Point of sale (POS)

    Who uses Lightspeed and what goes with it?

    23% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Lightspeed. Lightspeed is a POS for independent restaurants, cafes and bars, strongest in Europe and Australia. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    How many open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Lightspeed
    How many open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use LightspeedWaffle chart of the share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen that use Lightspeed. 23% use Lightspeed.23%use Lightspeedother POS vendors

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Lightspeed. Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    use Lightspeed23%

    Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Lightspeed is a POS for independent restaurants, cafes and bars, strongest in Europe and Australia. A place can use several POS vendors, so shares add to more than 100%.

    23% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen use Lightspeed.

    1. Lightspeed23%
    2. MplusKASSA22%
    3. Tebi20%

    Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Also in the data

    • 4.2% in London

    • 5.8% in Sydney

    • 2.5% in Melbourne

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Who is Lightspeed's biggest competitor?

    The shares of every POS vendor we found in Amsterdam; the base is too small to name a leader.

    Lightspeed among POS vendors in Amsterdam
    Lightspeed among POS vendors in AmsterdamBar chart of POS vendor shares in Amsterdam with Lightspeed highlighted. Lightspeed 23%, MplusKASSA 22%, Tebi 20%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAM EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENLightspeed: 23%Lightspeed23%MplusKASSA: 22%MplusKASSA22%Tebi: 20%Tebi20%

    Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Lightspeed among POS vendors in Amsterdam. Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Lightspeed23%
    MplusKASSA22%
    Tebi20%

    Lightspeed by market

    Lightspeed's share by city
    Lightspeed's share by cityBar chart of Lightspeed's share in each city. London 4.2%, Amsterdam 23%, Sydney 5.8%, Melbourne 2.5%, Auckland 12%, Australia 3.0%, New Zealand 8.8%.LIGHTSPEED: SHARE BY MARKETLondon: 4.2%London4.2%Amsterdam: 23%Amsterdam23%Sydney: 5.8%Sydney5.8%Melbourne: 2.5%Melbourne2.5%Auckland: 12%Auckland12%Australia: 3.0%Australia3.0%New Zealand: 8.8%New Zealand8.8%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each market.

    Show the data as a table

    Lightspeed's share by city. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen in each market.

    Share
    London4.2%
    Amsterdam23%
    Sydney5.8%
    Melbourne2.5%
    Auckland12%
    Australia3.0%
    New Zealand8.8%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Amsterdam, at 23% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.
    • Weakest market: Melbourne, at 2.5%.
    • Position: the Amsterdam base is too small to rank vendors.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants use Lightspeed?

    23% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts.

    See which restaurants run Lightspeed

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.