Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Lucknow: 18,000+

    Dashmote counts 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Lucknow metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in India. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    18,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Delhi has the most outlets in India

    Map: Lucknow and the other metro areas with a page in IndiaIndia: Delhi: rank 1 for outlets; Bengaluru: rank 2 for outlets; Hyderabad: rank 3 for outlets; Mumbai: rank 4 for outlets; Pune: rank 5 for outlets; Chennai: rank 6 for outlets; Kolkata: rank 7 for outlets; Ahmedabad: rank 8 for outlets; Jaipur: rank 9 for outlets; Surat: joint rank 10 for outlets; Lucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets.Delhi: rank 1 for outletsBengaluru: rank 2 for outletsHyderabad: rank 3 for outletsMumbai: rank 4 for outletsPune: rank 5 for outletsChennai: rank 6 for outletsKolkata: rank 7 for outletsAhmedabad: rank 8 for outletsJaipur: rank 9 for outletsSurat: joint rank 10 for outletsLucknow: joint rank 10 for outlets
    • Delhi
    • Bengaluru
    • Hyderabad
    • Mumbai
    • Lucknow
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in India
    95%
    independent outlets
    18%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Lucknow stands

    Lucknow ranks joint tenth for the number of outlets among metro areas in India

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in India11 metro areas: Delhi: rank 1; Bengaluru: rank 2; Hyderabad: rank 3; Mumbai: rank 4; Pune: rank 5; Chennai: rank 6; Kolkata: rank 7; Ahmedabad: rank 8; Jaipur: rank 9; Lucknow: joint rank 10; Surat: joint rank 10.Delhi: rank 1Bengaluru: rank 2Hyderabad: rank 3Mumbai: rank 4Pune: rank 5Chennai: rank 6Jaipur: rank 9Lucknow: joint rank 10Surat: joint rank 10

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants39%
    Hotels33%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Bars and pubs2%

    Lucknow has more hotels than India as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Lucknow (bar) against all of India (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Lucknow against all of India5 outlet types: Restaurants: 39% Lucknow, 45% India, −6 pts; Hotels: 33% Lucknow, 27% India, +6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 16% Lucknow, 16% India, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Lucknow, 10% India, level; Bars and pubs: 2% Lucknow, 2% India, level.Hotels: 33% Lucknow, 27% India, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 16% Lucknow, 16% India, levelCafes and coffee shops: 10% Lucknow, 10% India, levelBars and pubs: 2% Lucknow, 2% India, levelRestaurants: 39% Lucknow, 45% India, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureLucknowAll outlets in India
    Independent95%97%
    Listed on a delivery app18%12%
    Website listed20%13%
    100+ public reviews14%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Lucknow than across India: 33%, against 27%.

    At 1% of the national total, Lucknow is a small part of the outlet base in India.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    95% of outlets in Lucknow are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Lucknow?

    12,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (7,400+ restaurants, 2,900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,900+ cafes and coffee shops and 300+ bars and pubs); with 6,100+ hotels, 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Lucknow metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?