Reservations

    Who uses CoverManager and what goes with it?

    32% of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use CoverManager; TheFork leads at 54%. CoverManager is booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in Spain. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    How many open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use CoverManager
    How many open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use CoverManagerWaffle chart of the share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen that use CoverManager. 32% use CoverManager.32%use CoverManagerother reservations vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use CoverManager. Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    use CoverManager32%

    Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    CoverManager is booking software restaurants run on their own website, strongest in Spain. A place can use several reservations vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    32% of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen use CoverManager.

    1. TheForkleads54%
    2. CoverManager32%
    3. DISH Reservation14%
    4. OpenTable12%
    5. Restoo5.7%
    6. Last.app1.9%

    Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Also in the data

    • 31% of restaurants on a booking platform in Spain

    • 2.3% in Milan

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is CoverManager's biggest competitor?

    TheFork leads Barcelona at 54%; CoverManager ranks second.

    CoverManager among reservations vendors in Barcelona
    CoverManager among reservations vendors in BarcelonaBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Barcelona with CoverManager highlighted. TheFork 54%, CoverManager 32%, DISH Reservation 14%, OpenTable 12%, Restoo 5.7%, Last.app 1.9%.SHARE OF OPEN BARCELONATABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENTheFork: 54%TheFork54%CoverManager: 32%CoverManager32%DISH Reservation: 14%DISH Reservation14%OpenTable: 12%OpenTable12%Restoo: 5.7%Restoo5.7%Last.app: 1.9%Last.app1.9%

    Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    CoverManager among reservations vendors in Barcelona. Share of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    TheFork54%
    CoverManager32%
    DISH Reservation14%
    OpenTable12%
    Restoo5.7%
    Last.app1.9%

    CoverManager by market

    CoverManager across the cities we track.

    CoverManager's share by city
    CoverManager's share by cityBar chart of CoverManager's share in each city. Barcelona 32%, Milan 2.3%.COVERMANAGER: SHARE BY MARKETBarcelona: 32%Barcelona32%Milan: 2.3%Milan2.3%

    Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Show the data as a table

    CoverManager's share by city. Share of open table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen in each city.

    Share
    Barcelona32%
    Milan2.3%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    CoverManager in Europe, country by country

    Share of each country's restaurants on a booking platform we track that are on CoverManager. Its highest share is in Spain, at 31%. It is level with DISH Reservation in Spain.

    Every platform counts the restaurants bookable online on it, TheFork included. A restaurant on several platforms counts for each, so shares add up to more than 100%. Overlaps with DISH Reservation are minimums. How we count bookable restaurants.

    CoverManager's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country
    CoverManager's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by countryBar chart of CoverManager's share of restaurants on a booking platform in each European country. Spain 31%, Portugal 3.0%, Italy 1.4%, Switzerland 1.0%, France 0.8%.SHARE OF RESTAURANTS BOOKABLEONLINE ON ANY PLATFORM WE TRACK,PER COUNTRYSpain: 31%Spain31%Portugal: 3.0%Portugal3.0%Italy: 1.4%Italy1.4%Switzerland: 1.0%Switzerland1.0%France: 0.8%France0.8%

    Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Show the data as a table

    CoverManager's share of restaurants on a booking platform, by country. Share of restaurants bookable online on any platform we track, per country.

    Share
    Spain31%
    Portugal3.0%
    Italy1.4%
    Switzerland1.0%
    France0.8%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Barcelona, at 32% of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.
    • Weakest market: Milan, at 2.3%.
    • Position: number 2 in Barcelona, behind TheFork.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use CoverManager?

    32% of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    Who is CoverManager's biggest competitor?

    TheFork, at 54% of open Barcelona table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    See which restaurants run CoverManager

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.