London

    What technology do restaurants in London use?

    Toast leads POS in London, at 20% of places with an EPOS seen. 12% of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews show an EPOS. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in London, measured place by place.

    The leading EPOS vendors in London
    The leading EPOS vendors in LondonBar chart of EPOS vendor shares in London. Toast 20%, Zonal 17%, Oracle Simphony 11%, Square 11%, Vita Mojo 10%, WRS Systems 10%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDON EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENToast: 20%Toast20%Zonal: 17%Zonal17%Oracle Simphony: 11%Oracle Simphony11%Square: 11%Square11%Vita Mojo: 10%Vita Mojo10%WRS Systems: 10%WRS Systems10%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading EPOS vendors in London. Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Toast20%
    Zonal17%
    Oracle Simphony11%
    Square11%
    Vita Mojo10%
    WRS Systems10%

    Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Toast is the system we see most often in London, at 20% of the places where a system shows, mostly at independent restaurants, cafes and pubs.

    After Toast come:

    • Zonal, at pubs and pizza restaurants, almost all of them part of pub and restaurant groups.
    • Square, at coffee shops, cafes and brunch places, mostly independents.
    • Oracle Simphony and WRS Systems, at sandwich and coffee chains.
    • Vita Mojo, at sushi, Japanese, burger and coffee places.
    • Lightspeed, at independent restaurants, pizza places and cafes.

    12% of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews show an EPOS.

    Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 32% of open London table-service restaurants show reservations

    • 10% of open London food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo
    Map of inner London on a street map, titled "London: which places run which POS", with Camden, Islington, Shoreditch, the City of London, Westminster, Kensington, Brixton and Canary Wharf labelled. Each dot is a place, coloured by its POS system: Toast, Zonal, Square, Vita Mojo, WRS Systems, Oracle Simphony, Lightspeed, two or more systems, and other systems; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. What we found, not a market share; dot positions are approximate.

    Which places run which EPOS

    Each dot is a place in London where we found its POS, coloured by system; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. The map shows what we found, not a market share, and dot positions are approximate.

    Reservations in London

    32% of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in London
    The leading reservations vendors in LondonBar chart of reservations vendor shares in London. OpenTable 44%, TheFork 37%, SevenRooms 28%, Dojo Bookings 12%, ResDiary 5.0%, resOS 1.5%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDONTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENOpenTable: 44%OpenTable44%TheFork: 37%TheFork37%SevenRooms: 28%SevenRooms28%Dojo Bookings: 12%Dojo Bookings12%ResDiary: 5.0%ResDiary5.0%resOS: 1.5%resOS1.5%

    Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in London. Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    OpenTable44%
    TheFork37%
    SevenRooms28%
    Dojo Bookings12%
    ResDiary5.0%
    resOS1.5%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Map of London titled "Where booking platforms sit in London": each coloured dot is a restaurant on OpenTable, TheFork, SevenRooms, Dojo, ResDiary or another platform, grey dots are other sit-down restaurants, with Central London zoomed in.

    Where booking platforms sit in London

    OpenTable is on 44% of London table-service restaurants with a booking platform, TheFork on 37% and SevenRooms on 28%. The platforms crowd into London Soho, Mayfair, the City and Shoreditch; further out, most sit-down restaurants show no platform at all.

    Online ordering in London

    10% of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in London
    The leading online ordering vendors in LondonBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in London. Flipdish 19%, Vita Mojo (VMOS) 14%, Foodhub 13%, Storekit 8.1%, Slerp 7.8%, Toast Online Ordering 7.3%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDONFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENFlipdish: 19%Flipdish19%Vita Mojo (VMOS): 14%Vita Mojo (VMOS)14%Foodhub: 13%Foodhub13%Storekit: 8.1%Storekit8.1%Slerp: 7.8%Slerp7.8%Toast Online Ordering: 7.3%Toast Online Ordering7.3%

    Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in London. Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Flipdish19%
    Vita Mojo (VMOS)14%
    Foodhub13%
    Storekit8.1%
    Slerp7.8%
    Toast Online Ordering7.3%

    Rewards and discounts in London

    13% of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in London
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in LondonBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in London. Curve Cash 46%, Blue Light Card 22%, Biscuit (Dining Club Group) 21%, Samsung Rewards dining (DCG) 21%, tastecard 21%, Gourmet Society 20%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDON EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENCurve Cash: 46%Curve Cash46%Blue Light Card: 22%Blue Light Card22%Biscuit (Dining Club Group): 21%Biscuit (Dining Club Group)21%Samsung Rewards dining (DCG): 21%Samsung Rewards dining (DCG)21%tastecard: 21%tastecard21%Gourmet Society: 20%Gourmet Society20%

    Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in London. Share of open London eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Curve Cash46%
    Blue Light Card22%
    Biscuit (Dining Club Group)21%
    Samsung Rewards dining (DCG)21%
    tastecard21%
    Gourmet Society20%

    Delivery platforms in London

    65% of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most London places
    The delivery apps that list the most London placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in London. Deliveroo 51%, Uber Eats 46%, Just Eat 42%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDONFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSDeliveroo: 51%Deliveroo51%Uber Eats: 46%Uber Eats46%Just Eat: 42%Just Eat42%

    Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most London places. Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Deliveroo51%
    Uber Eats46%
    Just Eat42%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in London
    Ordering channel types in LondonDonut chart of London places by ordering channel type. Own ordering software only 97%, Marketplace storefront only 1.6%, Both 1.2%.Own ordering software only: 97%Marketplace storefront only: 1.6%Both: 1.2%97%Own orderingsoftwareonly97% Own ordering software only1.6% Marketplace storefront only1.2% Both

    Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in London. Share of open London food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Own ordering software only97%
    Marketplace storefront only1.6%
    Both1.2%

    On more than one platform

    Restaurants on TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several.

    London: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several
    London: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or severalVenn diagram of London restaurants by booking platform combination. only TheFork 33%, only OpenTable 43%, TheFork and OpenTable 24%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableTheFork only: 33%33%OpenTable only: 43%43%TheFork and OpenTable: 24%24%

    Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    London: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several. Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Share
    TheFork only33%
    OpenTable only43%
    TheFork and OpenTable24%

    Booking by price band

    London restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person
    London restaurants with a booking platform, by price per personBar chart of London restaurants with a booking platform by price band. EUR 15 to 30 23%, EUR 30 to 60 62%, EUR 60 and up 87%.SHARE OF OPEN LONDONTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS IN EACH PRICEBANDEUR 15 to 30: 23%EUR 15 to 3023%EUR 30 to 60: 62%EUR 30 to 6062%EUR 60 and up: 87%EUR 60 and up87%

    Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Show the data as a table

    London restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person. Share of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Share
    EUR 15 to 3023%
    EUR 30 to 6062%
    EUR 60 and up87%

    Frequently asked questions

    Which EPOS do most London restaurants use?

    Toast: 20% of London places with an EPOS seen.

    Which booking platform do most London restaurants use?

    OpenTable: 44% of London table-service restaurants with a booking platform.

    What share of London restaurants take bookings online?

    32% of open London table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    Do London restaurants use more than one booking platform?

    31% of London restaurants with a booking platform use two or more.

    Do London restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    2.8% of London places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in London

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.