Christchurch

    What technology do restaurants in Christchurch use?

    POS seen in Christchurch: SIPO 65% of places with a POS system seen. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Christchurch, measured place by place.

    Reservations vendors seen in Christchurch
    Reservations vendors seen in ChristchurchBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Christchurch. NowBookIt 63%, ResDiary 20%, Eveve 14%.SHARE OF OPEN CHRISTCHURCHTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND ARESERVATIONS VENDOR SEENNowBookIt: 63%NowBookIt63%ResDiary: 20%ResDiary20%Eveve: 14%Eveve14%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Reservations vendors seen in Christchurch. Share of open Christchurch table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Share
    NowBookIt63%
    ResDiary20%
    Eveve14%

    Share of open Christchurch table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a reservations vendor seen.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    27% of open Christchurch table-service restaurants with recent reviews show reservations.

    Share of open Christchurch table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 8.0% of open Christchurch eating and drinking places show POS system

    • 10% of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Online ordering in Christchurch

    10% of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Online ordering vendors seen in Christchurch
    Online ordering vendors seen in ChristchurchBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Christchurch. TuckerFox 23%, Ordermeal 22%, Foodhub 18%, Mobi2Go 18%, Mobi Order 15%.SHARE OF OPEN CHRISTCHURCHFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENTuckerFox: 23%TuckerFox23%Ordermeal: 22%Ordermeal22%Foodhub: 18%Foodhub18%Mobi2Go: 18%Mobi2Go18%Mobi Order: 15%Mobi Order15%

    Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Online ordering vendors seen in Christchurch. Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    TuckerFox23%
    Ordermeal22%
    Foodhub18%
    Mobi2Go18%
    Mobi Order15%

    Rewards and discounts in Christchurch

    14% of open Christchurch eating and drinking places with recent reviews show rewards and discounts.

    Share of open Christchurch eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in Christchurch
    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in ChristchurchBar chart of rewards and discounts vendor shares in Christchurch. First Table 74%, Entertainment 43%.SHARE OF OPEN CHRISTCHURCHEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENFirst Table: 74%First Table74%Entertainment: 43%Entertainment43%

    Share of open Christchurch eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Rewards and discounts vendors seen in Christchurch. Share of open Christchurch eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    First Table74%
    Entertainment43%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Delivery platforms in Christchurch

    60% of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most Christchurch places
    The delivery apps that list the most Christchurch placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Christchurch. Uber Eats 57%, DoorDash 46%.SHARE OF OPEN CHRISTCHURCHFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSUber Eats: 57%Uber Eats57%DoorDash: 46%DoorDash46%

    Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most Christchurch places. Share of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Uber Eats57%
    DoorDash46%

    Reading these numbers

    New Zealand POS system and ordering evidence is thin; read vendor shares as indicative.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery app lists the most Christchurch restaurants?

    Uber Eats: 57% of open Christchurch food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. These are listings, not orders.

    What share of Christchurch restaurants take bookings online?

    27% of open Christchurch table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    See which restaurants run in Christchurch

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.