Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Ahmedabad: 27,000+

    Dashmote counts 27,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ahmedabad metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    27,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Ahmedabad and the other metro areas with a page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Ahmedabad
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in India
    96%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Ahmedabad stands

    Ahmedabad ranks eighth for the number of outlets among metro areas in India

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India11 metro areas: Delhi: rank 1; Bengaluru: rank 2; Hyderabad: rank 3; Mumbai: rank 4; Pune: rank 5; Chennai: rank 6; Kolkata: rank 7; Ahmedabad: rank 8; Jaipur: rank 9; Lucknow: joint rank 10; Surat: joint rank 10.Delhi: rank 1Bengaluru: rank 2Hyderabad: rank 3Mumbai: rank 4Pune: rank 5Chennai: rank 6Kolkata: rank 7Ahmedabad: rank 8Jaipur: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants45%
    Quick service and fast food25%
    Hotels19%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Bars and pubs1%

    Ahmedabad has more quick service and fast food outlets than India as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Ahmedabad (bar) against all of India (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Ahmedabad against all of India5 outlet types: Restaurants: 45% Ahmedabad, 45% India, level; Quick service and fast food: 25% Ahmedabad, 16% India, +9 pts; Hotels: 19% Ahmedabad, 27% India, −8 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Ahmedabad, 10% India, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 1% Ahmedabad, 2% India, −1 pt.Quick service and fast food: 25% Ahmedabad, 16% India, +9 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 11% Ahmedabad, 10% India, +1 ptRestaurants: 45% Ahmedabad, 45% India, levelBars and pubs: 1% Ahmedabad, 2% India, −1 ptHotels: 19% Ahmedabad, 27% India, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureAhmedabadAll outlets in India
    Independent96%97%
    Listed on a delivery app23%12%
    Website listed19%13%
    100+ public reviews19%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food carries far more weight in Ahmedabad than nationally, with quick service at 25% of outlets against 16% across India.

    Ahmedabad is the eighth largest metro area in India.

    At 1% of the national total, Ahmedabad is a small part of the outlet base in India.

    The nearest metro area in India with its own page, Surat, is 207 km away, so within India Ahmedabad works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    23% of outlets in Ahmedabad are on a delivery app, against 12% across India; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Ahmedabad?

    21,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (12,000+ restaurants, 6,700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 2,900+ cafes and coffee shops and 200+ bars and pubs); with 5,100+ hotels, 27,000+ on-premise outlets in the Ahmedabad metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?