Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Milan: 24,000+

    Dashmote counts 24,000+ on-premise outlets in the Milan metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 5% of all outlets in Italy. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    24,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Rome has the most outlets in Italy

    Map: Milan and the other metro areas with a page in ItalyItaly: Rome: rank 1 for outlets; Milan: rank 2 for outlets; Naples: rank 3 for outlets; Turin: rank 4 for outlets; Florence: rank 5 for outlets; Venice: rank 6 for outlets; Palermo: rank 7 for outlets; Bologna: rank 8 for outlets; Catania: rank 9 for outlets; Genoa: rank 10 for outlets; Bari: bottom third for outlets.Rome: rank 1 for outletsMilan: rank 2 for outletsNaples: rank 3 for outletsTurin: rank 4 for outletsFlorence: rank 5 for outletsVenice: rank 6 for outletsPalermo: rank 7 for outletsBologna: rank 8 for outletsCatania: rank 9 for outletsGenoa: rank 10 for outletsBari: bottom third for outlets
    • Rome
    • Milan
    • Naples
    • Turin
    • Florence
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    5%
    of all outlets in Italy
    93%
    independent outlets
    24%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Milan stands

    Milan ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Italy

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy11 metro areas: Rome: rank 1; Milan: rank 2; Naples: rank 3; Turin: rank 4; Florence: rank 5; Venice: rank 6; Palermo: rank 7; Bologna: rank 8; Catania: rank 9; Genoa: rank 10; Bari: bottom third.Rome: rank 1Milan: rank 2Naples: rank 3Turin: rank 4Florence: rank 5Venice: rank 6Palermo: rank 7Bologna: rank 8Catania: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants44%
    Bars and pubs25%
    Hotels14%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Quick service and fast food6%

    Milan has far fewer hotels than Italy as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Milan (bar) against all of Italy (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Milan against all of Italy5 outlet types: Restaurants: 44% Milan, 37% Italy, +7 pts; Bars and pubs: 25% Milan, 23% Italy, +2 pts; Hotels: 14% Milan, 29% Italy, −15 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Milan, 7% Italy, +4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 6% Milan, 4% Italy, +2 pts.Restaurants: 44% Milan, 37% Italy, +7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 11% Milan, 7% Italy, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 25% Milan, 23% Italy, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 6% Milan, 4% Italy, +2 ptsHotels: 14% Milan, 29% Italy, −15 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMilanAll outlets in Italy
    Independent93%98%
    Listed on a delivery app24%10%
    Website listed48%46%
    100+ public reviews45%40%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Milan is the second largest metro area in Italy.

    Genoa, 119 km away, is the nearest metro area in Italy with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    Among the 11 metro areas with a page in Italy, Milan has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 24%.

    Outlets in Milan are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Italy: 24% against 10%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    24% of outlets in Milan are on a delivery app, against 10% across Italy; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Milan (93% independent) than across Italy (98%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Milan?

    20,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (10,000+ restaurants, 6,100+ bars and pubs, 2,600+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 3,500+ hotels, 24,000+ on-premise outlets in the Milan metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?