Outlet database

    India outlet database: 2.0M+ outlets

    Dashmote counts 2.0M+ on-premise outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    2.0M+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Metro areas with an outlet page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Pune
    Dot size: outlets per metro area.
    45%
    of outlets are restaurants
    97%
    independent outlets
    12%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where India stands

    India is in the bottom third for outlets per resident

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by country: the top five and India

    Open on-premise outlets per 10,000 residents, by countryAcross our 60+ countries: Indonesia: 129 per 10,000 residents; India: 14 per 10,000 residents; Brazil: 61 per 10,000 residents; United States: 34 per 10,000 residents; Vietnam: 93 per 10,000 residents; Mexico: 71 per 10,000 residents; Thailand: 127 per 10,000 residents; Japan: 72 per 10,000 residents; Italy: 83 per 10,000 residents; Philippines: 40 per 10,000 residents; Turkey: 52 per 10,000 residents; Spain: 76 per 10,000 residents; France: 54 per 10,000 residents; Malaysia: 94 per 10,000 residents; Germany: 39 per 10,000 residents; United Kingdom: 42 per 10,000 residents; Taiwan: 114 per 10,000 residents; Saudi Arabia: 59 per 10,000 residents; Argentina: 42 per 10,000 residents; Canada: 34 per 10,000 residents; Poland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Australia: 43 per 10,000 residents; Greece: 111 per 10,000 residents; South Africa: 17 per 10,000 residents; Portugal: 93 per 10,000 residents; Chile: 42 per 10,000 residents; Cambodia: 44 per 10,000 residents; Netherlands: 42 per 10,000 residents; United Arab Emirates: 57 per 10,000 residents; Belgium: 52 per 10,000 residents; Romania: 31 per 10,000 residents; Czech Republic: 53 per 10,000 residents; Austria: 60 per 10,000 residents; Switzerland: 57 per 10,000 residents; Ghana: 13 per 10,000 residents; Guatemala: 23 per 10,000 residents; Singapore: 68 per 10,000 residents; Sweden: 34 per 10,000 residents; Croatia: 89 per 10,000 residents; Bulgaria: 53 per 10,000 residents; Israel: 31 per 10,000 residents; New Zealand: 50 per 10,000 residents; Ireland: 48 per 10,000 residents; Slovakia: 46 per 10,000 residents; Denmark: 38 per 10,000 residents; Finland: 34 per 10,000 residents; Norway: 29 per 10,000 residents; Hong Kong: 21 per 10,000 residents; Slovenia: 52 per 10,000 residents; Lithuania: 32 per 10,000 residents; Latvia: 32 per 10,000 residents; Estonia: 41 per 10,000 residents.Outlets per 10,000 residentsIndonesia: 129 per 10,000 residentsThailand: 127 per 10,000 residentsTaiwan: 114 per 10,000 residentsGreece: 111 per 10,000 residentsMalaysia: 94 per 10,000 residentsIndia: 14 per 10,000 residents

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants45%
    Hotels27%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Bars and pubs2%

    India has far more hotels than the median country

    Share of outlets by type, India (bar) against the median country (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: India against the median country5 outlet types: Restaurants: 45% India, 47% median country, −2 pts; Hotels: 27% India, 17% median country, +10 pts; Quick service and fast food: 16% India, 8% median country, +8 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% India, 13% median country, −3 pts; Bars and pubs: 2% India, 10% median country, −8 pts.Hotels: 27% India, 17% median country, +10 ptsQuick service and fast food: 16% India, 8% median country, +8 ptsRestaurants: 45% India, 47% median country, −2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 10% India, 13% median country, −3 ptsBars and pubs: 2% India, 10% median country, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureIndiaMedian across our markets
    Independent97%95%
    Listed on a delivery app12%14%
    Website listed13%44%
    100+ public reviews14%37%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    By outlet count, India is the second largest of our markets.

    Outlets are spread out: the 11 largest metro areas hold 23% together, so most outlets sit outside the big cities.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Qualify in person

    Only 13% of outlets in India list a website, so expect to find and qualify venues on the street rather than online.

    Plan beyond the big cities

    Most outlets in India sit outside its largest metro areas, so a plan that stops at the big cities leaves most doors uncovered.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in India?

    1.4M+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (910,000+ restaurants, 320,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 200,000+ cafes and coffee shops and 48,000+ bars and pubs); with 550,000+ hotels, 2.0M+ on-premise outlets in India.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?