Reservations

    Who uses Zenchef and what goes with it?

    34% of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use Zenchef; TheFork leads at 52%. Zenchef is booking software restaurants run on their own website, used mostly by independents in France, the Benelux, Spain and Italy. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Where Zenchef leads among booking platforms in Europe
    Where Zenchef leads among booking platforms in EuropeMap of European countries where Zenchef is found at the most restaurants. Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBZenchefAnother app leadsStriped: levelNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where Zenchef leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.

    34% of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use Zenchef.

    1. TheForkleads52%
    2. Zenchef34%
    3. uReserve (Uniiti)18%
    4. DISH Reservation8.7%
    5. OpenTable8.0%
    6. OKO3.8%

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Also in the data

    • 96% of restaurants on a booking platform in Luxembourg

    • 80% of restaurants on a booking platform in Belgium

    • 56% of restaurants on a booking platform in the Netherlands

    • 32% in Amsterdam

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Zenchef market share in Paris

    Zenchef is booking software restaurants run on their own website, used mostly by independents in France, the Benelux, Spain and Italy. A place can use several reservations vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use Zenchef
    How many open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use ZenchefWaffle chart of the share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen that use Zenchef. 34% use Zenchef.34%use Zenchefother reservations vendors

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use Zenchef. Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    use Zenchef34%

    Who is Zenchef's biggest competitor?

    TheFork leads Paris at 52%; Zenchef ranks second.

    Zenchef among reservations vendors in Paris
    Zenchef among reservations vendors in ParisBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Paris with Zenchef highlighted. TheFork 52%, Zenchef 34%, uReserve (Uniiti) 18%, DISH Reservation 8.7%, OpenTable 8.0%, OKO 3.8%.SHARE OF OPEN PARISTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENTheFork: 52%TheFork52%Zenchef: 34%Zenchef34%uReserve (Uniiti): 18%uReserve (Uniiti)18%DISH Reservation: 8.7%DISH Reservation8.7%OpenTable: 8.0%OpenTable8.0%OKO: 3.8%OKO3.8%

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Zenchef among reservations vendors in Paris. Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    TheFork52%
    Zenchef34%
    uReserve (Uniiti)18%
    DISH Reservation8.7%
    OpenTable8.0%
    OKO3.8%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Zenchef by market

    Zenchef's share by city
    Zenchef's share by cityBar chart of Zenchef's share in each city. Amsterdam 32%, Paris 34%, Berlin 12%.ZENCHEF: SHARE BY MARKETAmsterdam: 32%Amsterdam32%Paris: 34%Paris34%Berlin: 12%Berlin12%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    Zenchef's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    Amsterdam32%
    Paris34%
    Berlin12%

    Zenchef in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on Zenchef. Zenchef leads Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands. It is level with DISH Reservation in France. It is second in Sweden (behind TheFork) and Switzerland (behind TheFork).

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    Zenchef's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    Zenchef's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of Zenchef's share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. Luxembourg 96%, Belgium 80%, Netherlands 56%, France 37%, Switzerland 22%, Austria 8.8%, Sweden 5.1%, Germany 3.2%, Portugal 1.8%, Italy 0.2%, United Kingdom 0.1%, Spain 0.1%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYLuxembourg: 96%Luxembourg96%Belgium: 80%Belgium80%Netherlands: 56%Netherlands56%France: 37%France37%Switzerland: 22%Switzerland22%Austria: 8.8%Austria8.8%Sweden: 5.1%Sweden5.1%Germany: 3.2%Germany3.2%Portugal: 1.8%Portugal1.8%Italy: 0.2%Italy0.2%United Kingdom: 0.1%United Kingdom0.1%Spain: 0.1%Spain0.1%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    Zenchef's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    Luxembourg96%
    Belgium80%
    Netherlands56%
    France37%
    Switzerland22%
    Austria8.8%
    Sweden5.1%
    Germany3.2%
    Portugal1.8%
    Italy0.2%
    United Kingdom0.1%
    Spain0.1%

    Restaurants on Zenchef and a rival

    Restaurants on one platform only, or on several, as a share of restaurants on any of them.

    Zenchef and its rivals: one platform or several
    Zenchef and its rivals: one platform or severalVenn diagram of restaurants on Zenchef and its rivals. only TheFork 49%, only Zenchef 29%, only OpenTable 3.6%, TheFork and Zenchef 12%, TheFork and OpenTable 4.1%, Zenchef and OpenTable 1.2%, TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable 1.3%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableTheFork only: 49%49%Zenchef only: 29%29%OpenTable only: 3.6%3.6%TheFork and Zenchef: 12%12%TheFork and OpenTable: 4.1%4.1%Zenchef and OpenTable: 1.2%1.2%TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable: 1.3%1.3%

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    Zenchef and its rivals: one platform or several. Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Share
    TheFork only49%
    Zenchef only29%
    OpenTable only3.6%
    TheFork and Zenchef12%
    TheFork and OpenTable4.1%
    Zenchef and OpenTable1.2%
    TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable1.3%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Paris, at 34% of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
    • Weakest market: Berlin, at 12%.
    • Position: number 2 in Paris, behind TheFork.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Zenchef?

    34% of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is Zenchef's biggest competitor?

    TheFork, at 52% of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    See which restaurants run Zenchef

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.