Reservations

    Who uses DISH Reservation and what goes with it?

    25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation, more than any other reservations vendor there. DISH Reservation is booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in Germany, Austria, Portugal, Spain and France. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Where DISH Reservation leads among booking platforms in Europe
    Where DISH Reservation leads among booking platforms in EuropeMap of European countries where DISH Reservation is found at the most restaurants. Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBDISH ReservationAnother app leadsStriped: levelNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where DISH Reservation leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.

    25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation.

    1. DISH Reservationleads25%
    2. TheFork18%
    3. OpenTable18%
    4. resmio16%
    5. Foodamigos15%
    6. Zenchef12%

    Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Also in the data

    • 48% of restaurants on a booking platform in Portugal

    • 46% of restaurants on a booking platform in Germany

    • 41% of restaurants on a booking platform in Austria

    • 8.7% in Paris

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    DISH Reservation market share in Berlin

    DISH Reservation is booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in Germany, Austria, Portugal, Spain and France. A place can use several reservations vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation
    How many open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH ReservationWaffle chart of the share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen that use DISH Reservation. 25% use DISH Reservation.25%use DISH Reservationother reservations vendors

    Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation. Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    use DISH Reservation25%

    Who is DISH Reservation's biggest competitor?

    DISH Reservation is the most used reservations vendor in Berlin; the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    DISH Reservation among reservations vendors in Berlin
    DISH Reservation among reservations vendors in BerlinBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Berlin with DISH Reservation highlighted. DISH Reservation 25%, TheFork 18%, OpenTable 18%, resmio 16%, Foodamigos 15%, Zenchef 12%.SHARE OF OPEN BERLINTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENDISH Reservation: 25%DISH Reservation25%TheFork: 18%TheFork18%OpenTable: 18%OpenTable18%resmio: 16%resmio16%Foodamigos: 15%Foodamigos15%Zenchef: 12%Zenchef12%

    Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    DISH Reservation among reservations vendors in Berlin. Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    DISH Reservation25%
    TheFork18%
    OpenTable18%
    resmio16%
    Foodamigos15%
    Zenchef12%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    DISH Reservation by market

    DISH Reservation across the cities we track.

    DISH Reservation's share by city
    DISH Reservation's share by cityBar chart of DISH Reservation's share in each city. Paris 8.7%, Barcelona 14%, Milan 14%, Berlin 25%.DISH RESERVATION: SHARE BYMARKETParis: 8.7%Paris8.7%Barcelona: 14%Barcelona14%Milan: 14%Milan14%Berlin: 25%Berlin25%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    DISH Reservation's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    Paris8.7%
    Barcelona14%
    Milan14%
    Berlin25%

    DISH Reservation in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on DISH Reservation. DISH Reservation leads Austria and Germany. It is level with Zenchef in France, with TheFork in Portugal and with CoverManager in Spain. It is second in Italy (behind TheFork). In Belgium, DISH Reservation and TheFork follow Zenchef (12%, 10%).

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    DISH Reservation's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    DISH Reservation's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of DISH Reservation's share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. Portugal 48%, Germany 46%, Austria 41%, France 36%, Spain 35%, Italy 23%, Belgium 12%, Netherlands 12%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYPortugal: 48%Portugal48%Germany: 46%Germany46%Austria: 41%Austria41%France: 36%France36%Spain: 35%Spain35%Italy: 23%Italy23%Belgium: 12%Belgium12%Netherlands: 12%Netherlands12%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    DISH Reservation's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    Portugal48%
    Germany46%
    Austria41%
    France36%
    Spain35%
    Italy23%
    Belgium12%
    Netherlands12%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Berlin, at 25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
    • Weakest market: Paris, at 8.7%.
    • Position: the most used reservations vendor in Berlin.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use DISH Reservation?

    25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is DISH Reservation's biggest competitor?

    DISH Reservation leads Berlin; the next are TheFork and OpenTable, level at 18%.

    See which restaurants run DISH Reservation

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.