Wellington

    What technology do restaurants in Wellington use?

    Reservations seen in Wellington: NowBookIt 45%, ResDiary 27%, Eveve 26% of places with reservations seen. 23% of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Wellington, measured place by place.

    Reservations vendors seen in Wellington
    Reservations vendors seen in WellingtonBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Wellington. NowBookIt 45%, ResDiary 27%, Eveve 26%.SHARE OF OPEN WELLINGTONTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENNowBookIt: 45%NowBookIt45%ResDiary: 27%ResDiary27%Eveve: 26%Eveve26%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Reservations vendors seen in Wellington. Share of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    NowBookIt45%
    ResDiary27%
    Eveve26%

    Share of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    23% of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations.

    Share of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 6.0% of open Wellington eating and drinking places show POS system

    • 12% of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Online ordering in Wellington

    12% of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Online ordering vendors seen in Wellington
    Online ordering vendors seen in WellingtonBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Wellington. Mobi2Go 29%, TuckerFox 27%, Ordermeal 18%, Mobi Order 16%, YumboJumbo 15%.SHARE OF OPEN WELLINGTONFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENMobi2Go: 29%Mobi2Go29%TuckerFox: 27%TuckerFox27%Ordermeal: 18%Ordermeal18%Mobi Order: 16%Mobi Order16%YumboJumbo: 15%YumboJumbo15%

    Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Online ordering vendors seen in Wellington. Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Mobi2Go29%
    TuckerFox27%
    Ordermeal18%
    Mobi Order16%
    YumboJumbo15%

    Rewards and discounts in Wellington

    12% of open Wellington eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open Wellington eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in Wellington
    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in WellingtonBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in Wellington. First Table 58%, Entertainment 45%, EatClub 30%.SHARE OF OPEN WELLINGTON EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A CARD AND DININGREWARDS VENDOR SEENFirst Table: 58%First Table58%Entertainment: 45%Entertainment45%EatClub: 30%EatClub30%

    Share of open Wellington eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in Wellington. Share of open Wellington eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    First Table58%
    Entertainment45%
    EatClub30%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Delivery platforms in Wellington

    57% of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most Wellington places
    The delivery apps that list the most Wellington placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Wellington. Uber Eats 53%, DoorDash 46%.SHARE OF OPEN WELLINGTONFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 53%Uber Eats53%DoorDash: 46%DoorDash46%

    Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most Wellington places. Share of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats53%
    DoorDash46%

    Reading these numbers

    New Zealand POS system and ordering evidence is thin; read vendor shares as indicative.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery app lists the most Wellington restaurants?

    Uber Eats: 53% of open Wellington food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. These are listings, not orders.

    What share of Wellington restaurants take bookings online?

    23% of open Wellington table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    See which restaurants run in Wellington

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.