Rewards and discounts

    Restaurant rewards and discounts: who leads

    Bilt leads rewards and discounts in New York City at 41% of places with a card-linked or dining rewards programme seen; 11% of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a card-linked or dining rewards programme. Below: every vendor's share, where each one leads by borough and state, how the same system looks in other markets, and how sales teams use it.

    Payment card with a 10% back badge, detected as Bilt, next to a dashboard tile: 11% of open New York City eating and drinking places show a card-linked or dining rewards programme; leading vendors among open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen: Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%

    11% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a card-linked or dining rewards programme.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 41% of places with a card-linked or dining rewards programme seen run Bilt, the leading vendor

    • 10% of open New York City eating and drinking places have a card-linked or dining rewards programme confirmed in use

    • 49% of places with a card-linked or dining rewards programme seen use two or more rewards and discounts vendors

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Rewards and discounts vendors by share

    Shares are of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York City
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York CityBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New York City. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, inKind 35%, Rewards Network 32%, Seated 23%, Rakuten Dining 22%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%inKind: 35%inKind35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%Seated: 23%Seated23%Rakuten Dining: 22%Rakuten Dining22%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    inKind35%
    Rewards Network32%
    Seated23%
    Rakuten Dining22%

    Across the United States

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    Rewards and discounts across US states
    Rewards and discounts across US statesMap of US states for rewards and discounts among the venues we detect. Upside leads in 13 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Rewards Network leads in 8 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Bilt leads in 7 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), inKind leads in 1 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, Texas, strongest lead: Rewards Network at 68% in Minnesota.Alaska: too few venues detectedAlabama: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Arkansas: too few venues detectedArizona: Rewards Network leads (55%), Bilt second (54%), narrow leadCalifornia: Bilt leads (46%), Upside second (45%), narrow leadColorado: Bilt and Rewards Network level (47%)Connecticut: Upside leads (67%), Rewards Network second (39%)District of Columbia: inKind leads (61%), Bilt second (49%)Delaware: too few venues detectedFlorida: Bilt leads (46%), Rewards Network second (45%), narrow leadGeorgia: Bilt leads (59%), Rewards Network second (58%)Hawaii: too few venues detectedIowa: too few venues detectedIdaho: too few venues detectedIllinois: Bilt leads (64%), Rewards Network second (61%)Indiana: Upside leads (56%), Rewards Network second (41%)Kansas: too few venues detectedKentucky: Upside leads (63%), Rewards Network second (40%)Louisiana: Bilt leads (50%), Rewards Network second (49%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Maryland: Bilt and Rewards Network level (45%)Maine: too few venues detectedMichigan: Upside leads (54%), Rewards Network second (42%)Minnesota: Rewards Network and Bilt level (68%)Missouri: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (53%)Mississippi: too few venues detectedMontana: too few venues detectedNorth Carolina: Upside leads (51%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 42%North Dakota: too few venues detectedNebraska: Upside leads (65%), Rewards Network second (43%)New Hampshire: too few venues detectedNew Jersey: Upside leads (58%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 45%New Mexico: too few venues detectedNevada: Rewards Network and Bilt level (54%)New York: Bilt leads (44%); Upside and Rewards Network level at 36%Ohio: Upside leads (47%), Rewards Network second (45%)Oklahoma: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (41%)Oregon: Rewards Network leads (39%), Bilt second (38%), narrow leadPennsylvania: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (38%)Rhode Island: Upside leads (61%), Rewards Network second (53%)South Carolina: Rewards Network leads (51%), Bilt second (49%)South Dakota: too few venues detectedTennessee: Bilt leads (39%), Upside second (38%), narrow leadTexas: Rewards Network and Bilt level (43%)Utah: Rewards Network leads (48%), Bilt second (46%)Virginia: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (55%), narrow leadVermont: too few venues detectedWashington: Rewards Network leads (57%), Bilt second (54%)Wisconsin: Rewards Network leads (63%), Bilt second (58%)West Virginia: too few venues detectedWyoming: too few venues detectedAKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYUpsideRewards NetworkBiltinKindStriped: narrow lead or levelToo few venues detected

    Share of venues we detect in the state.

    Show the data as a table

    Rewards and discounts across US states. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    ArizonaRewards Network 55% (narrow lead)Bilt 54%
    CaliforniaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Upside 45%
    ColoradoBilt 47% (level)Rewards Network 47%
    ConnecticutUpside 67%Rewards Network 39%
    District of ColumbiainKind 61%Bilt 49%
    FloridaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 45%
    GeorgiaBilt 59%Rewards Network 58%
    IllinoisBilt 64%Rewards Network 61%
    IndianaUpside 56%Rewards Network 41%
    KentuckyUpside 63%Rewards Network 40%
    LouisianaBilt 50% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 49%
    MarylandBilt 45% (level)Rewards Network 45%
    MassachusettsUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    MichiganUpside 54%Rewards Network 42%
    MinnesotaRewards Network 68% (level)Bilt 68%
    MissouriRewards Network 56%Bilt 53%
    NebraskaUpside 65%Rewards Network 43%
    NevadaRewards Network 54% (level)Bilt 54%
    New JerseyUpside 58%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 45%
    New YorkBilt 44%Upside and Rewards Network (level) 36%
    North CarolinaUpside 51%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 42%
    OhioUpside 47%Rewards Network 45%
    OklahomaUpside 64%Rewards Network 41%
    OregonRewards Network 39% (narrow lead)Bilt 38%
    PennsylvaniaUpside 64%Rewards Network 38%
    Rhode IslandUpside 61%Rewards Network 53%
    South CarolinaRewards Network 51%Bilt 49%
    TennesseeBilt 39% (narrow lead)Upside 38%
    TexasRewards Network 43% (level)Bilt 43%
    UtahRewards Network 48%Bilt 46%
    VirginiaRewards Network 56% (narrow lead)Bilt 55%
    WashingtonRewards Network 57%Bilt 54%
    WisconsinRewards Network 63%Bilt 58%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    New York City: the card pays the guest back

    Card-linked and dining rewards are New York City's rewards system: 11% of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews are on one, and 49% of those are on two or more networks. Bilt leads at 41%, with inKind and Upside close behind.

    Outside the US the same slot is mostly deals: EatClub lists 72% of Sydney places on a rewards or discount programme, and in London Curve Cash leads at 46%.

    How teams use rewards data

    • Rewards networks. List the restaurants on a rival network, or on none, by area and kind of place.
    • Card issuers and banks. Size a dining programme city by city before you sign restaurants.
    • POS and payments companies. Card-linked offers run on the payment; see which of your merchants already pay for guests.
    • Restaurant groups and brands. See which competitors pay to fill tables at set times.

    Rewards and discounts by borough

    Manhattan shows the most rewards and discounts; the Bronx the least.

    Where rewards and discounts is most visible in New York City
    Where rewards and discounts is most visible in New York CityMap of New York City boroughs shaded by the share of places with rewards and discounts seen. Manhattan 18%, Brooklyn 9.8%, Staten Island 5.8%.Bronx: 3.4%Brooklyn: 9.8%Manhattan: 18%Queens: 5.1%Staten Island: 5.8%Bronx 3.4%Brooklyn 9.8%Manhattan18%Queens 5.1%Staten Island 5.8%Share of places with card and diningrewards seen, by borough3%11%18%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    Show the data as a table

    Where rewards and discounts is most visible in New York City. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews in the borough.

    BoroughShare
    Bronx3.4%
    Brooklyn9.8%
    Manhattan18%
    Queens5.1%
    Staten Island5.8%

    Rewards and discounts vendor pages

    Every vendor we detect

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo
    • Seated logo

    Rewards and discounts vendors we detect

    • Bilt
    • Upside
    • inKind
    • Rewards Network
    • Seated
    • Blackbird

    Frequently asked questions

    What restaurants are on Bilt?

    41% of New York City places in a dining rewards programme are on Bilt; across the US it leads in states such as California, Florida and New York State among the venues we detect.

    How do card-linked offers work?

    The guest links a payment card to a programme; when they pay at a participating restaurant, they earn points or cashback, and the restaurant pays the network for the visit.

    How many restaurants use Upside?

    35% of New York City places in a dining rewards programme are on Upside. We publish shares, not counts.

    For sales leaders: the business case

    Knowing the rewards network by venue turns a city launch into a list.

    • Open ground first. Restaurants on no network, sorted by area and price.
    • Switch lists. Restaurants on a rival network only.
    • Card partners. Size a dining programme city by city before you sign restaurants.

    See which restaurants run each rewards and discounts vendor

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.