Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Delhi: 82,000+

    Dashmote counts 82,000+ on-premise outlets in the Delhi metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    82,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Delhi and the other metro areas with a page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Pune
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in India
    91%
    independent outlets
    24%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Delhi stands

    Delhi has the most outlets among metro areas in India

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India11 metro areas: Delhi: rank 1; Bengaluru: rank 2; Hyderabad: rank 3; Mumbai: rank 4; Pune: rank 5; Chennai: rank 6; Kolkata: rank 7; Ahmedabad: rank 8; Jaipur: rank 9; Lucknow: joint rank 10; Surat: joint rank 10.Delhi: rank 1Bengaluru: rank 2Hyderabad: rank 3Mumbai: rank 4Pune: rank 5Chennai: rank 6Kolkata: rank 7Ahmedabad: rank 8Jaipur: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants46%
    Hotels26%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%
    Bars and pubs2%

    Delhi has much the same outlet mix as India as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Delhi (bar) against all of India (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Delhi against all of India5 outlet types: Restaurants: 46% Delhi, 45% India, +1 pt; Hotels: 26% Delhi, 27% India, −1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 16% Delhi, 16% India, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Delhi, 10% India, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 2% Delhi, 2% India, level.Restaurants: 46% Delhi, 45% India, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 16% Delhi, 16% India, levelBars and pubs: 2% Delhi, 2% India, levelHotels: 26% Delhi, 27% India, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 9% Delhi, 10% India, −1 pt

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDelhiAll outlets in India
    Independent91%97%
    Listed on a delivery app24%12%
    Website listed28%13%
    100+ public reviews19%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    The outlet mix in Delhi is close to the national mix: every outlet type is within 2 percentage points of its national share.

    Delhi is the largest metro area in India.

    Across the whole database it is one of the 25 largest metro areas.

    The nearest metro area in India with its own page, Jaipur, is 235 km away, so within India Delhi works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 11 metro areas with a page in India, Delhi has the highest share of outlets with a website listed: 28%.

    Outlets in Delhi are far more likely to list a website than outlets across India: 28% against 13%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    24% of outlets in Delhi are on a delivery app, against 12% across India; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Delhi (91% independent) than across India (97%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Delhi?

    61,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (38,000+ restaurants, 13,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 7,600+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,900+ bars and pubs); with 21,000+ hotels, 82,000+ on-premise outlets in the Delhi metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?