Overlap and cross-selling

    Which restaurant tech is bought together

    43% of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews run two or more of the five systems. Toast POS places use Toast's own online ordering at 53%, and 71% of POS places show no loyalty programme: the stack is mostly mixed, and mostly unfinished.

    Illustrated restaurant with its five systems detected: Restaurant systems that sit next to each other

    53% of Toast POS places also use Toast Online Ordering. The matrix shows, for each POS vendor, how many of its places also run its own ordering and loyalty.

    Which POS vendors sell their own ordering and loyalty
    Which POS vendors sell their own ordering and loyaltyPairing matrix of POS vendors by the share of their places on the vendor's own online ordering and loyalty. 97% of MenuSifu POS places use own online ordering; 94% of Chowbus POS places use own online ordering; 53% of Toast POS places use own online ordering.SHARE OF EACH POS VENDOR'SPLACES THAT ALSO USE ITS OWNPRODUCTOwn onlineorderingOwn loyaltyToastToast, Own online ordering: 53%53%Toast, Own loyalty: 18%18%SquareSquare, Own online ordering: 34%34%Square, Own loyalty: 21%21%CloverClover, Own online ordering: 48%48%Clover, Own loyalty: not applicable--SpotOnSpotOn, Own online ordering: not applicable--SpotOn, Own loyalty: 30%30%ChowbusChowbus, Own online ordering: 94%94%Chowbus, Own loyalty: 13%13%MenuSifuMenuSifu, Own online ordering: 97%97%MenuSifu, Own loyalty: not applicable--

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Show the data as a table

    Which POS vendors sell their own ordering and loyalty. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews (POS evidence independent of the slot's product).

    Own online orderingOwn loyalty
    Toast53%18%
    Square34%21%
    Clover48%--
    SpotOn--30%
    Chowbus94%13%
    MenuSifu97%--

    Also in the data

    • 43% run two or more of the five systems

    • 71% of POS places show no loyalty

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Suite share per vendor

    Measured on places whose POS evidence does not come from the ordering product itself. The matrix above carries every vendor's share; the same figures are in its data table.

    One suite or a mix

    Places where every slot the POS vendor sells runs on that vendor.

    All-in on one vendor's suite
    All-in on one vendor's suiteBar chart of the share of each POS vendor's places on its whole suite. Chowbus 35%, MenuSifu 33%, Square 23%, Toast 18%, Clover 12%.SHARE OF EACH VENDOR'S POSPLACES AMONG OPEN EATING ANDDRINKING PLACES WITH RECENTREVIEWS AND A VENDOR SEEN IN ASLOT IT SELLSChowbus: 35%Chowbus35%MenuSifu: 33%MenuSifu33%Square: 23%Square23%Toast: 18%Toast18%Clover: 12%Clover12%

    Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a vendor seen in a slot it sells.

    Show the data as a table

    All-in on one vendor's suite. Share of each vendor's POS places among open eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a vendor seen in a slot it sells.

    Share
    Chowbus35%
    MenuSifu33%
    Square23%
    Toast18%
    Clover12%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    POS and booking pairs

    Share of each POS vendor's places that also show the booking platform.

    Toast and Square places on Resy and OpenTable
    Toast and Square places on Resy and OpenTableHeatmap of Toast and Square places that also show Resy or OpenTable. 34% of Toast restaurants also use Resy; 24% of Toast restaurants also use OpenTable; 20% of Square restaurants also use Resy.SHARE OF THE POS VENDOR'S PLACESTHAT ALSO SHOW THE OTHER VENDORResyOpenTableToastToast, Resy: 34%34%Toast, OpenTable: 24%24%SquareSquare, Resy: 20%20%Square, OpenTable: 11%11%

    Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Toast and Square places on Resy and OpenTable. Share of open eating and drinking places with recent reviews with the row's POS seen.

    ResyOpenTable
    Toast34%24%
    Square20%11%

    Restaurants on two platforms

    Places on Resy, OpenTable or both.

    Resy, OpenTable or both
    Resy, OpenTable or bothVenn diagram of New York City places on Resy, OpenTable or both. only Resy 47%, only OpenTable 37%, Resy and OpenTable 15%.ResyOpenTableResy only: 47%47%OpenTable only: 37%37%Resy and OpenTable: 15%15%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews on Resy or OpenTable.

    Show the data as a table

    Resy, OpenTable or both. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews on Resy or OpenTable.

    Share
    Resy only47%
    OpenTable only37%
    Resy and OpenTable15%

    From POS to ordering

    POS vendor and ordering vendor seen at the same place.

    Which ordering vendor each POS vendor's places use
    Which ordering vendor each POS vendor's places useFlow chart from POS vendor to online ordering vendor. Toast to Toast Online Ordering 27%, Toast to DoorDash Storefront 19%, Square to DoorDash Storefront 14%.POSONLINE ORDERINGToast to Toast Online Ordering: 27%Toast to DoorDash Storefront: 19%Square to DoorDash Storefront: 14%Square to Square Online: 12%Clover to DoorDash Storefront: 6.9%MenuSifu to DoorDash Storefront: 3.9%Square to Grubhub Direct: 2.7%Oracle Simphony to DoorDash Storefront: 2.4%Toast to Slice: 1.9%Square to Toast Online Ordering: 1.9%Toast to Grubhub Direct: 1.7%Clover to Grubhub Direct: 1.3%Square to Slice: 1.3%Clover to Slice: 1.2%MenuSifu to Grubhub Direct: 1.1%Toast to Square Online: 0.7%Clover to Toast Online Ordering: 0.5%Clover to Square Online: 0.3%Toast50%Square32%Clover10%MenuSifu5.0%OracleSimphony2.4%DoorDashStorefront47%ToastOnlineOrdering29%SquareOnline13%GrubhubDirect6.8%Slice4.4%

    Share of POS and ordering vendor pairs shown.

    Show the data as a table

    Which ordering vendor each POS vendor's places use. Share of POS and ordering vendor pairs shown.

    POS to online orderingShare
    Toast to DoorDash Storefront19%
    Toast to Toast Online Ordering27%
    Toast to Grubhub Direct1.7%
    Toast to Slice1.9%
    Toast to Square Online0.7%
    Square to DoorDash Storefront14%
    Square to Toast Online Ordering1.9%
    Square to Grubhub Direct2.7%
    Square to Slice1.3%
    Square to Square Online12%
    Clover to DoorDash Storefront6.9%
    Clover to Toast Online Ordering0.5%
    Clover to Grubhub Direct1.3%
    Clover to Slice1.2%
    Clover to Square Online0.3%
    Oracle Simphony to DoorDash Storefront2.4%
    MenuSifu to DoorDash Storefront3.9%
    MenuSifu to Grubhub Direct1.1%

    The gap to sell into

    71% of New York City places with a POS seen show no loyalty programme in public data.

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a POS vendor seen.

    Every bar is a place with a POS and nothing seen in the other slot.

    What POS places do not show
    What POS places do not showBar chart of POS places with no other system seen. No rewards seen 82% of eating and drinking places, No loyalty seen 71% of eating and drinking places, No reservations seen 59% of table-service restaurants, No loyalty and no rewards seen 58% of eating and drinking places, No online ordering seen 30% of food-serving places (no bars).SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYPLACES WITH A POS SEEN, EACH BARON ITS OWN BASENo rewards seen: 82% of eating and drinking placesNo rewards seenof eating and drinking places82%No loyalty seen: 71% of eating and drinking placesNo loyalty seenof eating and drinking places71%No reservations seen: 59% of table-service restaurantsNo reservations seenof table-service restaurants59%No loyalty and no rewards seen: 58% of eating and drinking placesNo loyalty and no rewards seenof eating and drinking places58%No online ordering seen: 30% of food-serving places (no bars)No online ordering seenof food-serving places (no bars)30%

    Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Show the data as a table

    What POS places do not show. Each bar on its own base, named under its label: open New York City places with recent reviews and a POS seen.

    Share
    No rewards seen82%
    No loyalty seen71%
    No reservations seen59%
    No loyalty and no rewards seen58%
    No online ordering seen30%

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Toast work with DoorDash?

    Many Toast places show both: see the flow chart. Toast POS places use Toast's own online ordering at 53%.

    Does Toast POS have a loyalty program?

    Yes, Toast Loyalty; 18% of Toast POS places in New York City use it.

    Do Toast and OpenTable work together?

    24% of Toast POS places in New York City also show OpenTable.

    What delivery service does Toast use?

    38% of Toast POS places in New York City show DoorDash Storefront, next to Toast's own online ordering.

    See which restaurants run each vendor's gaps

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.