Rewards and discounts

    Bilt vs Rewards Network vs Upside: which has more restaurants?

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt, 32% run Rewards Network and 35% run Upside. Below: who leads in each state, how they split by borough, and how they compare in other markets.

    The leader per state among the venues we detect
    The leader per state among the venues we detectMap of US states for Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside. Upside leads in 13 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Rewards Network leads in 8 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), Bilt leads in 7 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), inKind leads in 1 of the 34 states shown (DC counted as one), level in Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, Texas, strongest lead: Rewards Network at 68% in Minnesota.Alaska: too few venues detectedAlabama: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Arkansas: too few venues detectedArizona: Rewards Network leads (55%), Bilt second (54%), narrow leadCalifornia: Bilt leads (46%), Upside second (45%), narrow leadColorado: Bilt and Rewards Network level (47%)Connecticut: Upside leads (67%), Rewards Network second (39%)District of Columbia: inKind leads (61%), Bilt second (49%)Delaware: too few venues detectedFlorida: Bilt leads (46%), Rewards Network second (45%), narrow leadGeorgia: Bilt leads (59%), Rewards Network second (58%)Hawaii: too few venues detectedIowa: too few venues detectedIdaho: too few venues detectedIllinois: Bilt leads (64%), Rewards Network second (61%)Indiana: Upside leads (56%), Rewards Network second (41%)Kansas: too few venues detectedKentucky: Upside leads (63%), Rewards Network second (40%)Louisiana: Bilt leads (50%), Rewards Network second (49%), narrow leadMassachusetts: Upside leads (61%); Rewards Network and Bilt level at 31%Maryland: Bilt and Rewards Network level (45%)Maine: too few venues detectedMichigan: Upside leads (54%), Rewards Network second (42%)Minnesota: Rewards Network and Bilt level (68%)Missouri: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (53%)Mississippi: too few venues detectedMontana: too few venues detectedNorth Carolina: Upside leads (51%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 42%North Dakota: too few venues detectedNebraska: Upside leads (65%), Rewards Network second (43%)New Hampshire: too few venues detectedNew Jersey: Upside leads (58%); Bilt and Rewards Network level at 45%New Mexico: too few venues detectedNevada: Rewards Network and Bilt level (54%)New York: Bilt leads (44%); Upside and Rewards Network level at 36%Ohio: Upside leads (47%), Rewards Network second (45%)Oklahoma: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (41%)Oregon: Rewards Network leads (39%), Bilt second (38%), narrow leadPennsylvania: Upside leads (64%), Rewards Network second (38%)Rhode Island: Upside leads (61%), Rewards Network second (53%)South Carolina: Rewards Network leads (51%), Bilt second (49%)South Dakota: too few venues detectedTennessee: Bilt leads (39%), Upside second (38%), narrow leadTexas: Rewards Network and Bilt level (43%)Utah: Rewards Network leads (48%), Bilt second (46%)Virginia: Rewards Network leads (56%), Bilt second (55%), narrow leadVermont: too few venues detectedWashington: Rewards Network leads (57%), Bilt second (54%)Wisconsin: Rewards Network leads (63%), Bilt second (58%)West Virginia: too few venues detectedWyoming: too few venues detectedAKALARAZCACOFLGAIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYUpsideRewards NetworkBiltinKindStriped: narrow lead or levelToo few venues detected

    Among the venues we detect; directional. Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    The leader per state among the venues we detect. Share of venues we detect in the state.

    StateLeadsSecond
    AlabamaUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    ArizonaRewards Network 55% (narrow lead)Bilt 54%
    CaliforniaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Upside 45%
    ColoradoBilt 47% (level)Rewards Network 47%
    ConnecticutUpside 67%Rewards Network 39%
    District of ColumbiainKind 61%Bilt 49%
    FloridaBilt 46% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 45%
    GeorgiaBilt 59%Rewards Network 58%
    IllinoisBilt 64%Rewards Network 61%
    IndianaUpside 56%Rewards Network 41%
    KentuckyUpside 63%Rewards Network 40%
    LouisianaBilt 50% (narrow lead)Rewards Network 49%
    MarylandBilt 45% (level)Rewards Network 45%
    MassachusettsUpside 61%Rewards Network and Bilt (level) 31%
    MichiganUpside 54%Rewards Network 42%
    MinnesotaRewards Network 68% (level)Bilt 68%
    MissouriRewards Network 56%Bilt 53%
    NebraskaUpside 65%Rewards Network 43%
    NevadaRewards Network 54% (level)Bilt 54%
    New JerseyUpside 58%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 45%
    New YorkBilt 44%Upside and Rewards Network (level) 36%
    North CarolinaUpside 51%Bilt and Rewards Network (level) 42%
    OhioUpside 47%Rewards Network 45%
    OklahomaUpside 64%Rewards Network 41%
    OregonRewards Network 39% (narrow lead)Bilt 38%
    PennsylvaniaUpside 64%Rewards Network 38%
    Rhode IslandUpside 61%Rewards Network 53%
    South CarolinaRewards Network 51%Bilt 49%
    TennesseeBilt 39% (narrow lead)Upside 38%
    TexasRewards Network 43% (level)Bilt 43%
    UtahRewards Network 48%Bilt 46%
    VirginiaRewards Network 56% (narrow lead)Bilt 55%
    WashingtonRewards Network 57%Bilt 54%
    WisconsinRewards Network 63%Bilt 58%

    Share of venues we detect in the state.

    US maps compare vendors among the venues we detect on their public directories and catalogues; they show who leads where, not a share of all restaurants in a state.

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt, against 32% for Rewards Network and 35% for Upside.

    1. Biltleads41%
    2. Upside35%
    3. Rewards Network32%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Also in the data

    • 45% of US directory venues are Bilt's

    • 44% of US directory venues are Rewards Network's

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Toast logo
    • Square logo
    • Clover logo
    • Lightspeed logo
    • Resy logo
    • OpenTable logo
    • SevenRooms logo
    • TheFork logo
    • Zenchef logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Slice logo
    • Olo logo
    • ChowNow logo
    • Bilt logo
    • Upside logo
    • Rewards Network logo

    Bilt vs Rewards Network vs Upside: which is bigger?

    A place can run more than one vendor, so the shares can add to more than 100%.

    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York City
    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York CityBar chart of Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside shares in New York City. Bilt 41%, Upside 35%, Rewards Network 32%.SHARE OF OPEN NEW YORK CITYEATING AND DRINKING PLACES WITHRECENT REVIEWS AND A CARD ANDDINING REWARDS VENDOR SEENBilt: 41%Bilt41%Upside: 35%Upside35%Rewards Network: 32%Rewards Network32%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Show the data as a table

    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York City. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews and a card and dining rewards vendor seen.

    Share
    Bilt41%
    Upside35%
    Rewards Network32%

    How much they overlap

    Each region is a share of the New York City places on at least one of the three, counted from the places themselves, never by adding shares; "--" marks a region too small to publish.

    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York City: on one, two or all three
    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York City: on one, two or all threeVenn diagram of places on Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside, as shares of the places on any of the three. only Bilt 11%, only Rewards Network 4.1%, only Upside 9.7%, Bilt and Rewards Network 11%, Bilt and Upside 12%, Rewards Network and Upside 2.2%, Bilt and Rewards Network and Upside 50%.BiltRewards NetworkUpsideBilt only: 11%11%Rewards Network only: 4.1%4.1%Upside only: 9.7%9.7%Bilt and Rewards Network: 11%11%Bilt and Upside: 12%12%Rewards Network and Upside: 2.2%2.2%Bilt and Rewards Network and Upside: 50%50%

    Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews on Bilt, Rewards Network or Upside.

    Show the data as a table

    Bilt, Rewards Network, Upside in New York City: on one, two or all three. Share of open New York City eating and drinking places with recent reviews on Bilt, Rewards Network or Upside.

    Share
    Bilt only11%
    Rewards Network only4.1%
    Upside only9.7%
    Bilt and Rewards Network11%
    Bilt and Upside12%
    Rewards Network and Upside2.2%
    Bilt and Rewards Network and Upside50%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    Across the United States

    Share of venues on any of the five dining rewards networks.

    Network share of US dining rewards venues
    Network share of US dining rewards venuesBar chart of each network's share of US venues on any network. Bilt 45%, Rewards Network 44%, Upside 42%.SHARE OF VENUES ON BILT, UPSIDE,REWARDS NETWORK, INKIND ORSEATED, UNITED STATESBilt: 45%Bilt45%Rewards Network: 44%Rewards Network44%Upside: 42%Upside42%

    Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Show the data as a table

    Network share of US dining rewards venues. Share of venues on Bilt, Upside, Rewards Network, inKind or Seated, United States.

    Share
    Bilt45%
    Rewards Network44%
    Upside42%

    How they differ

    • Bilt: 41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen.
    • Rewards Network: 32% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen.
    • Upside: 35% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Bilt or Rewards Network more popular?

    41% of New York City places with rewards and discounts seen run Bilt and 32% run Rewards Network.

    Which dining rewards network has the most restaurants?

    Across the US venues on the five networks: Bilt 45%, Rewards Network 44%, Upside 42%.

    Do restaurants join more than one rewards network?

    Yes: 42% of US venues on any of the five networks are on two or more.

    See which restaurants run Bilt or Rewards Network or Upside

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.