Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Turin: 11,000+

    Dashmote counts 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Turin metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Italy. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    11,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Rome has the most outlets in Italy

    Map: Turin and the other metro areas with a page in ItalyItaly: Rome: rank 1 for outlets; Milan: rank 2 for outlets; Naples: rank 3 for outlets; Turin: rank 4 for outlets; Florence: rank 5 for outlets; Venice: rank 6 for outlets; Palermo: rank 7 for outlets; Bologna: rank 8 for outlets; Catania: rank 9 for outlets; Genoa: rank 10 for outlets; Bari: bottom third for outlets.Rome: rank 1 for outletsMilan: rank 2 for outletsNaples: rank 3 for outletsTurin: rank 4 for outletsFlorence: rank 5 for outletsVenice: rank 6 for outletsPalermo: rank 7 for outletsBologna: rank 8 for outletsCatania: rank 9 for outletsGenoa: rank 10 for outletsBari: bottom third for outlets
    • Rome
    • Milan
    • Naples
    • Turin
    • Florence
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Italy
    95%
    independent outlets
    20%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Turin stands

    Turin ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Italy

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy11 metro areas: Rome: rank 1; Milan: rank 2; Naples: rank 3; Turin: rank 4; Florence: rank 5; Venice: rank 6; Palermo: rank 7; Bologna: rank 8; Catania: rank 9; Genoa: rank 10; Bari: bottom third.Rome: rank 1Milan: rank 2Naples: rank 3Turin: rank 4Florence: rank 5Venice: rank 6Palermo: rank 7Bologna: rank 8Catania: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants43%
    Bars and pubs24%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Hotels13%
    Quick service and fast food7%

    Turin has far fewer hotels than Italy as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Turin (bar) against all of Italy (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Turin against all of Italy5 outlet types: Restaurants: 43% Turin, 37% Italy, +6 pts; Bars and pubs: 24% Turin, 23% Italy, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Turin, 7% Italy, +7 pts; Hotels: 13% Turin, 29% Italy, −16 pts; Quick service and fast food: 7% Turin, 4% Italy, +3 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Turin, 7% Italy, +7 ptsRestaurants: 43% Turin, 37% Italy, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 7% Turin, 4% Italy, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 24% Turin, 23% Italy, +1 ptHotels: 13% Turin, 29% Italy, −16 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureTurinAll outlets in Italy
    Independent95%98%
    Listed on a delivery app20%10%
    Website listed44%46%
    100+ public reviews42%40%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Turin than across Italy: 14% of outlets, against 7%.

    Turin is the fourth largest metro area in Italy.

    The nearest metro area in Italy with its own page, Genoa, is 123 km away, so within Italy Turin works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    20% of outlets in Turin are on a delivery app, against 10% across Italy; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Turin?

    10,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,800+ restaurants, 2,600+ bars and pubs, 1,600+ cafes and coffee shops and 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 1,400+ hotels, 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Turin metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?