Italy outlet database: 490,000+ outlets
Dashmote counts 490,000+ on-premise outlets in Italy. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.
Rome has the most outlets in Italy
- Rome
- Milan
- Naples
- Turin
- Florence
Where Italy stands
Italy ranks ninth for outlets per resident
Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Italy
By outlet type
| Outlet type | Share |
|---|---|
| Restaurants | 37% |
| Hotels | 29% |
| Bars and pubs | 23% |
| Cafes and coffee shops | 7% |
| Quick service and fast food | 4% |
Italy has far more bars and pubs than the median country
Share of outlets by type, Italy (bar) against the median country (tick)
Outlet profile
| Measure | Italy | Median across our markets |
|---|---|---|
| Independent | 98% | 95% |
| Listed on a delivery app | 10% | 14% |
| Website listed | 46% | 44% |
| 100+ public reviews | 40% | 37% |
Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.
What the numbers show
By outlet count, Italy is the ninth largest of our markets.
Outlets are spread out: the 11 largest metro areas hold 28% together, so most outlets sit outside the big cities.
Using these numbers
Win owners one by one
With 98% of outlets run independently, the buying decision in Italy sits with the owner on site, so coverage comes from visits rather than head-office deals.
Plan beyond the big cities
Most outlets in Italy sit outside its largest metro areas, so a plan that stops at the big cities leaves most doors uncovered.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants and bars are there in Italy?
350,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (180,000+ restaurants, 110,000+ bars and pubs, 33,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 21,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 140,000+ hotels, 490,000+ on-premise outlets in Italy.
Up one level
Go deeper
- Restaurants in Italy180,000+ outlets
- Bars and pubs in Italy110,000+ outlets
- Cafes and coffee shops in Italy33,000+ outlets
- Rome outlets29,000+ outlets
- Milan outlets24,000+ outlets
- Quick-service and fast-food outlets in Italy21,000+ outlets
- Naples outlets21,000+ outlets
- Turin outlets11,000+ outlets
- Florence outlets9,900+ outlets
- Palermo outlets7,200+ outlets
- Bologna outlets6,600+ outlets
- Catania outlets6,500+ outlets
- Genoa outlets5,700+ outlets
Related pages
- Turkey outlet database440,000+ outlets
- Spain outlet database370,000+ outlets
- France outlet database370,000+ outlets
- Germany outlet database320,000+ outlets
- United Kingdom outlet database290,000+ outlets
- Poland outlet database120,000+ outlets
- Greece outlet database110,000+ outlets
- Portugal outlet database100,000+ outlets
