Who uses TheFork and what goes with it?
69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork, more than any other reservations vendor there. TheFork is a restaurant booking marketplace, strongest with independent restaurants in Southern and Western Europe. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.
Method below the table.
Show the data as a table
Where TheFork leads among booking platforms in Europe. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.
| Country | Leads | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | DISH Reservation 41% | TheFork and resmio follow 23%, 20% |
| Belgium | Zenchef 80% | DISH Reservation and TheFork follow 12%, 10% |
| France | Zenchef 37% (level) | DISH Reservation 36% |
| Germany | DISH Reservation 46% | resmio and gastronovi follow 19%, 16% |
| Ireland | OpenTable 58% | ResDiary 39% |
| Italy | TheFork 73% | DISH Reservation 23% |
| Luxembourg | Zenchef 96% | none |
| Netherlands | Zenchef 56% | TheFork 35% |
| Portugal | TheFork 50% (level) | DISH Reservation 48% |
| Spain | DISH Reservation 35% (level) | CoverManager 31% |
| Sweden | TheFork 92% | Zenchef 5.1% |
| Switzerland | TheFork 43% | Zenchef 22% |
| United Kingdom | OpenTable 31% (level) | ResDiary 26% |
Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track in the country.Platforms count the restaurants bookable on them, TheFork included.
The booking platform found at the most restaurants in each country, among every platform we track; stripes mark two platforms level, under 5 points apart. More on OpenTable vs TheFork vs Zenchef.
69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use TheFork.
- TheForkleads69%
- DISH Reservation14%
- Plateform8.4%
- Superb7.3%
- OpenTable6.1%
- SevenRooms4.6%
Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
Also in the data
92% of restaurants on a booking platform in Sweden
73% of restaurants on a booking platform in Italy
50% of restaurants on a booking platform in Portugal
37% in London
Vendors we track at every restaurant
Who is TheFork's biggest competitor?
TheFork is the most used reservations vendor in Milan; the chart shows how far ahead it is.
Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
Show the data as a table
TheFork among reservations vendors in Milan. Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| TheFork | 69% |
| DISH Reservation | 14% |
| Plateform | 8.4% |
| Superb | 7.3% |
| OpenTable | 6.1% |
| SevenRooms | 4.6% |
DashLeads
The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.
- Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
- Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
- Views by borough, city and state
- Export the list to your CRM
We walk you through your city and your slot.
TheFork by market
Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.
Show the data as a table
TheFork's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| London | 37% |
| Amsterdam | 40% |
| Paris | 52% |
| Barcelona | 54% |
| Milan | 69% |
| Berlin | 18% |
TheFork in Europe, country by country
Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on TheFork. TheFork leads Italy, Sweden and Switzerland. It is level with DISH Reservation in Portugal. It is second in the Netherlands (behind Zenchef). In Austria, TheFork and resmio follow DISH Reservation (23%, 20%). In Belgium, DISH Reservation and TheFork follow Zenchef (12%, 10%).
Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.
Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.
Show the data as a table
TheFork's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| Sweden | 92% |
| Italy | 73% |
| Portugal | 50% |
| Switzerland | 43% |
| Netherlands | 35% |
| Spain | 29% |
| France | 29% |
| Austria | 23% |
| United Kingdom | 19% |
| Belgium | 10% |
| Germany | 4.4% |
Restaurants on TheFork and a rival
Restaurants on one platform only, or on several, as a share of restaurants on any of them.
Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.
Show the data as a table
TheFork and its rivals: one platform or several. Share of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.
| Share | |
|---|---|
| TheFork only | 90% |
| OpenTable only | 1.9% |
| TheFork and OpenTable | 6.7% |
Strengths and weaknesses, from our data
- Strongest market: Milan, at 69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
- Weakest market: Berlin, at 18%.
- Position: the most used reservations vendor in Milan.
Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants use TheFork?
69% of open Milan table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.
Who is TheFork's biggest competitor?
TheFork leads Milan; the next is DISH Reservation at 14%.
