Spain outlet database: 370,000+ outlets
Dashmote counts 370,000+ on-premise outlets in Spain. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.
Madrid has the most outlets in Spain
- Madrid
- Barcelona
- Valencia
- Seville
- Málaga
Where Spain stands
Spain ranks tenth for outlets per resident
Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and Spain
By outlet type
| Outlet type | Share |
|---|---|
| Restaurants | 44% |
| Bars and pubs | 27% |
| Hotels | 13% |
| Cafes and coffee shops | 12% |
| Quick service and fast food | 4% |
Spain has far more bars and pubs than the median country
Share of outlets by type, Spain (bar) against the median country (tick)
Outlet profile
| Measure | Spain | Median across our markets |
|---|---|---|
| Independent | 96% | 95% |
| Listed on a delivery app | 10% | 14% |
| Website listed | 41% | 44% |
| 100+ public reviews | 50% | 37% |
Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.
What the numbers show
The 8 largest metro areas hold 31% of the country's outlets, led by Madrid at 9%.
Put these numbers to work
Size the market before you plan
Set your current account list against the 370,000+ outlets to see how much of Spain your team already covers and how many doors are left.
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants and bars are there in Spain?
320,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (160,000+ restaurants, 100,000+ bars and pubs, 44,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 16,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 48,000+ hotels, 370,000+ on-premise outlets in Spain.
Up one level
Go deeper
- Restaurants in Spain160,000+ outlets
- Bars and pubs in Spain100,000+ outlets
- Cafes and coffee shops in Spain44,000+ outlets
- Madrid outlets32,000+ outlets
- Barcelona outlets31,000+ outlets
- Quick-service and fast-food outlets in Spain16,000+ outlets
- Valencia outlets13,000+ outlets
- Seville outlets10,000+ outlets
- Málaga outlets8,300+ outlets
- Bilbao outlets7,300+ outlets
- Palma de Mallorca outlets7,100+ outlets
Related pages
- Italy outlet database490,000+ outlets
- Turkey outlet database440,000+ outlets
- France outlet database370,000+ outlets
- Germany outlet database320,000+ outlets
- United Kingdom outlet database290,000+ outlets
- Poland outlet database120,000+ outlets
- Greece outlet database110,000+ outlets
- Portugal outlet database100,000+ outlets
