Reservations

    Who uses TheFork and what goes with it?

    69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork, more than any other reservations vendor there. TheFork is a restaurant booking marketplace, strongest with independent restaurants in Southern and Western Europe. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Where TheFork leads among booking platforms in Europe
    Where TheFork leads among booking platforms in EuropeMap of European countries where TheFork is found at the most restaurants. Zenchef leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, TheFork leads in 3 of the 13 countries shown, DISH Reservation leads in 2 of the 13 countries shown, OpenTable leads in 1 of the 13 countries shown, level in Spain, France, the UK, Portugal, strongest lead: Zenchef at 96% in Luxembourg.Russia: not shownNorway: not shownFrance: Zenchef and DISH Reservation level (37% and 36%)Tunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownSweden: TheFork leads (92%), Zenchef second (5.1%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: not shownAustria: DISH Reservation leads (41%); TheFork and resmio follow (23%, 20%)Hungary: not shownMoldova: not shownRomania: not shownLithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: DISH Reservation leads (46%); resmio and gastronovi follow (19%, 16%)Bulgaria: not shownGreece: not shownTurkey: not shownAlbania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: TheFork leads (43%), Zenchef second (22%)Luxembourg: Zenchef leads (96%)Belgium: Zenchef leads (80%); DISH Reservation and TheFork follow (12%, 10%)Netherlands: Zenchef leads (56%), TheFork second (35%)Portugal: TheFork and DISH Reservation level (50% and 48%)Spain: DISH Reservation and CoverManager level (35% and 31%)Ireland: OpenTable leads (58%), ResDiary second (39%)Italy: TheFork leads (73%), DISH Reservation second (23%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: OpenTable and ResDiary level (31% and 26%)Slovenia: not shownFinland: not shownSlovakia: not shownCzechia: not shownMorocco: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownFRSEATDECHBENLPTESIEITGBTheForkAnother app leadsStriped: levelNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where TheFork leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustriaDISH Reservation 41%TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20%
    BelgiumZenchef 80%DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10%
    FranceZenchef 37% (level)DISH Reservation 36%
    GermanyDISH Reservation 46%resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16%
    IrelandOpenTable 58%ResDiary 39%
    ItalyTheFork 73%DISH Reservation 23%
    LuxembourgZenchef 96%none
    NetherlandsZenchef 56%TheFork 35%
    PortugalTheFork 50% (level)DISH Reservation 48%
    SpainDISH Reservation 35% (level)CoverManager 31%
    SwedenTheFork 92%Zenchef 5.1%
    SwitzerlandTheFork 43%Zenchef 22%
    United KingdomOpenTable 31% (level)ResDiary 26%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.

    The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.

    69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork.

    1. TheForkleads69%
    2. DISH Reservation14%
    3. Plateform8.4%
    4. Superb7.3%
    5. OpenTable6.1%
    6. SevenRooms4.6%

    Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Also in the data

    • 92% of restaurants on a booking platform in Sweden

    • 73% of restaurants on a booking platform in Italy

    • 50% of restaurants on a booking platform in Portugal

    • 37% in London

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    TheFork market share in Milan

    TheFork is a restaurant booking marketplace, strongest with independent restaurants in Southern and Western Europe. A place can use several reservations vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    How many open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork
    How many open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheForkWaffle chart of the share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen that use TheFork. 69% use TheFork.69%use TheForkother reservations vendors

    Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork. Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    use TheFork69%

    Who is TheFork's biggest competitor?

    TheFork is the most used reservations vendor in Milan; the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    TheFork among reservations vendors in Milan
    TheFork among reservations vendors in MilanBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Milan with TheFork highlighted. TheFork 69%, DISH Reservation 14%, Plateform 8.4%, Superb 7.3%, OpenTable 6.1%, SevenRooms 4.6%.SHARE OF OPEN MILANTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENTheFork: 69%TheFork69%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%Plateform: 8.4%Plateform8.4%Superb: 7.3%Superb7.3%OpenTable: 6.1%OpenTable6.1%SevenRooms: 4.6%SevenRooms4.6%

    Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork among reservations vendors in Milan. Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    TheFork69%
    DISH Reservation14%
    Plateform8.4%
    Superb7.3%
    OpenTable6.1%
    SevenRooms4.6%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    TheFork by market

    TheFork's share by city
    TheFork's share by cityBar chart of TheFork's share in each city. London 37%, Amsterdam 40%, Paris 52%, Barcelona 54%, Milan 69%, Berlin 18%.THEFORK: SHARE BY MARKETLondon: 37%London37%Amsterdam: 40%Amsterdam40%Paris: 52%Paris52%Barcelona: 54%Barcelona54%Milan: 69%Milan69%Berlin: 18%Berlin18%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    London37%
    Amsterdam40%
    Paris52%
    Barcelona54%
    Milan69%
    Berlin18%

    TheFork in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on TheFork. TheFork leads Italy, Sweden and Switzerland. It is level with DISH Reservation in Portugal. It is second in the Netherlands (behind Zenchef). In Austria, TheFork and resmio follow DISH Reservation (23%, 20%). In Belgium, DISH Reservation and TheFork follow Zenchef (12%, 10%).

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    TheFork's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    TheFork's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of TheFork's share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. Sweden 92%, Italy 73%, Portugal 50%, Switzerland 43%, Netherlands 35%, Spain 29%, France 29%, Austria 23%, United Kingdom 19%, Belgium 10%, Germany 4.4%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYSweden: 92%Sweden92%Italy: 73%Italy73%Portugal: 50%Portugal50%Switzerland: 43%Switzerland43%Netherlands: 35%Netherlands35%Spain: 29%Spain29%France: 29%France29%Austria: 23%Austria23%United Kingdom: 19%United Kingdom19%Belgium: 10%Belgium10%Germany: 4.4%Germany4.4%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    Sweden92%
    Italy73%
    Portugal50%
    Switzerland43%
    Netherlands35%
    Spain29%
    France29%
    Austria23%
    United Kingdom19%
    Belgium10%
    Germany4.4%

    Restaurants on TheFork and a rival

    Restaurants on one platform only, or on several, as a share of restaurants on any of them.

    TheFork and its rivals: one platform or several
    TheFork and its rivals: one platform or severalVenn diagram of restaurants on TheFork and its rivals. only TheFork 90%, only OpenTable 1.9%, TheFork and OpenTable 6.7%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableTheFork only: 90%90%OpenTable only: 1.9%1.9%TheFork and OpenTable: 6.7%6.7%

    Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    TheFork and its rivals: one platform or several. Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Share
    TheFork only90%
    OpenTable only1.9%
    TheFork and OpenTable6.7%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Milan, at 69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
    • Weakest market: Berlin, at 18%.
    • Position: the most used reservations vendor in Milan.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use TheFork?

    69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is TheFork's biggest competitor?

    TheFork leads Milan; the next is DISH Reservation at 14%.

    See which restaurants run TheFork

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.