Reservations in Europe

    Zenchef vs TheFork vs OpenTable: who books Europe's restaurants?

    Among the three, TheFork leads Austria, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland; Zenchef leads Belgium, France and the Netherlands; OpenTable leads Germany and the UK. With every booking platform we track, Zenchef leads Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands; TheFork leads Italy, Sweden and Switzerland; DISH Reservation leads Austria and Germany; OpenTable leads Ireland. France, Portugal and Spain have no clear leader. In the UK, the three most used booking platforms are OpenTable (31%), ResDiary (26%) and Dojo Bookings (22%). Below: both maps, every country, and six cities in detail.

    OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef: which is ahead in each country
    OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef: which is ahead in each countryMap of Europe coloured by which of OpenTable, TheFork and Zenchef is found at the most restaurants in each country. TheFork leads in 6 of the 11 countries shown, Zenchef leads in 3 of the 11 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 2 of the 11 countries shown, strongest lead: TheFork at 96% in Italy.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef leads (57%), TheFork second (45%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (93%), Zenchef second (5.2%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: TheFork leads (70%), Zenchef second (26%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: OpenTable leads (70%), TheFork second (20%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (66%), Zenchef second (34%)Luxembourg: not shownBelgium: Zenchef leads (92%), TheFork second (12%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (64%), TheFork second (40%)Portugal: TheFork leads (95%); OpenTable and Zenchef follow (4.5%, 3.4%)Spain: TheFork leads (65%), OpenTable second (41%)Ireland: not shownItaly: TheFork leads (96%), OpenTable second (7.4%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable leads (70%), TheFork second (42%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESITGBTheForkZenchefOpenTableNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef: which is ahead in each country. Share of restaurants on OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaTheFork 70%Zenchef 26%
    BelgiumZenchef 92%TheFork 12%
    FranceZenchef 57%TheFork 45%
    GermanyOpenTable 70%TheFork 20%
    ItalyTheFork 96%OpenTable 7.4%
    NetherlandsZenchef 64%TheFork 40%
    PortugalTheFork 95%OpenTable and Zenchef follow 4.5%, 3.4%
    SpainTheFork 65%OpenTable 41%
    SwedenTheFork 93%Zenchef 5.2%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 66%Zenchef 34%
    United KingdomOpenTable 70%TheFork 42%

    Share of restaurants on OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    It depends on the country. Among the three, TheFork leads Austria, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland; Zenchef leads Belgium, France and the Netherlands; OpenTable leads Germany and the UK. Shares are of the restaurants on any of the three; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart.

    96% of restaurants on OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef in Italy are on TheFork, its widest lead.

    1. TheForkleads96%
    2. OpenTable7.4%
    3. Zenchef0.3%

    Share of restaurants on OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    Also in the data

    • 92% Zenchef in Belgium, of the three

    • 70% OpenTable in Germany, of the three

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Europe, country by country

    With every booking platform we track, Zenchef leads Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands; TheFork leads Italy, Sweden and Switzerland; DISH Reservation leads Austria and Germany; OpenTable leads Ireland. France, Portugal and Spain have no clear leader. In the UK, the three most used booking platforms are OpenTable (31%), ResDiary (26%) and Dojo Bookings (22%). A country is level (striped) where the top two are under 5 points apart.

    Add the other booking platforms and the picture changes most in German-speaking countries, Spain and France, where local booking software is as common as the big three.

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums.

    The leading booking platform in each country
    The leading booking platform in each countryMap of Europe coloured by the booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country. TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBTheForkZenchefDISH ReservationOpenTableStriped: levelNot covered

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading booking platform in each country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    Every country we track

    Click a column to sort. The first three shares are of the restaurants on OpenTable, TheFork or Zenchef; the leader, largest and second platform columns are of the restaurants on any booking platform we track (also DISH Reservation, Dojo Bookings, CoverManager, resmio, gastronovi, SevenRooms and ResDiary). "--" marks a share on too small a base to publish.

    In Ireland, OpenTable is the only one of the three with a real presence; in Luxembourg, Zenchef is.

    Booking platforms in each European country
    Austria7.1%70%26%TheForkDISH ReservationDISH Reservation41%TheFork and resmio23%, 20%
    Belgium--12%92%ZenchefZenchefZenchef80%DISH Reservation and TheFork12%, 10%
    France9.1%45%57%ZenchefZenchef and DISH Reservation levelZenchef37%DISH Reservation36%
    Germany70%20%15%OpenTableDISH ReservationDISH Reservation46%resmio and gastronovi19%, 16%
    Ireland*--------OpenTableOpenTable58%ResDiary39%
    Italy7.4%96%0.3%TheForkTheForkTheFork73%DISH Reservation23%
    Luxembourg*--------ZenchefZenchef96%nonenone
    Netherlands1.2%40%64%ZenchefZenchefZenchef56%TheFork35%
    Portugal4.5%95%3.4%TheForkTheFork and DISH Reservation levelTheFork50%DISH Reservation48%
    Spain41%65%0.3%TheForkDISH Reservation and CoverManager levelDISH Reservation35%CoverManager and TheFork31%, 29%
    Sweden--93%5.2%TheForkTheForkTheFork92%Zenchef5.1%
    Switzerland3.1%66%34%TheForkTheForkTheFork43%Zenchef22%
    United Kingdom70%42%0.3%OpenTableThree most used, no leaderOpenTable31%ResDiary and Dojo Bookings26%, 22%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    City by city: six cities

    TheFork leads in 4 of the 6 cities we track; OpenTable leads in London; level in Berlin, where DISH Reservation is the most common tool we found (25%).

    TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable: which is ahead in each city
    TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable: which is ahead in each cityMap of six European cities coloured by which of TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable is ahead. TheFork leads in 4 of the 6 cities shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 6 cities shown, level in Berlin, strongest lead: TheFork at 69% in Milan.London: OpenTable leads (44%), TheFork second of the three (37%)LondonOpenTable 44%Amsterdam: TheFork leads (40%), Zenchef second of the three (32%)AmsterdamTheFork 40%Paris: TheFork leads (52%), Zenchef second of the three (34%)ParisTheFork 52%Berlin: TheFork and OpenTable level (18%)BerlinTheFork and OpenTable levelBarcelona: TheFork leads (54%), OpenTable second of the three (12%)BarcelonaTheFork 54%Milan: TheFork leads (69%), OpenTable second of the three (6.1%)MilanTheFork 69%TheForkOpenTableStriped: level

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable: which is ahead in each city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    CityLeadsSecond of the three
    AmsterdamTheFork 40%Zenchef 32%
    BarcelonaTheFork 54%OpenTable 12%
    BerlinTheFork 18% (level)OpenTable 18%
    LondonOpenTable 44%TheFork 37%
    MilanTheFork 69%OpenTable 6.1%
    ParisTheFork 52%Zenchef 34%

    Share by city

    Share of table-service restaurants with a booking platform seen.

    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable by city
    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable by cityGrouped bar chart of TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable shares in six European cities. London: TheFork 37%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 44%; Amsterdam: TheFork 40%, Zenchef 32%, OpenTable 4.2%; Paris: TheFork 52%, Zenchef 34%, OpenTable 8.0%; Berlin: TheFork 18%, Zenchef 12%, OpenTable 18%; Barcelona: TheFork 54%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 12%; Milan: TheFork 69%, Zenchef --, OpenTable 6.1%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableLondonLondon, TheFork: 37%37%London, Zenchef: ----London, OpenTable: 44%44%AmsterdamAmsterdam, TheFork: 40%40%Amsterdam, Zenchef: 32%32%Amsterdam, OpenTable: 4.2%4.2%ParisParis, TheFork: 52%52%Paris, Zenchef: 34%34%Paris, OpenTable: 8.0%8.0%BerlinBerlin, TheFork: 18%18%Berlin, Zenchef: 12%12%Berlin, OpenTable: 18%18%BarcelonaBarcelona, TheFork: 54%54%Barcelona, Zenchef: ----Barcelona, OpenTable: 12%12%MilanMilan, TheFork: 69%69%Milan, Zenchef: ----Milan, OpenTable: 6.1%6.1%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork, Zenchef and OpenTable by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    TheForkZenchefOpenTable
    London37%--44%
    Amsterdam40%32%4.2%
    Paris52%34%8.0%
    Berlin18%12%18%
    Barcelona54%--12%
    Milan69%--6.1%

    Marketplace and software: restaurants on more than one

    Own booking software and marketplaces sit side by side in every city, and many restaurants use both: 29% of Paris restaurants with a booking platform use two or more, 20% in Amsterdam and 31% in London.

    In Paris, restaurants on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable, by combination:

    Paris: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several
    Paris: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or severalVenn diagram of Paris restaurants on TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several. only TheFork 49%, only Zenchef 29%, only OpenTable 3.6%, TheFork and Zenchef 12%, TheFork and OpenTable 4.1%, Zenchef and OpenTable 1.2%, TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable 1.3%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableTheFork only: 49%49%Zenchef only: 29%29%OpenTable only: 3.6%3.6%TheFork and Zenchef: 12%12%TheFork and OpenTable: 4.1%4.1%Zenchef and OpenTable: 1.2%1.2%TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable: 1.3%1.3%

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    Paris: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several. Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Share
    TheFork only49%
    Zenchef only29%
    OpenTable only3.6%
    TheFork and Zenchef12%
    TheFork and OpenTable4.1%
    Zenchef and OpenTable1.2%
    TheFork and Zenchef and OpenTable1.3%

    By price band

    Booking platforms are a mid-range and upscale habit: in Paris, 86% of table-service restaurants at EUR 60 and up show a booking platform, against 5.2% under EUR 15.

    See the Paris booking platform page for the full price and cuisine split.

    Paris restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person
    Paris restaurants with a booking platform, by price per personBar chart of the share of Paris restaurants with a booking platform by price band. Under EUR 15 5.2%, EUR 15 to 30 41%, EUR 30 to 60 77%, EUR 60 and up 86%.SHARE OF OPEN PARISTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS IN EACH PRICEBANDUnder EUR 15: 5.2%Under EUR 155.2%EUR 15 to 30: 41%EUR 15 to 3041%EUR 30 to 60: 77%EUR 30 to 6077%EUR 60 and up: 86%EUR 60 and up86%

    Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Show the data as a table

    Paris restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person. Share of open Paris table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Share
    Under EUR 155.2%
    EUR 15 to 3041%
    EUR 30 to 6077%
    EUR 60 and up86%

    Local rivals

    In Barcelona CoverManager is on 32% of restaurants with a booking platform and DISH Reservation on 14%; in Amsterdam Formitable is on 6.0%.

    Barcelona: the leading booking platforms
    Barcelona: the leading booking platformsBar chart of booking platform shares in Barcelona. TheFork 54%, CoverManager 32%, DISH Reservation 14%, OpenTable 12%, Restoo 5.7%, Last.app 1.9%, SevenRooms 1.2%.SHARE OF OPEN BARCELONATABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENTheFork: 54%TheFork54%CoverManager: 32%CoverManager32%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%OpenTable: 12%OpenTable12%Restoo: 5.7%Restoo5.7%Last.app: 1.9%Last.app1.9%SevenRooms: 1.2%SevenRooms1.2%

    Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Barcelona: the leading booking platforms. Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    TheFork54%
    CoverManager32%
    DISH Reservation14%
    OpenTable12%
    Restoo5.7%
    Last.app1.9%
    SevenRooms1.2%

    TheFork vs OpenTable, city by city: Berlin

    TheFork is found at more restaurants than OpenTable in Amsterdam, Paris, Barcelona and Milan, and OpenTable leads London. In Berlin DISH Reservation is the most common booking tool we found, at 25% of restaurants on a booking platform; TheFork and OpenTable are level at 18%.

    The top four booking platforms in each city
    The top four booking platforms in each cityBar charts of the top four booking platforms in London, Amsterdam, Paris, Berlin, Barcelona and Milan. London: OpenTable 44%, TheFork 37%, SevenRooms 28%, Dojo Bookings 12%; Amsterdam: TheFork 40%, Zenchef 32%, Tebi 15%, Guestplan 14%; Paris: TheFork 52%, Zenchef 34%, uReserve (Uniiti) 18%, DISH Reservation 8.7%; Berlin: DISH Reservation 25%, TheFork 18%, OpenTable 18%, resmio 16%; Barcelona: TheFork 54%, CoverManager 32%, DISH Reservation 14%, OpenTable 12%; Milan: TheFork 69%, DISH Reservation 14%, Plateform 8.4%, Superb 7.3%.London32% book through a platformOpenTable: 44%OpenTable44%TheFork: 37%TheFork37%SevenRooms: 28%SevenRooms28%Dojo Bookings: 12%Dojo Bookings12%Amsterdam41% book through a platformTheFork: 40%TheFork40%Zenchef: 32%Zenchef32%Tebi: 15%Tebi15%Guestplan: 14%Guestplan14%Paris46% book through a platformTheFork: 52%TheFork52%Zenchef: 34%Zenchef34%uReserve (Uniiti): 18%uReserve (Uniiti)18%DISH Reservation: 8.7%DISH Reservation8.7%Berlin26% book through a platformDISH Reservation: 25%DISH Reservation25%TheFork: 18%TheFork18%OpenTable: 18%OpenTable18%resmio: 16%resmio16%Barcelona30% book through a platformTheFork: 54%TheFork54%CoverManager: 32%CoverManager32%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%OpenTable: 12%OpenTable12%Milan39% book through a platformTheFork: 69%TheFork69%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%Plateform: 8.4%Plateform8.4%Superb: 7.3%Superb7.3%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    The top four booking platforms in each city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    London: OpenTable44%
    London: TheFork37%
    London: SevenRooms28%
    London: Dojo Bookings12%
    Amsterdam: TheFork40%
    Amsterdam: Zenchef32%
    Amsterdam: Tebi15%
    Amsterdam: Guestplan14%
    Paris: TheFork52%
    Paris: Zenchef34%
    Paris: uReserve (Uniiti)18%
    Paris: DISH Reservation8.7%
    Berlin: DISH Reservation25%
    Berlin: TheFork18%
    Berlin: OpenTable18%
    Berlin: resmio16%
    Barcelona: TheFork54%
    Barcelona: CoverManager32%
    Barcelona: DISH Reservation14%
    Barcelona: OpenTable12%
    Milan: TheFork69%
    Milan: DISH Reservation14%
    Milan: Plateform8.4%
    Milan: Superb7.3%

    At EUR 60 and up, a few platforms serve the top end

    In Amsterdam, own booking software's share of restaurants that book through a platform climbs from EUR 15 to 30 per person to EUR 60 and up. In Paris it holds at both price levels while the marketplaces slip. Elsewhere it does not lead at the top end: in Milan own software rises but only draws level with the marketplaces, in London and Barcelona the marketplaces lead at EUR 60 and up, and in Berlin the share falls.

    By platform, SevenRooms and Superb (on a smaller base) restaurants are about twice as likely to charge EUR 60 and up as their cities would predict, Tebi about one and a half times, and CoverManager, Restoo and Zenchef somewhat more likely. DISH Reservation, uReserve, Dojo and resmio serve the everyday end.

    What the data looks like: sample rows

    Illustrative rows. Generic venue names, not real restaurants.

    VenueCityVenue typeBooking platformBooking via
    Venue AParisBistroTheForkMarketplace listing
    Venue BParisBrasserieZenchefOwn website
    Venue CLondonSteakhouseOpenTableMarketplace listing
    Venue DLondonWine bar restaurantSevenRoomsOwn website
    Venue EBerlinItalianDISH ReservationOwn website
    Venue FMilanTrattoriaNone found

    Each row also carries the restaurant's price per person, cuisine and review count.

    Quandoo

    Quandoo stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026, per its notice to restaurants; restaurants that still show a Quandoo link no longer take bookings through it. More in Quandoo stopped accepting new bookings. Shortly before it stopped, Quandoo was still behind a share of the booking buttons on map listings in the six cities, and 76% of those restaurants already showed another booking system (where they already book).

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    What the shares cover

    • Table-service restaurants; bars, cafes, coffee shops, takeaway and fast food are excluded from the European city shares.
    • Shares cover the booking tools we could detect, so the true use of online booking is likely higher.
    • A listing shows where a restaurant can be booked, not how many bookings it takes.

    How we count bookable restaurants

    What the shares measure. Each share is a platform's share of the restaurants that can be booked online on at least one of the booking platforms we track in that market. A restaurant on two platforms counts for both, so shares add up to more than 100%. A listing shows where a restaurant can be booked, not how many bookings it takes, and says nothing about bookings, revenue or contracts.

    What counts as bookable.

    • OpenTable: a restaurant profile that takes reservations; information-only listings and permanently closed profiles are left out.
    • Resy: an active Resy venue.
    • SevenRooms: a live SevenRooms venue with online booking switched on.
    • Tock: a Tock venue with bookings switched on and dates open for booking.
    • Toast Tables: only restaurants that have switched on Toast's online reservations. Restaurants that use Toast Tables only for the host stand or the waitlist are not counted.
    • Yelp: a restaurant in Yelp's reservations search with at least one open booking time in the following week.
    • TheFork (Europe): only restaurants TheFork marks as bookable that have dates open for booking. Listed-only restaurants are not counted.
    • ResDiary (Europe): only restaurants with at least one open time in the next three months; demo and test diaries are left out.
    • Zenchef (Europe): active accounts only; a Formitable account that moved to Zenchef counts once, as Zenchef.
    • Other European platforms (DISH Reservation, Dojo Bookings, resmio, gastronovi, CoverManager): restaurants whose booking page is live.

    What is out of scope. Waitlist-only tools; Yelp listings without an open booking time; Toast Tables without online reservations; restaurants we could not match to a single map listing; US territories; in Europe, the Channel Islands, Monaco and other territories with their own country code. Quandoo is not counted: it stopped accepting new bookings after 30 September 2026.

    Coverage. United States: the 50 states and DC; Yelp was read in 60 major metro areas, so its national share is a minimum. Europe: Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, plus Ireland and Luxembourg. Data read in 2026.

    Limits. Shares cover the booking tools we could detect, so the true use of online booking is likely higher. SevenRooms and Toast Tables are minimums. DISH Reservation is matched to restaurants by postcode and name, so its overlaps with other platforms are minimums. Shares of 10% and over are rounded to the nearest whole percent, shares under 10% to one decimal.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which is bigger, TheFork or Zenchef?

    It depends on the country. Among OpenTable, TheFork and Zenchef, TheFork leads Austria, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland; Zenchef leads Belgium, France and the Netherlands; OpenTable leads Germany and the UK. In the six cities we track in detail: TheFork leads in 4 of the 6 cities we track; OpenTable leads in London; level in Berlin, where DISH Reservation is the most common tool we found (25%).

    Which booking platform leads in Germany?

    With every booking platform we track, DISH Reservation is on more German restaurants than any other (46% of those on a booking platform we track). Among the big three alone, OpenTable is ahead.

    Which booking platform leads in London?

    OpenTable, on 44% of London table-service restaurants with a booking platform, ahead of TheFork at 37%.

    Who is TheFork's rival in Spain?

    CoverManager: in Barcelona it is on 32% of restaurants with a booking platform, against 54% for TheFork.

    How is reservation platform market share measured?

    It is a platform's share of the restaurants that take bookings through a booking platform in a city, combining several public sources per restaurant. A restaurant can use several platforms, so the shares overlap.

    Which booking platform should a POS or payments company integrate with first?

    Start with the platform found at the most restaurants in your target cities, then check how many of them use no other system. The city table gives the shares, and the named lists show which of your customers each integration would reach.

    For sales leaders: the business case

    A share answers three questions:

    • Where to grow: cities with a low share for you and a large no-booking-found group.
    • Where you are attacked: restaurants on you and a rival at once.
    • Named lists: behind every percentage is a list of named restaurants, delivered as a list or CSV export.

    See which restaurants run TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.