Outlet database

    United Kingdom outlet database: 290,000+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 290,000+ on-premise outlets in the United Kingdom. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    290,000+
    on-premise outlets

    London has the most outlets in the United Kingdom

    Map: Metro areas with an outlet page in the United KingdomUnited Kingdom: London: rank 1 for outlets; Manchester: rank 2 for outlets; Birmingham: rank 3 for outlets; Leeds: rank 4 for outlets; Liverpool: rank 5 for outlets; Glasgow: rank 6 for outlets; Newcastle: rank 7 for outlets; Sheffield: rank 8 for outlets; Nottingham: rank 9 for outlets.London: rank 1 for outletsManchester: rank 2 for outletsBirmingham: rank 3 for outletsLeeds: rank 4 for outletsLiverpool: rank 5 for outletsGlasgow: rank 6 for outletsNewcastle: rank 7 for outletsSheffield: rank 8 for outletsNottingham: rank 9 for outlets
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Birmingham
    • Liverpool
    • Glasgow
    Dot size: outlets per metro area.
    32%
    of outlets are restaurants
    87%
    independent outlets
    30%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where the United Kingdom stands

    The United Kingdom sits mid-table for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and the United Kingdom

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsUnited Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants32%
    Quick service and fast food20%
    Cafes and coffee shops17%
    Bars and pubs17%
    Hotels14%

    The United Kingdom has far fewer restaurants than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, United Kingdom (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: United Kingdom against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 32% United Kingdom, 47% median country, −15 pts; Quick service and fast food: 20% United Kingdom, 8% median country, +12 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 17% United Kingdom, 13% median country, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 17% United Kingdom, 10% median country, +7 pts; Hotels: 14% United Kingdom, 17% median country, −3 pts.Quick service and fast food: 20% United Kingdom, 8% median country, +12 ptsBars and pubs: 17% United Kingdom, 10% median country, +7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 17% United Kingdom, 13% median country, +4 ptsHotels: 14% United Kingdom, 17% median country, −3 ptsRestaurants: 32% United Kingdom, 47% median country, −15 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureUnited KingdomMedian across our markets
    Independent87%95%
    Listed on a delivery app30%14%
    Website listed66%44%
    100+ public reviews49%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, the United Kingdom is in the top third of our markets.

    Fast food is unusually prominent in the United Kingdom: quick-service and fast-food outlets make up 20% of outlets, the second highest share among the markets we cover (median 8%).

    The United Kingdom is in the top 15 of our markets for outlets with a website listed, at 66% against a median of 44%.

    The United Kingdom is in the top 15 of our markets for outlets with 100+ public reviews, at 49% against a median of 37%.

    The 9 largest metro areas hold 40% of the country's outlets, led by London at 17%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Pair visits with group deals

    Chains and groups run more of the market in the United Kingdom than in most countries (87% independent, median 95%), so a few head-office agreements can open many doors at once.

    Use delivery as an activity signal

    30% of outlets in the United Kingdom are on a delivery app, well above the median of 14%; a delivery listing is a quick way to spot venues that trade actively.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in the United Kingdom?

    250,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (94,000+ restaurants, 60,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 51,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 48,000+ bars and pubs); with 41,000+ hotels, 290,000+ on-premise outlets in the United Kingdom.

    Are most outlets in the United Kingdom independent?

    87% of outlets in the United Kingdom are not part of a chain of 5+ locations, against a median of 95% across our markets.

    How many outlets in the United Kingdom are on delivery apps?

    30% of outlets in the United Kingdom are listed on a delivery app, against a median of 14% across our markets.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?