Who uses DISH Reservation and what goes with it?
25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation, more than any other reservations vendor there. DISH Reservation is booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in Germany, Austria, Portugal, Spain and France. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.
Method below the table.
Show the data as a table
Where DISH Reservation leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.
| Country | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | DISH Reservation 41% | TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20% |
| Belgium | Zenchef 80% | DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10% |
| France | Zenchef 37% (level) | DISH Reservation 36% |
| Germany | DISH Reservation 46% | resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16% |
| Ireland | OpenTable 58% | ResDiary 39% |
| Italy | TheFork 73% | DISH Reservation 23% |
| Luxembourg | Zenchef 96% | none |
| Netherlands | Zenchef 56% | TheFork 35% |
| Portugal | TheFork 50% (level) | DISH Reservation 48% |
| Spain | DISH Reservation 35% (level) | CoverManager 31% |
| Sweden | TheFork 92% | Zenchef 5.1% |
| Switzerland | TheFork 43% | Zenchef 22% |
| United Kingdom | OpenTable 31% (level) | ResDiary 26% |
Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.
The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.
25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use DISH Reservation.
- DISH Reservationleads25%
- TheFork18%
- OpenTable18%
- resmio16%
- Foodamigos15%
- Zenchef12%
Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
Also in the data
48% of restaurants on a booking platform in Portugal
46% of restaurants on a booking platform in Germany
41% of restaurants on a booking platform in Austria
8.7% in Paris
Vendors we track at every restaurant
Who is DISH Reservation's biggest competitor?
DISH Reservation is the most used reservations vendor in Berlin; the chart shows how far ahead it is.
Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
Show the data as a table
DISH Reservation among reservations vendors in Berlin. Share of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| DISH Reservation | 25% |
| TheFork | 18% |
| OpenTable | 18% |
| resmio | 16% |
| Foodamigos | 15% |
| Zenchef | 12% |
DashLeads
The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.
- Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
- Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
- Views by borough, city and state
- Export the list to your CRM
We walk you through your city and your slot.
DISH Reservation by market
DISH Reservation across the cities we track.
Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.
Show the data as a table
DISH Reservation's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Paris | 8.7% |
| Barcelona | 14% |
| Milan | 14% |
| Berlin | 25% |
DISH Reservation in Europe, country by country
Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on DISH Reservation. DISH Reservation leads Austria and Germany. It is level with Zenchef in France, with TheFork in Portugal and with CoverManager in Spain. It is second in Italy (behind TheFork). In Belgium, DISH Reservation and TheFork follow Zenchef (12%, 10%).
Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.
Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.
Show the data as a table
DISH Reservation's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Portugal | 48% |
| Germany | 46% |
| Austria | 41% |
| France | 36% |
| Spain | 35% |
| Italy | 23% |
| Belgium | 12% |
| Netherlands | 12% |
Strengths and weaknesses, from our data
- Strongest market: Berlin, at 25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
- Weakest market: Paris, at 8.7%.
- Position: the most used reservations vendor in Berlin.
Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants use DISH Reservation?
25% of open Berlin table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.
Who is DISH Reservation's biggest competitor?
DISH Reservation leads Berlin; the next are TheFork and OpenTable, level at 18%.
