New Zealand

    What technology do restaurants in New Zealand use?

    SIPO leads POS in New Zealand, at 47% of places with a POS system seen. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in New Zealand, measured place by place.

    The leading POS system vendors in New Zealand
    The leading POS system vendors in New ZealandBar chart of POS system vendor shares in New Zealand. SIPO 47%, posBoss (Bustle) 10%, Lightspeed 8.8%, Eats365 5.3%, WizBang 3.8%, Aimer POS 3.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW ZEALAND EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENSIPO: 47%SIPO47%posBoss (Bustle): 10%posBoss (Bustle)10%Lightspeed: 8.8%Lightspeed8.8%Eats365: 5.3%Eats3655.3%WizBang: 3.8%WizBang3.8%Aimer POS: 3.0%Aimer POS3.0%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS system vendors in New Zealand. Share of open New Zealand eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    SIPO47%
    posBoss (Bustle)10%
    Lightspeed8.8%
    Eats3655.3%
    WizBang3.8%
    Aimer POS3.0%

    Share of open New Zealand eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Key shares

    • 47% of places with a POS system seen run SIPO

    • 10% of places with a POS system seen run posBoss (Bustle)

    • 8.8% of places with a POS system seen run Lightspeed

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Reservations in New Zealand

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in New Zealand
    The leading reservations vendors in New ZealandBar chart of reservations vendor shares in New Zealand. NowBookIt 41%, Eveve 24%, ResDiary 20%, restauranthub 17%, SevenRooms 6.4%, AutoReserve 2.2%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW ZEALANDTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENNowBookIt: 41%NowBookIt41%Eveve: 24%Eveve24%ResDiary: 20%ResDiary20%restauranthub: 17%restauranthub17%SevenRooms: 6.4%SevenRooms6.4%AutoReserve: 2.2%AutoReserve2.2%

    Share of open New Zealand table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in New Zealand. Share of open New Zealand table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    NowBookIt41%
    Eveve24%
    ResDiary20%
    restauranthub17%
    SevenRooms6.4%
    AutoReserve2.2%

    Online ordering in New Zealand

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in New Zealand
    The leading online ordering vendors in New ZealandBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in New Zealand. Ordermeal 36%, Mobi2Go 19%, TuckerFox 17%, Foodhub 12%, Book N Order 8.2%, Mobi Order 8.2%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW ZEALANDFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENOrdermeal: 36%Ordermeal36%Mobi2Go: 19%Mobi2Go19%TuckerFox: 17%TuckerFox17%Foodhub: 12%Foodhub12%Book N Order: 8.2%Book N Order8.2%Mobi Order: 8.2%Mobi Order8.2%

    Share of open New Zealand food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in New Zealand. Share of open New Zealand food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Ordermeal36%
    Mobi2Go19%
    TuckerFox17%
    Foodhub12%
    Book N Order8.2%
    Mobi Order8.2%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Rewards and discounts in New Zealand

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New Zealand
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New ZealandBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in New Zealand. First Table 71%, Entertainment 38%, EatClub 10%, Amex Platinum Dining Credit 2.0%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW ZEALAND EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENFirst Table: 71%First Table71%Entertainment: 38%Entertainment38%EatClub: 10%EatClub10%Amex Platinum Dining Credit: 2.0%Amex Platinum Dining Credit2.0%

    Share of open New Zealand eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in New Zealand. Share of open New Zealand eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    First Table71%
    Entertainment38%
    EatClub10%
    Amex Platinum Dining Credit2.0%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in New Zealand
    Ordering channel types in New ZealandDonut chart of New Zealand places by ordering channel type. Own ordering software only 99%, Marketplace storefront only 1.1%.Own ordering software only: 99%Marketplace storefront only: 1.1%99%Own orderingsoftwareonly99% Own ordering software only1.1% Marketplace storefront only

    Share of open New Zealand food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in New Zealand. Share of open New Zealand food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Own ordering software only99%
    Marketplace storefront only1.1%

    Reading these numbers

    New Zealand POS system and ordering evidence is thin; read vendor shares as indicative.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which POS system do most New Zealand restaurants use?

    SIPO: 47% of New Zealand places with a POS system seen.

    Which booking platform do most New Zealand restaurants use?

    NowBookIt: 41% of New Zealand places with reservations seen.

    Do New Zealand restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    1.3% of New Zealand places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in New Zealand

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.