 3.4%Chowbus POS3.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Chowbus among POS vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast40%
    Square27%
    Clover9.7%
    Oracle Simphony7.5%
    MenuSifu5.5%
    Chowbus POS3.4%

    What sits next to Chowbus

    Share of Chowbus POS places in New York City that also show each vendor.

    Chowbus POS places and the vendors next to them
    Chowbus POS places and the vendors next to themHeatmap of Chowbus POS places that also show other vendors. 89% of Chowbus POS places also show Any leading app; 83% of Chowbus POS places also show Uber Eats; 71% of Chowbus POS places also show DoorDash.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESLISTED ON THE MARKETPLACEAnyleadingappDoorDashUberEatsGrubhubChowbusPOSChowbus POS, Any leading app: 89%89%Chowbus POS, DoorDash: 71%71%Chowbus POS, Uber Eats: 83%83%Chowbus POS, Grubhub: 62%62%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Chowbus POS places and the vendors next to them. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Any leading appDoorDashUber EatsGrubhub
    Chowbus POS89%71%83%62%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Suite or best of breed

    The share of each POS vendor's places that also use the same vendor's own product in this slot.

    POS places on the same vendor's own product
    POS places on the same vendor's own productBar chart of suite share per POS vendor. MenuSifu 97%, Chowbus 94%, Toast 53%, Clover 48%, Square 34%.SHARE OF EACH VENDOR'S POSPLACES AMONG OPEN EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS (POS EVIDENCEINDEPENDENT OF THE SLOT'SPRODUCT)MenuSifu: 97%MenuSifu97%Chowbus: 94%Chowbus94%Toast: 53%Toast53%Clover: 48%Clover48%Square: 34%Square34%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Show the data as a table

    POS places on the same vendor's own product. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Share
    MenuSifu97%
    Chowbus94%
    Toast53%
    Clover48%
    Square34%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Position: number 6 in New York City, behind Toast.
    • Suite pull: 94% of the vendor's POS places also use this product.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Chowbus?

    3.4% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Chowbus' biggest competitor?

    Toast, at 40% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    See which restaurants run Chowbus

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.