Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Surat: 18,000+

    Dashmote counts 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Surat metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    18,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Surat and the other metro areas with a page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Surat
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in India
    97%
    independent outlets
    16%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Surat stands

    Surat ranks joint tenth for the number of outlets among metro areas in India

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India11 metro areas: Delhi: rank 1; Bengaluru: rank 2; Hyderabad: rank 3; Mumbai: rank 4; Pune: rank 5; Chennai: rank 6; Kolkata: rank 7; Ahmedabad: rank 8; Jaipur: rank 9; Lucknow: joint rank 10; Surat: joint rank 10.Delhi: rank 1Bengaluru: rank 2Hyderabad: rank 3Mumbai: rank 4Pune: rank 5Chennai: rank 6Jaipur: rank 9Lucknow: joint rank 10Surat: joint rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Quick service and fast food30%
    Hotels12%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Surat has far fewer hotels than India as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Surat (bar) against all of India (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Surat against all of India5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Surat, 45% India, +4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 30% Surat, 16% India, +14 pts; Hotels: 12% Surat, 27% India, −15 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Surat, 10% India, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 1% Surat, 2% India, −1 pt.Quick service and fast food: 30% Surat, 16% India, +14 ptsRestaurants: 49% Surat, 45% India, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 9% Surat, 10% India, −1 ptBars and pubs: 1% Surat, 2% India, −1 ptHotels: 12% Surat, 27% India, −15 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSuratAll outlets in India
    Independent97%97%
    Listed on a delivery app16%12%
    Website listed11%13%
    100+ public reviews13%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food carries far more weight in Surat than nationally, with quick service at 30% of outlets against 16% across India.

    At 1% of the national total, Surat is a small part of the outlet base in India.

    The nearest metro area in India with its own page, Ahmedabad, is 207 km away, so within India Surat works as a territory of its own.

    Among the 11 metro areas with a page in India, Surat has the lowest share of outlets with a website listed: 11%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    97% of outlets in Surat are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Surat?

    16,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (8,900+ restaurants, 5,500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,500+ cafes and coffee shops and 100+ bars and pubs); with 2,100+ hotels, 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Surat metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?