Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Hyderabad: 56,000+

    Dashmote counts 56,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hyderabad metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    56,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Hyderabad and the other metro areas with a page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Pune
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in India
    96%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Hyderabad stands

    Hyderabad ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in India

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India11 metro areas: Delhi: rank 1; Bengaluru: rank 2; Hyderabad: rank 3; Mumbai: rank 4; Pune: rank 5; Chennai: rank 6; Kolkata: rank 7; Ahmedabad: rank 8; Jaipur: rank 9; Lucknow: joint rank 10; Surat: joint rank 10.Delhi: rank 1Bengaluru: rank 2Hyderabad: rank 3Mumbai: rank 4Pune: rank 5Chennai: rank 6Kolkata: rank 7Ahmedabad: rank 8Jaipur: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Hotels19%
    Quick service and fast food19%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Bars and pubs2%

    Hyderabad has fewer hotels than India as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Hyderabad (bar) against all of India (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Hyderabad against all of India5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Hyderabad, 45% India, +4 pts; Hotels: 19% Hyderabad, 27% India, −8 pts; Quick service and fast food: 19% Hyderabad, 16% India, +3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Hyderabad, 10% India, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 2% Hyderabad, 2% India, level.Restaurants: 49% Hyderabad, 45% India, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 19% Hyderabad, 16% India, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 11% Hyderabad, 10% India, +1 ptBars and pubs: 2% Hyderabad, 2% India, levelHotels: 19% Hyderabad, 27% India, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureHyderabadAll outlets in India
    Independent96%97%
    Listed on a delivery app23%12%
    Website listed15%13%
    100+ public reviews17%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hyderabad is the third largest metro area in India.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    23% of outlets in Hyderabad are on a delivery app, against 12% across India; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Hyderabad?

    45,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (27,000+ restaurants, 10,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 6,100+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,100+ bars and pubs); with 10,000+ hotels, 56,000+ on-premise outlets in the Hyderabad metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?