Loyalty

    Restaurant loyalty: who leads

    Toast Loyalty leads loyalty in New York City at 19% of places with a loyalty programme seen; 16% of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a loyalty programme. Below: every vendor's share, where each one leads by borough and state, how the same system looks in other markets, and how sales teams use it.

    Loyalty stamp card on a counter, detected as Toast Loyalty, next to a dashboard tile: 16% of open New York City eating and drinking places show a loyalty programme; leading vendors among open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen: Toast Loyalty 19%, Square Loyalty 16%, Slice Loyalty 14%

    16% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a loyalty programme.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 19% of places with a loyalty programme seen run Toast Loyalty, the leading vendor

    • 8.9% of open New York City eating and drinking places have a loyalty programme confirmed in use

    • 3.5% of places with a loyalty programme seen use two or more loyalty vendors

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Loyalty vendors by share

    Shares are of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    The leading loyalty vendors in New York City
    The leading loyalty vendors in New York CityBar chart of loyalty vendor shares in New York City. Toast Loyalty 19%, Square Loyalty 16%, Slice Loyalty 14%, Epsilon 12%, Owner.com Loyalty 9.0%, SessionM 7.4%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A LOYALTYVENDOR SEENToast Loyalty: 19%Toast Loyalty19%Square Loyalty: 16%Square Loyalty16%Slice Loyalty: 14%Slice Loyalty14%Epsilon: 12%Epsilon12%Owner.com Loyalty: 9.0%Owner.com Loyalty9.0%SessionM: 7.4%SessionM7.4%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading loyalty vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast Loyalty19%
    Square Loyalty16%
    Slice Loyalty14%
    Epsilon12%
    Owner.com Loyalty9.0%
    SessionM7.4%

    Why loyalty matters to a vendor

    • Repeat visits. A loyalty programme is how a restaurant turns a first visit into a regular one, so the vendor that runs it sits next to the restaurant's best guests.
    • Guest data the restaurant owns. Sign-ups, visits and spend land in the restaurant's own list. On a delivery app or a card network that relationship sits with the platform; loyalty is where the restaurant's own guest data starts.
    • A sticky slot. Loyalty runs on the POS or the ordering page, so it shapes which systems a venue keeps: 18% of Toast POS places in New York City use Toast Loyalty.
    • The empty slot. 71% of New York City places with a POS show no loyalty programme in public data: restaurants that already pay for software and have nothing in this slot. That is the cross-selling gap a loyalty vendor sells into.

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Loyalty, rewards and discounts: what we read

    A venue's loyalty set-up shows how open it is to a digital partner. We read every programme that lists the venue, and split them across two pages:

    Kind of programmeHow the guest earnsExamplesPage
    POS loyaltyPoints or stamps in the POS vendor's own programmeToast Loyalty, Square LoyaltyLoyalty
    Loyalty appsA programme the restaurant runs through an app or ordering vendorSlice Loyalty, Owner.com Loyalty, Thanx, PiggyLoyalty
    Card-linked and dining rewardsPoints or cashback when paying with a linked cardBilt, Upside, inKind, Rewards NetworkRewards and discounts
    Discount and deal clubsDeals that fill tables at set timesEatClub, Entertainment, tastecardRewards and discounts
    Card dining creditsCredits funded by the card issuerBank and airline dining listsRewards and discounts

    New York City: loyalty runs through the POS

    In New York City the leading loyalty programmes are the POS vendors' own: Toast Loyalty at 19% of places with loyalty seen and Square Loyalty at 16%. Even so, 71% of places with a POS show no loyalty programme: the slot is open at most restaurants that already run software.

    POS places that also use the same vendor's loyalty product
    POS places that also use the same vendor's loyalty productBar chart of the share of each POS vendor's places on its own loyalty product. Owner.com 96% of food-serving places (no bars), SpotOn 30% of eating and drinking places, Square 21% of eating and drinking places, Toast 18% of eating and drinking places, Chowbus 13% of eating and drinking places.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYPLACES WITH A POS SEEN, EACH BARON ITS OWN BASEOwner.com: 96% of food-serving places (no bars)Owner.comof food-serving places (no bars)96%SpotOn: 30% of eating and drinking placesSpotOnof eating and drinking places30%Square: 21% of eating and drinking placesSquareof eating and drinking places21%Toast: 18% of eating and drinking placesToastof eating and drinking places18%Chowbus: 13% of eating and drinking placesChowbusof eating and drinking places13%

    Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    POS places that also use the same vendor's loyalty product. Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Share
    Owner.com96%
    SpotOn30%
    Square21%
    Toast18%
    Chowbus13%

    Sydney, Melbourne, Amsterdam: deals and one app

    • Sydney and Melbourne: discount apps, not points. Restaurant loyalty programmes are rare (2.1% of Sydney places), but 15% are on a rewards or discount programme, and EatClub alone lists 72% of those.
    • Amsterdam: one venue loyalty app. 4.1% of Amsterdam places show a loyalty programme, and it is Piggy at almost all of them.
    • London. Card-linked offers and dining clubs lead: Curve Cash is on 46% of London places on a rewards or discount programme.

    A venue on a rewards network already works with a guest-facing partner; a venue on a rival loyalty app is a switch list; a venue on none is open ground. Pair it with the POS: the POS decides which loyalty integrations are possible.

    How teams use loyalty data

    • Loyalty and rewards platforms. List the venues on a rival programme, or on none, by kind of place.
    • POS and payments companies. Find the venues whose loyalty needs an integration you offer.
    • Delivery and ordering apps. Target the operators already listed on a rewards or deal programme.
    • Food and drinks brands. Plan promotions around the programmes that reach the guest at the moment of choice.

    Loyalty by borough

    Staten Island shows the most loyalty; Queens the least.

    Where loyalty is most visible in New York City
    Where loyalty is most visible in New York CityMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with loyalty seen. Staten Island 19%, Manhattan 18%, Brooklyn 15%.Bronx: 15%Brooklyn: 15%Manhattan: 18%Queens: 14%Staten Island: 19%Bronx15%Brooklyn15%Manhattan18%Queens14%Staten Island19%Share of places with loyalty seen, byborough14%17%19%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Where loyalty is most visible in New York City. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx15%
    Brooklyn15%
    Manhattan18%
    Queens14%
    Staten Island19%

    Loyalty vendor pages

    More vendors we track

    Vendors with too few public figures for a page of their own, with what we can show. Each one is in the restaurant lists, next to the vendors above.

    • Epsilon. A loyalty platform for national restaurant brands. 12% of New York City places with loyalty seen.
    • PAR Punchh. Loyalty for enterprise restaurant brands. 5.4% of New York City places with loyalty seen.
    • Paytronix. Loyalty and guest engagement for multi-unit restaurants. 4.7% of New York City places with loyalty seen.
    • Thanx. Loyalty for multi-unit operators and growing restaurant brands. 3.0% of New York City places with loyalty seen.
    • Piggy. A venue loyalty app for hospitality in Europe. The loyalty programme at almost every Amsterdam and London place with loyalty seen (4.1% of Amsterdam places show one).
    • Toast Loyalty. The loyalty programme in Toast's POS. 19% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.
    • Square Loyalty. The loyalty programme in Square's POS. 16% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Every vendor we detect

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • SpotOn logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo

    Loyalty vendors we detect

    • Toast
    • Square
    • SpotOn
    • Dripos
    • GoTab
    • SevenRooms
    • Olo
    • ChowNow
    • Owner.com
    • Popmenu
    • Punchh
    • Thanx
    • Paytronix
    • Incentivio
    • Epsilon
    • SessionM
    • Blackbird
    • Redcat
    • Piggy
    • Marsello

    Frequently asked questions

    What share of restaurants have a loyalty program?

    16% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a loyalty programme in public data.

    Does it include loyalty run inside the POS?

    Yes, where it shows in public: the POS vendors' own programmes (Toast Loyalty, Square Loyalty) count as loyalty, next to loyalty apps the restaurant runs. Card-linked networks and deal apps are on the rewards and discounts page.

    Do dining credits from a card or a reservation platform count as loyalty?

    No. Dining credits funded by a card issuer or attached to a reservation platform are counted under rewards and discounts.

    How do I get the data?

    As a list of venues with their programmes, next to the outlet profile, for the city or territory you sell into. Ask for a sample on the demo page.

    Which loyalty program do most restaurants use?

    In New York City, Toast Loyalty (19% of places with a loyalty programme seen), then Square Loyalty (16%).

    Does Toast POS have a loyalty program?

    Yes, Toast Loyalty: 18% of Toast POS places in New York City use it.

    For sales leaders: the business case

    Knowing the loyalty programme by venue turns "who would say yes?" into a list.

    • Warm accounts first. Venues already on a programme already work with a guest-facing partner.
    • The right pitch per city. New York City sells on cards, Sydney on deals, Amsterdam on one venue app.
    • Territories by fit. Count the venues on each programme per area, so targets follow where your product fits.

    See which restaurants run each loyalty vendor

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.