Australia

    What technology do restaurants in Australia use?

    Square leads POS in Australia, at 60% of places with a POS system seen. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Australia, measured place by place.

    The leading POS system vendors in Australia
    The leading POS system vendors in AustraliaBar chart of POS system vendor shares in Australia. Square 60%, Redcat 12%, Abacus 5.9%, Lightspeed 3.0%, TapTouch 3.0%, Impos 2.3%.SHARE OF OPEN AUSTRALIA EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENSquare: 60%Square60%Redcat: 12%Redcat12%Abacus: 5.9%Abacus5.9%Lightspeed: 3.0%Lightspeed3.0%TapTouch: 3.0%TapTouch3.0%Impos: 2.3%Impos2.3%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS system vendors in Australia. Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Square60%
    Redcat12%
    Abacus5.9%
    Lightspeed3.0%
    TapTouch3.0%
    Impos2.3%

    Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Key shares

    • 60% of places with a POS system seen run Square

    • 12% of places with a POS system seen run Redcat

    • 5.9% of places with a POS system seen run Abacus

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Reservations in Australia

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in Australia
    The leading reservations vendors in AustraliaBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Australia. OpenTable 41%, NowBookIt 36%, SevenRooms 24%, ResDiary 4.7%, Obee 3.6%, TableAgent 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN AUSTRALIATABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENOpenTable: 41%OpenTable41%NowBookIt: 36%NowBookIt36%SevenRooms: 24%SevenRooms24%ResDiary: 4.7%ResDiary4.7%Obee: 3.6%Obee3.6%TableAgent: 2.0%TableAgent2.0%

    Share of open Australia table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in Australia. Share of open Australia table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    OpenTable41%
    NowBookIt36%
    SevenRooms24%
    ResDiary4.7%
    Obee3.6%
    TableAgent2.0%

    Online ordering in Australia

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in Australia
    The leading online ordering vendors in AustraliaBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Australia. Square Online 35%, Foodhub 10%, Nextorder 8.2%, DoorDash Storefront 5.2%, TuckerFox 4.9%, Bopple 4.9%.SHARE OF OPEN AUSTRALIAFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENSquare Online: 35%Square Online35%Foodhub: 10%Foodhub10%Nextorder: 8.2%Nextorder8.2%DoorDash Storefront: 5.2%DoorDash Storefront5.2%TuckerFox: 4.9%TuckerFox4.9%Bopple: 4.9%Bopple4.9%

    Share of open Australia food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in Australia. Share of open Australia food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Square Online35%
    Foodhub10%
    Nextorder8.2%
    DoorDash Storefront5.2%
    TuckerFox4.9%
    Bopple4.9%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Loyalty in Australia

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading loyalty vendors in Australia
    The leading loyalty vendors in AustraliaBar chart of loyalty vendor shares in Australia. Hey You 92%, Marsello 8.3%.SHARE OF OPEN AUSTRALIA EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A LOYALTY VENDORSEENHey You: 92%Hey You92%Marsello: 8.3%Marsello8.3%

    Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading loyalty vendors in Australia. Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a loyalty vendor seen.

    Share
    Hey You92%
    Marsello8.3%

    Rewards and discounts in Australia

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Australia
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in AustraliaBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in Australia. EatClub 57%, Entertainment 24%, Velocity x me&u 21%, First Table 12%, My NRMA dining 9.2%, Amex Platinum Dining Credit 1.0%.SHARE OF OPEN AUSTRALIA EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENEatClub: 57%EatClub57%Entertainment: 24%Entertainment24%Velocity x me&u: 21%Velocity x me&u21%First Table: 12%First Table12%My NRMA dining: 9.2%My NRMA dining9.2%Amex Platinum Dining Credit: 1.0%Amex Platinum Dining Credit1.0%

    Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Australia. Share of open Australia eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    EatClub57%
    Entertainment24%
    Velocity x me&u21%
    First Table12%
    My NRMA dining9.2%
    Amex Platinum Dining Credit1.0%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in Australia
    Ordering channel types in AustraliaDonut chart of Australia places by ordering channel type. Own ordering software only 93%, Marketplace storefront only 4.6%, Both 2.5%.Own ordering software only: 93%Marketplace storefront only: 4.6%Both: 2.5%93%Own orderingsoftwareonly93% Own ordering software only4.6% Marketplace storefront only2.5% Both

    Share of open Australia food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in Australia. Share of open Australia food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Own ordering software only93%
    Marketplace storefront only4.6%
    Both2.5%

    Frequently asked questions

    Which POS system do most Australia restaurants use?

    Square: 60% of Australia places with a POS system seen.

    Which booking platform do most Australia restaurants use?

    OpenTable: 41% of Australia places with reservations seen.

    Do Australia restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    7.2% of Australia places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in Australia

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.