Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Florence: 9,900+

    Dashmote counts 9,900+ on-premise outlets in the Florence metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Italy. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    9,900+
    on-premise outlets

    Rome has the most outlets in Italy

    Map: Florence and the other metro areas with a page in ItalyItaly: Rome: rank 1 for outlets; Milan: rank 2 for outlets; Naples: rank 3 for outlets; Turin: rank 4 for outlets; Florence: rank 5 for outlets; Venice: rank 6 for outlets; Palermo: rank 7 for outlets; Bologna: rank 8 for outlets; Catania: rank 9 for outlets; Genoa: rank 10 for outlets; Bari: bottom third for outlets.Rome: rank 1 for outletsMilan: rank 2 for outletsNaples: rank 3 for outletsTurin: rank 4 for outletsFlorence: rank 5 for outletsVenice: rank 6 for outletsPalermo: rank 7 for outletsBologna: rank 8 for outletsCatania: rank 9 for outletsGenoa: rank 10 for outletsBari: bottom third for outlets
    • Rome
    • Milan
    • Naples
    • Turin
    • Florence
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Italy
    97%
    independent outlets
    14%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Florence stands

    Florence ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Italy

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy11 metro areas: Rome: rank 1; Milan: rank 2; Naples: rank 3; Turin: rank 4; Florence: rank 5; Venice: rank 6; Palermo: rank 7; Bologna: rank 8; Catania: rank 9; Genoa: rank 10; Bari: bottom third.Rome: rank 1Milan: rank 2Naples: rank 3Turin: rank 4Florence: rank 5Venice: rank 6Palermo: rank 7Bologna: rank 8Catania: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants40%
    Hotels32%
    Bars and pubs18%
    Cafes and coffee shops5%
    Quick service and fast food5%

    Florence has fewer bars and pubs than Italy as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Florence (bar) against all of Italy (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Florence against all of Italy5 outlet types: Restaurants: 40% Florence, 37% Italy, +3 pts; Hotels: 32% Florence, 29% Italy, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 18% Florence, 23% Italy, −5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 5% Florence, 7% Italy, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 5% Florence, 4% Italy, +1 pt.Restaurants: 40% Florence, 37% Italy, +3 ptsHotels: 32% Florence, 29% Italy, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 5% Florence, 4% Italy, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 5% Florence, 7% Italy, −2 ptsBars and pubs: 18% Florence, 23% Italy, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureFlorenceAll outlets in Italy
    Independent97%98%
    Listed on a delivery app14%10%
    Website listed52%46%
    100+ public reviews44%40%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Florence is the fifth largest metro area in Italy.

    Bologna, 80 km away, is the nearest metro area in Italy with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    Outlets in Florence are somewhat more likely to list a website than outlets across Italy: 52% against 46%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    97% of outlets in Florence are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Florence?

    6,700+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,900+ restaurants, 1,700+ bars and pubs, 500+ cafes and coffee shops and 500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 3,100+ hotels, 9,900+ on-premise outlets in the Florence metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?