Amsterdam

    What technology do restaurants in Amsterdam use?

    POS seen in Amsterdam: Lightspeed 23%, MplusKASSA 22%, Tebi 20% of places with a POS seen. 4.6% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS. Below: the leading vendors in each system we track in Amsterdam, measured place by place.

    POS vendors seen in Amsterdam
    POS vendors seen in AmsterdamBar chart of POS vendor shares in Amsterdam. Lightspeed 23%, MplusKASSA 22%, Tebi 20%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAM EATINGAND DRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A POS VENDOR SEENLightspeed: 23%Lightspeed23%MplusKASSA: 22%MplusKASSA22%Tebi: 20%Tebi20%

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    POS vendors seen in Amsterdam. Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Share
    Lightspeed23%
    MplusKASSA22%
    Tebi20%

    Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Most Amsterdam venues do not show their POS in public, which is a story in itself: a supplier cannot look up a venue's system the way it can in New York.

    Lightspeed, MplusKASSA and Tebi come up at similar rates, so there is no leader.

    • Lightspeed, mostly at independent sit-down restaurants.
    • MplusKASSA, mostly at fast food and burger places run by multi-site brands.
    • Tebi, founded in Amsterdam, at independent restaurants, cafes, ice cream and sandwich shops and wine bars.
    • Further down: Vita Mojo at Mexican and health-food chains, Eijsink mostly at multi-site brands, unTill at restaurants and bars.

    4.6% of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews show a POS.

    Share of open Amsterdam eating and drinking places with recent reviews.

    Also in the data

    • 41% of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants show reservations

    • 11% of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) show online ordering

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo
    Map of Amsterdam on a street map, titled "Amsterdam: which places run which POS", with Centrum, De Pijp, Oost, Noord, West, Zuid and Zuidoost labelled. Each dot is a place, coloured by its POS system: Lightspeed, MplusKASSA, Tebi, Vita Mojo, Eijsink, unTill, Zonal and other systems; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. What we found, not a market share; dot positions are approximate.

    Which places run which POS

    Each dot is a place in Amsterdam where we found its POS, coloured by system; grey dots are places where no system showed in public. The map shows what we found, not a market share, and dot positions are approximate.

    Reservations in Amsterdam

    41% of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading reservations vendors in Amsterdam
    The leading reservations vendors in AmsterdamBar chart of reservations vendor shares in Amsterdam. TheFork 40%, Zenchef 32%, Tebi 15%, Guestplan 14%, Formitable 6.0%, OpenTable 4.2%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAMTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A BOOKINGPLATFORM SEENTheFork: 40%TheFork40%Zenchef: 32%Zenchef32%Tebi: 15%Tebi15%Guestplan: 14%Guestplan14%Formitable: 6.0%Formitable6.0%OpenTable: 4.2%OpenTable4.2%

    Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading reservations vendors in Amsterdam. Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews and a booking platform seen.

    Share
    TheFork40%
    Zenchef32%
    Tebi15%
    Guestplan14%
    Formitable6.0%
    OpenTable4.2%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Online ordering in Amsterdam

    11% of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews show online ordering.

    Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of places with the system seen; a place can use several vendors.

    The leading online ordering vendors in Amsterdam
    The leading online ordering vendors in AmsterdamBar chart of online ordering vendor shares in Amsterdam. Sitedish 43%, Foodticket 29%, Cashdesk webshop 9.9%, Uber Eats Storefront 4.7%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAMFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWS AND ANONLINE ORDERING VENDOR SEENSitedish: 43%Sitedish43%Foodticket: 29%Foodticket29%Cashdesk webshop: 9.9%Cashdesk webshop9.9%Uber Eats Storefront: 4.7%Uber Eats Storefront4.7%

    Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    The leading online ordering vendors in Amsterdam. Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Sitedish43%
    Foodticket29%
    Cashdesk webshop9.9%
    Uber Eats Storefront4.7%

    Delivery platforms in Amsterdam

    38% of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on a leading delivery app.

    Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Shares of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on each leading app; most delivery restaurants are on several. Listed is not orders. More on restaurant delivery platforms.

    The delivery apps that list the most Amsterdam places
    The delivery apps that list the most Amsterdam placesBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Amsterdam. Thuisbezorgd 31%, Uber Eats 31%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAMFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSThuisbezorgd: 31%Thuisbezorgd31%Uber Eats: 31%Uber Eats31%

    Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Show the data as a table

    The delivery apps that list the most Amsterdam places. Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    Thuisbezorgd31%
    Uber Eats31%

    Marketplace storefront or own ordering

    Ordering channel types in Amsterdam
    Ordering channel types in AmsterdamDonut chart of Amsterdam places by ordering channel type. Own ordering software only 94%, Marketplace storefront only 4.5%.Own ordering software only: 94%Marketplace storefront only: 4.5%94%Own orderingsoftwareonly94% Own ordering software only4.5% Marketplace storefront only

    Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Ordering channel types in Amsterdam. Share of open Amsterdam food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews and an online ordering vendor seen.

    Share
    Own ordering software only94%
    Marketplace storefront only4.5%

    On more than one platform

    Restaurants on TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several.

    Amsterdam: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several
    Amsterdam: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or severalVenn diagram of Amsterdam restaurants by booking platform combination. only TheFork 47%, only Zenchef 37%, only OpenTable 3.0%, TheFork and Zenchef 10%, TheFork and OpenTable 2.5%.TheForkZenchefOpenTableTheFork only: 47%47%Zenchef only: 37%37%OpenTable only: 3.0%3.0%TheFork and Zenchef: 10%10%TheFork and OpenTable: 2.5%2.5%

    Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    Amsterdam: TheFork, Zenchef, OpenTable or several. Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews on TheFork, Zenchef or OpenTable.

    Share
    TheFork only47%
    Zenchef only37%
    OpenTable only3.0%
    TheFork and Zenchef10%
    TheFork and OpenTable2.5%

    Booking by price band

    Amsterdam restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person
    Amsterdam restaurants with a booking platform, by price per personBar chart of Amsterdam restaurants with a booking platform by price band. EUR 15 to 30 30%, EUR 30 to 60 74%, EUR 60 and up 80%.SHARE OF OPEN AMSTERDAMTABLE-SERVICE RESTAURANTS WITHRECENT REVIEWS IN EACH PRICEBANDEUR 15 to 30: 30%EUR 15 to 3030%EUR 30 to 60: 74%EUR 30 to 6074%EUR 60 and up: 80%EUR 60 and up80%

    Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Show the data as a table

    Amsterdam restaurants with a booking platform, by price per person. Share of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews in each price band.

    Share
    EUR 15 to 3030%
    EUR 30 to 6074%
    EUR 60 and up80%

    Frequently asked questions

    Which booking platform do most Amsterdam restaurants use?

    TheFork: 40% of Amsterdam table-service restaurants with a booking platform.

    Which online ordering system do most Amsterdam restaurants use?

    Sitedish: 43% of Amsterdam places with online ordering seen.

    What share of Amsterdam restaurants take bookings online?

    41% of open Amsterdam table-service restaurants with recent reviews show a booking platform.

    Do Amsterdam restaurants use more than one booking platform?

    20% of Amsterdam restaurants with a booking platform use two or more.

    Do Amsterdam restaurants use marketplace storefronts for online ordering?

    5.5% of Amsterdam places with online ordering seen use a marketplace-run storefront.

    See which restaurants run in Amsterdam

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.