Auckland

    What technology do restaurants in Auckland use?

    POS seen in Auckland: SIPO 25%, Lightspeed 12%, Eats365 12% of places with a POS system seen. 4.2% of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS system. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Auckland, measured place by place.

    POS system vendors seen in Auckland
    POS system vendors seen in AucklandBar chart of POS system vendor shares in Auckland. SIPO 25%, Lightspeed 12%, Eats365 12%.SHARE OF OPEN AUCKLAND EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENSIPO: 25%SIPO25%Lightspeed: 12%Lightspeed12%Eats365: 12%Eats36512%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    POS system vendors seen in Auckland. Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    SIPO25%
    Lightspeed12%
    Eats36512%

    Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    4.2% of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS system.

    Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 22% of open Auckland table-service restaurants show reservations

    • 18% of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Reservations in Auckland

    22% of open Auckland table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations.

    Share of open Auckland table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in Auckland
    The leading reservations vendors in AucklandBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Auckland. restauranthub 42%, NowBookIt 28%, Eveve 26%, ResDiary 19%, SevenRooms 8.1%.SHARE OF OPEN AUCKLANDTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENrestauranthub: 42%restauranthub42%NowBookIt: 28%NowBookIt28%Eveve: 26%Eveve26%ResDiary: 19%ResDiary19%SevenRooms: 8.1%SevenRooms8.1%

    Share of open Auckland table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in Auckland. Share of open Auckland table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    restauranthub42%
    NowBookIt28%
    Eveve26%
    ResDiary19%
    SevenRooms8.1%

    Online ordering in Auckland

    18% of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in Auckland
    The leading online ordering vendors in AucklandBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Auckland. Ordermeal 44%, TuckerFox 19%, Mobi2Go 15%, Foodhub 11%, Book N Order 4.9%, Mobi Order 3.8%.SHARE OF OPEN AUCKLANDFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENOrdermeal: 44%Ordermeal44%TuckerFox: 19%TuckerFox19%Mobi2Go: 15%Mobi2Go15%Foodhub: 11%Foodhub11%Book N Order: 4.9%Book N Order4.9%Mobi Order: 3.8%Mobi Order3.8%

    Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in Auckland. Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Ordermeal44%
    TuckerFox19%
    Mobi2Go15%
    Foodhub11%
    Book N Order4.9%
    Mobi Order3.8%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Rewards and discounts in Auckland

    10% of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Auckland
    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in AucklandBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in Auckland. First Table 64%, Entertainment 44%, EatClub 21%, Amex Platinum Dining Credit 3.5%.SHARE OF OPEN AUCKLAND EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENFirst Table: 64%First Table64%Entertainment: 44%Entertainment44%EatClub: 21%EatClub21%Amex Platinum Dining Credit: 3.5%Amex Platinum Dining Credit3.5%

    Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading rewards and discounts vendors in Auckland. Share of open Auckland eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    First Table64%
    Entertainment44%
    EatClub21%
    Amex Platinum Dining Credit3.5%

    Delivery platforms in Auckland

    62% of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most Auckland places
    The delivery apps that list the most Auckland placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Auckland. Uber Eats 59%, DoorDash 46%.SHARE OF OPEN AUCKLANDFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 59%Uber Eats59%DoorDash: 46%DoorDash46%

    Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most Auckland places. Share of open Auckland food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats59%
    DoorDash46%

    Reading these numbers

    New Zealand POS system and ordering evidence is thin; read vendor shares as indicative.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which booking platform do most Auckland restaurants use?

    restauranthub: 42% of Auckland places with reservations seen.

    Which online ordering system do most Auckland restaurants use?

    Ordermeal: 44% of Auckland places with online ordering seen.

    What share of Auckland restaurants take bookings online?

    22% of open Auckland table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    See which restaurants run in Auckland

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.