Sydney

    What technology do restaurants in Sydney use?

    Square leads POS in Sydney, at 44% of places with a POS system seen. 12% of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS system. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Sydney, measured place by place.

    The leading POS system vendors in Sydney
    The leading POS system vendors in SydneyBar chart of POS system vendor shares in Sydney. Square 44%, Redcat 16%, Abacus 6.7%, Lightspeed 5.8%, ZiiCloud 4.2%, TapTouch 3.9%.SHARE OF OPEN SYDNEY EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENSquare: 44%Square44%Redcat: 16%Redcat16%Abacus: 6.7%Abacus6.7%Lightspeed: 5.8%Lightspeed5.8%ZiiCloud: 4.2%ZiiCloud4.2%TapTouch: 3.9%TapTouch3.9%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading POS system vendors in Sydney. Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Square44%
    Redcat16%
    Abacus6.7%
    Lightspeed5.8%
    ZiiCloud4.2%
    TapTouch3.9%

    Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    • Square came up most often: cafes and coffee places first, then restaurants of every kind, mostly independents.
    • Redcat is the chains' system: bubble tea, juice, burger and chicken shops, almost all of them multi-site brands.
    • Abacus leans towards Asian restaurants, with Italian restaurants and cafes too.
    • KPOS turns up at Japanese, Korean and sushi restaurants, Lightspeed at cafes and Italian and French restaurants, TapTouch at fast food, kebab and chicken shops.

    12% of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS system.

    Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 21% of open Sydney table-service restaurants show reservations

    • 13% of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo
    Map of central and inner Sydney on a street map, titled "Sydney: which places run which POS", with the Sydney CBD, Chatswood, Manly, Burwood, Newtown and Bondi labelled. Each dot is a place, coloured by its POS system: Square, Redcat, Abacus, Lightspeed, TapTouch, KPOS, TASK (PAR), two or more systems and other systems; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. What we found, not a market share; dot positions are approximate.

    Which places run which POS

    Each dot is a place in Sydney where we found its POS, coloured by system; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. The map shows what we found, not a market share, and dot positions are approximate.

    Reservations in Sydney

    21% of open Sydney table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations.

    Share of open Sydney table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in Sydney
    The leading reservations vendors in SydneyBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Sydney. OpenTable 36%, SevenRooms 33%, NowBookIt 25%, ResDiary 4.9%, Obee 1.9%, inline 1.3%.SHARE OF OPEN SYDNEYTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENOpenTable: 36%OpenTable36%SevenRooms: 33%SevenRooms33%NowBookIt: 25%NowBookIt25%ResDiary: 4.9%ResDiary4.9%Obee: 1.9%Obee1.9%inline: 1.3%inline1.3%

    Share of open Sydney table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in Sydney. Share of open Sydney table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    OpenTable36%
    SevenRooms33%
    NowBookIt25%
    ResDiary4.9%
    Obee1.9%
    inline1.3%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Online ordering in Sydney

    13% of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in Sydney
    The leading online ordering vendors in SydneyBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Sydney. Square Online 25%, Redcat Online Ordering 12%, DoorDash Storefront 10%, Nextorder 7.9%, Bite 7.1%, Abacus Online Ordering 6.3%.SHARE OF OPEN SYDNEYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENSquare Online: 25%Square Online25%Redcat Online Ordering: 12%Redcat Online Ordering12%DoorDash Storefront: 10%DoorDash Storefront10%Nextorder: 7.9%Nextorder7.9%Bite: 7.1%Bite7.1%Abacus Online Ordering: 6.3%Abacus Online Ordering6.3%

    Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in Sydney. Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Square Online25%
    Redcat Online Ordering12%
    DoorDash Storefront10%
    Nextorder7.9%
    Bite7.1%
    Abacus Online Ordering6.3%

    Rewards and discounts in Sydney

    15% of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Sydney
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in SydneyBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in Sydney. EatClub 72%, Velocity x me&u 15%, Entertainment 14%, My NRMA dining 12%, First Table 10%, Amex Platinum Dining Credit 1.9%.SHARE OF OPEN SYDNEY EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENEatClub: 72%EatClub72%Velocity x me&u: 15%Velocity x me&u15%Entertainment: 14%Entertainment14%My NRMA dining: 12%My NRMA dining12%First Table: 10%First Table10%Amex Platinum Dining Credit: 1.9%Amex Platinum Dining Credit1.9%

    Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Sydney. Share of open Sydney eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    EatClub72%
    Velocity x me&u15%
    Entertainment14%
    My NRMA dining12%
    First Table10%
    Amex Platinum Dining Credit1.9%

    Delivery platforms in Sydney

    68% of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most Sydney places
    The delivery apps that list the most Sydney placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Sydney. Uber Eats 65%, DoorDash 40%.SHARE OF OPEN SYDNEYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 65%Uber Eats65%DoorDash: 40%DoorDash40%

    Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most Sydney places. Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats65%
    DoorDash40%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in Sydney
    Ordering channel types in SydneyDonut chart of Sydney places by ordering channel type. Own ordering software only 85%, Marketplace storefront only 11%, Both 3.8%.Own ordering software only: 85%Marketplace storefront only: 11%Both: 3.8%85%Own orderingsoftwareonly85% Own ordering software only11% Marketplace storefront only3.8% Both

    Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in Sydney. Share of open Sydney food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Own ordering software only85%
    Marketplace storefront only11%
    Both3.8%

    Frequently asked questions

    Which POS system do most Sydney restaurants use?

    Square: 44% of Sydney places with a POS system seen.

    Which booking platform do most Sydney restaurants use?

    OpenTable: 36% of Sydney places with reservations seen.

    What share of Sydney restaurants take bookings online?

    21% of open Sydney table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    Do Sydney restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    15% of Sydney places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in Sydney

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.