Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Naples: 21,000+

    Dashmote counts 21,000+ on-premise outlets in the Naples metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in Italy. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    21,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Rome has the most outlets in Italy

    Map: Naples and the other metro areas with a page in ItalyItaly: Rome: rank 1 for outlets; Milan: rank 2 for outlets; Naples: rank 3 for outlets; Turin: rank 4 for outlets; Florence: rank 5 for outlets; Venice: rank 6 for outlets; Palermo: rank 7 for outlets; Bologna: rank 8 for outlets; Catania: rank 9 for outlets; Genoa: rank 10 for outlets; Bari: bottom third for outlets.Rome: rank 1 for outletsMilan: rank 2 for outletsNaples: rank 3 for outletsTurin: rank 4 for outletsFlorence: rank 5 for outletsVenice: rank 6 for outletsPalermo: rank 7 for outletsBologna: rank 8 for outletsCatania: rank 9 for outletsGenoa: rank 10 for outletsBari: bottom third for outlets
    • Rome
    • Milan
    • Naples
    • Turin
    • Florence
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in Italy
    98%
    independent outlets
    17%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Naples stands

    Naples ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Italy

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Italy11 metro areas: Rome: rank 1; Milan: rank 2; Naples: rank 3; Turin: rank 4; Florence: rank 5; Venice: rank 6; Palermo: rank 7; Bologna: rank 8; Catania: rank 9; Genoa: rank 10; Bari: bottom third.Rome: rank 1Milan: rank 2Naples: rank 3Turin: rank 4Florence: rank 5Venice: rank 6Palermo: rank 7Bologna: rank 8Catania: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants33%
    Hotels29%
    Bars and pubs24%
    Cafes and coffee shops8%
    Quick service and fast food5%

    Naples has slightly fewer restaurants than Italy as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Naples (bar) against all of Italy (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Naples against all of Italy5 outlet types: Restaurants: 33% Naples, 37% Italy, −4 pts; Hotels: 29% Naples, 29% Italy, level; Bars and pubs: 24% Naples, 23% Italy, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 8% Naples, 7% Italy, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 5% Naples, 4% Italy, +1 pt.Bars and pubs: 24% Naples, 23% Italy, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 8% Naples, 7% Italy, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 5% Naples, 4% Italy, +1 ptHotels: 29% Naples, 29% Italy, levelRestaurants: 33% Naples, 37% Italy, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureNaplesAll outlets in Italy
    Independent98%98%
    Listed on a delivery app17%10%
    Website listed41%46%
    100+ public reviews30%40%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Against the rest of Italy: restaurants are a smaller share than nationally, at 33% against 37%.

    Naples is the third largest metro area in Italy.

    The nearest metro area in Italy with its own page, Rome, is 188 km away, so within Italy Naples works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    98% of outlets in Naples are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Naples?

    15,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (7,300+ restaurants, 5,300+ bars and pubs, 1,700+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 6,300+ hotels, 21,000+ on-premise outlets in the Naples metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?